Skip to content
StaySTRA.com
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Tennessee
  4. Etowah

Etowah, Tennessee

Short-Term Rental Market Data & Investment Analysis

Etowah, Tennessee Short-Term Rental Market

Etowah TN STRs averaged $164/night at 49.6% occupancy in April 2026, with an investability score of 92.8 and one of the lowest typical home values in this dataset.

Quick Answer: Etowah, Tennessee is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Tennessee Area market area is 56%. average monthly revenue in the Tennessee Area market area is $3,325. average daily rate in the Tennessee Area market area is $218. the top operator in the Tennessee Area market area is Evolve with 409 listings. market score is 73/100 (grade B).

Avg Monthly Revenue
$3,325
↓ 0.2% YoY
56%
Occupancy
↓ 1.3% YoY
$218
Avg Daily Rate
↑ 0.9% YoY
58.5 days avg lead time4.1 avg length of stay

Market data reflects the Tennessee Area regional market, which includes Etowah. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Etowah.

Market Score Breakdown

Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.

Regulation68
Seasonality71
Investability93
Rental Demand68
Revenue Growth58

Market Overview

Etowah is a small historic railroad town of approximately 3,658 residents in McMinn County, southeast Tennessee. Its tourism identity centers on the restored 1906 L&N Depot (listed on the National Register of Historic Places) and the Hiwassee River Rail Adventure, a 50-mile scenic excursion through the Cherokee National Forest and over the Hiwassee Loop, one of only six rail loops in North America and the only one east of the Mississippi. The excursion runs March through November and is the primary anchor draw for visitors.

As of April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $164.44 and occupancy of 49.6%, generating average monthly revenue of $2,238 per listing. RevPAR was $81.54. Year-over-year, occupancy rose 0.9%, ADR gained 0.6%, and revenue grew 2.3%, pointing to steady but modest growth.

Approximately 12,488 active listings operate across channels. Entire-place rentals account for 95.0% of listings (11,859), with 612 private rooms and 17 shared rooms. By bedroom count, 1-bedrooms are the most common configuration (4,059), followed by 2-bedrooms (3,360), 3-bedrooms (3,024), 4-bedrooms (1,215), and 5-bedrooms (801). The overall market score is 73.3, with investability as the standout dimension at 92.8, the highest of any area in this batch.

Seasonal Patterns

Monthly seasonal data for Etowah, Tennessee
MonthOccupancy
Jan35%
Feb45%
Mar53%
Apr49%
May52%
Jun59%
Jul61%
Aug51%
Sep46%
Oct53%
Nov47%
Dec45%

Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Etowah are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Tennessee Area market area

Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Tennessee Area market as a whole, which includes Etowah, so these counts are not Etowah-only figures.

#OperatorListingsReviewsRating
1Evolve40913,977★ 4.73
2Vacasa1082,373★ 4.56
3Byers & Harvey742,324★ 4.86
4RedAwning63846★ 4.67
5RETREAT VACATIONS623,036★ 4.82

What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Etowah?

Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Etowah are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Channel Mix

Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.

Channel mix
ChannelShare
airbnb45.5%
vrbo9.4%
both45.1%

Investment Analysis

The full investment analysis for Etowah — gross-yield math against current home values, plus 5-year monthly revenue, nightly-rate, and occupancy trend charts — is available to StaySTRA Pro members and updates monthly. The figures shown elsewhere on this page are the free market snapshot.

Run a Free Address Analysis

Skip the market averages. Get revenue projections, comp analysis, and ROI for your specific property address. Free, instant, no signup required.

Analyze My Property →
Or unlock unlimited market data with StaySTRA Pro

Home Value Trends (Etowah)

Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Etowah are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Insights

Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Etowah — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Short-Term Rental Regulations

Etowah’s STR regulatory environment is among the most permissive in Tennessee. No Etowah-specific STR ordinance was confirmed through available primary sources. Under Tennessee’s Short-Term Rental Unit Act (Public Chapter 972, 2018), municipalities cannot ban STRs outright; they may only apply reasonable health and safety rules, require a permit or application process, and suspend permissions after repeated violations. This makes Etowah an STR-permissive environment by default.

There is no confirmed owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement, and no cap on nights per year exists at the state or local level.

On taxes, operators must collect Tennessee’s 7% state sales tax plus applicable local sales taxes. McMinn County imposes a 5% hotel/motel (occupancy) tax on short-term lodging. When bookings are made through platforms like Airbnb or VRBO, the platform typically collects and remits these taxes automatically.

Two items investors should verify directly with the City of Etowah: (1) whether the city requires a business license or local STR permit, and (2) how the property’s specific zoning district treats transient lodging. Enforcement severity is rated minimal given the small-town setting and absence of a confirmed dedicated STR program.

McMinn County has been actively expanding its tourism infrastructure, including hiring a dedicated Tourism Coordinator, which could lead to future lodging-related policy changes.

Market Comparison

Etowah’s April 2026 ADR of $164.44 is below the U.S. STR median of approximately $220, reflecting the market’s rural Tennessee location and lower overall price level. However, occupancy at 49.6% is near the national median of roughly 55%, and the low home value creates a gross yield picture that compares favorably to higher-priced markets.

The investability score of 92.8 is the highest in this batch, driven by the $214,406 typical home value producing a gross annual yield of approximately 12.5%. This contrasts with Estes Park (4.7% gross yield) and Estero (no housing data, but much higher ADR).

