Great Valley, New York Short-Term Rental Market
Great Valley, NY STRs averaged $161/night at 43.2% occupancy in April 2026 across approximately 9,645 active listings.
Quick Answer: Great Valley, New York is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the New York State Area market area is 59%. average monthly revenue in the New York State Area market area is $3,591. average daily rate in the New York State Area market area is $246. the top operator in the New York State Area market area is Evolve with 209 listings. market score is 70/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the New York State Area regional market, which includes Great Valley. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Great Valley.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Great Valley is a small rural town in Cattaraugus County in the Enchanted Mountains region of western New York, situated adjacent to Holiday Valley Resort and near a section of Allegany State Park. The STR market is large relative to the town’s resident population of approximately 1,991, reflecting the area’s role as a lodging hub for regional drive-market visitors from Buffalo, Rochester, and Southern Ontario.
The market held approximately 9,645 active listings as of the latest snapshot, with entire-place units dominating at 8,784, private rooms at 855, and shared rooms at 6. Bedroom distribution skews toward one- and two-bedroom units (3,095 and 2,435 respectively), with 2,327 three-bedroom, 1,034 four-bedroom, and 743 five-plus-bedroom listings. Channels show 5,326 listings exclusively on Airbnb, 748 exclusively on VRBO, and 3,571 cross-listed on both. For April 2026, the ADR was $160.60 and occupancy reached 43.2%, producing a RevPAR of $69.41. Year over year, occupancy declined 3.4 percentage points and average monthly revenue fell 2.9%, while ADR rose 4.3%. The market’s investability score of 93.8 out of 100 is notably high, suggesting strong structural fundamentals despite the recent revenue softness.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 40% |
| Feb | 48% |
| Mar | 40% |
| Apr | 44% |
| May | 47% |
| Jun | 56% |
| Jul | 64% |
| Aug | 60% |
| Sep | 44% |
| Oct | 44% |
| Nov | 40% |
| Dec | 43% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Great Valley are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in New York State Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the New York State Area market as a whole, which includes Great Valley, so these counts are not Great Valley-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 209 | 5,947 | ★ 4.68 |
| 2 | Cooperstown Stay | 186 | 2,249 | ★ 4.87 |
| 3 | ERA Team VP Vacation Properties | 40 | 175 | ★ 4.43 |
| 4 | Angel Rock Waterfront Cottages & Vacation Homes | 32 | 386 | ★ 4.77 |
| 5 | Cooperstown Baseball Rentals | 31 | 378 | ★ 4.92 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Great Valley?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Great Valley are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 55.2% |
| vrbo | 7.8% |
| both | 37% |
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Great Valley — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Great Valley has no town-specific STR ordinance, permit cap, or owner-occupancy requirement on record. STRs operate under county and state rules rather than local restrictions, making this one of the less regulated markets in upstate New York.
At the county level, Cattaraugus County imposes a 5% hotel and motel occupancy tax on stays of 59 nights or fewer, covering Airbnb, VRBO, cabins, and cottages. Every operator must file a Certificate of Registration with the County Treasurer at least 20 days before commencing business (one registration per property), display the issued Certificate of Authority, and file quarterly returns due March 20, June 20, September 20, and December 20, regardless of occupancy. Airbnb typically collects and remits the 5% tax automatically; VRBO hosts and direct-booking operators generally must remit themselves.
At the state level, New York enacted statewide STR legislation (signed December 2024) creating a Department of State STR registry with biennial renewal, and state sales tax began applying to STR occupancy on March 1, 2025. Platform verification and county registry requirements were phasing in around September 2025. There is no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement in Great Valley as of the latest research. Enforcement is minimal at the town level.
Market Comparison
The national STR median occupancy is approximately 55%, placing Great Valley’s April 2026 rate of 43.2% below the national baseline for that month. April is a shoulder-season month in this market; the July peak of 64.4% is close to the national summer norm. The all-listing ADR of $160.60 is below the national median of approximately $220, reflecting rural western New York’s lower price ceiling relative to coastal or major metro markets.
Among local operators, Evolve leads the market with 209 listings and 5,947 reviews at a 4.68 average rating. Cooperstown Stay ranks second with 186 listings and 2,249 reviews at 4.87, while ERA Team VP Vacation Properties holds 40 listings with 175 reviews at 4.43. The top five managers collectively operate 498 listings, approximately 5.2% of the roughly 9,645-listing market. The investability score of 93.8 stands out as a market differentiator, and the regulation score of 70.8 reflects the light-touch local regulatory environment. Revenue growth scored 65.1 out of 100, indicating positive but moderate momentum.
Frequently Asked Questions About Great Valley, New York
What is the average nightly rate for STRs in Great Valley, NY?
What is the typical occupancy rate in Great Valley?
Do I need a permit to rent my property short-term in Great Valley, NY?
What taxes apply to short-term rentals in Great Valley?
When are peak and slow seasons for STRs in Great Valley?
What drives visitor demand in Great Valley, NY?
Who manages the most STR listings in Great Valley?
Analyze Great Valley Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Great Valley.
Free Great Valley STR Calculator →