The operator market is Evolve-dominant but includes strong regional presence. Evolve leads with 409 listings and 13,977 reviews (4.73 rating). Vacasa follows with 108 listings (4.56 rating). Byers and Harvey hold 74 listings with the second-highest rating in the top five at 4.86 and 2,324 reviews. RedAwning has 63 listings (4.67 rating). RETREAT VACATIONS rounds out the top five with 62 listings and a 4.82 rating. Combined, these five operators hold 716 listings, approximately 5.7% of the active market.

Frequently Asked Questions About Etowah, Tennessee

What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in Etowah, TN?
Etowah short-term rentals average $218 per night across all listing types. Nightly-rate breakdowns by property tier are available with StaySTRA Pro.
What occupancy rates do Etowah STRs achieve?
April 2026 occupancy was 49.6%. Peak months are July (61.3%) and June (59.8%). The trough is January at 34.9%. The 2025 annual average occupancy was approximately 49.4%.
What is the gross yield potential for an STR in Etowah?
Based on April 2026 data: average monthly revenue of $2,238 versus a typical home value of $214,406 implies a gross annual yield of approximately 12.5%. This figure does not account for operating expenses, management fees, or taxes. The 2025 annual average revenue was $2,463/month.
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Etowah, TN?
No confirmed Etowah-specific STR permit requirement was found. Tennessee’s Short-Term Rental Unit Act prohibits municipalities from banning STRs outright. Investors should verify directly with the City of Etowah whether a business license or local permit is required, and confirm the property’s zoning classification.
What taxes apply to Etowah short-term rentals?
Operators must collect Tennessee’s 7% state sales tax plus applicable local sales taxes, and McMinn County’s 5% hotel/motel occupancy tax. Platforms like Airbnb and VRBO typically collect and remit these taxes automatically on behalf of hosts.
When is peak season for Etowah STRs?
Occupancy in Etowah peaks in Jul (61%) and is softest in Jan (35%). Month-by-month rate and revenue figures are available with StaySTRA Pro.
Which property management companies are most active in Etowah, TN?
The top five operators by listing count are Evolve (409 listings, 4.73 rating), Vacasa (108 listings, 4.56 rating), Byers and Harvey (74 listings, 4.86 rating), RedAwning (63 listings, 4.67 rating), and RETREAT VACATIONS (62 listings, 4.82 rating).
Etowah, TennesseeRev $3,325ADR $218Occ 56%Score B (73)

Analyze Etowah Rentals

Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Etowah.

Free Etowah STR Calculator →

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections for any property in Etowah.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Quick Facts: Tennessee Area market area

Avg Daily Rate
$218
Occupancy Rate
56%
Avg Revenue/Mo
$3,325
Etowah Population
3,658

Markets in Tennessee (50)

  • Benton
  • Bristol
  • Butler
  • Byrdstown
  • Chattanooga
  • Clarksville
  • Cleveland
  • Columbia
  • Cookeville
  • Cosby
  • Counce
  • Crossville
  • Dandridge
  • Elizabethton
  • Franklin
  • Gallatin
  • Gatlinburg
  • Goodlettsville
  • Greeneville
  • Hendersonville
  • Jackson
  • Johnson City
  • Kingsport
  • Knoxville
  • La Follette
  • Lebanon
  • Loudon
  • Madison
  • Maryville
  • Memphis
  • Monteagle
  • Mount Juliet
  • Mountain City
  • Murfreesboro
  • Nashville
  • New Market
  • New Tazewell
  • Newport
  • Nolensville
  • Normandy
  • Old Fort
  • Old Hickory
  • Oliver Springs
  • Ooltewah
  • Pegram
  • Philadelphia
  • Pigeon Forge
  • Pikeville
  • Piney Flats
  • Portland

Top STR Markets

  • Austin, TX
  • Nashville, TN
  • Miami, FL
  • Scottsdale, AZ
  • San Diego, CA
  • Denver, CO
  • Charleston, SC
  • Savannah, GA
  • New Orleans, LA
  • Joshua Tree, CA
  • Gatlinburg, TN
  • Gulf Shores, AL
  • Destin, FL
  • Sedona, AZ
  • Park City, UT
  • South Lake Tahoe, CA
  • Kissimmee, FL
  • Pigeon Forge, TN
  • Panama City Beach, FL
  • Broken Bow, OK
  • Blue Ridge, GA
  • Mammoth Lakes, CA
  • Big Bear City, CA
  • Key West, FL
  • Asheville, NC
  • San Antonio, TX
  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Las Vegas, NV
  • Orlando, FL
  • Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Branson, MO
View All Locations →

You ran the numbers. Now finance it.

Get DSCR Financing Built for STR Investors

Qualify on the property's cash flow, not your W-2. Fast closings, competitive rates, no income verification.

Check DSCR Eligibility →

Sponsored by Beeline. StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

StaySTRA.com

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Compare Us
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • Guides
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets
  • STR Glossary
  • About Our Data

Services

  • Find a Property Manager
  • How to Buy an Airbnb
  • How to Sell an Airbnb
  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties

Find any market: search any city at staystra.com/search/{city} · market reports follow /location/{state}/{city}/ · browse all 50 states · AI assistants: llms.txt

×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support