Geneseo, New York Short-Term Rental Market
Geneseo, NY STRs averaged $241/night at 42.7% occupancy in April 2026 across 6,067 active listings.
Quick Answer: Geneseo, New York is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Finger Lakes market area is 56%. average monthly revenue in the Finger Lakes market area is $5,155. average daily rate in the Finger Lakes market area is $357. the top operator in the Finger Lakes market area is Finger Lakes Premier Properties with 212 listings. market score is 66/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Finger Lakes regional market, which includes Geneseo. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Geneseo.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Geneseo, New York is a historic college village in Livingston County, approximately 30 miles south of Rochester in the Genesee Valley and Finger Lakes region. STR demand is anchored by three sources: SUNY Geneseo (a top-ranked public liberal arts college with 4,000 to 5,000 students), Letchworth State Park (the ‘Grand Canyon of the East,’ 15 minutes away, with a record 1,067,525 visitors in 2024), and a National Historic Landmark Main Street district.
The STR market covers 6,067 active listings, with 5,549 entire-place rentals (91.5%), 517 private rooms, and 1 shared room. In April 2026, the market averaged $241/night ADR and 42.7% occupancy, generating $2,495/month average revenue per active listing. RevPAR was $103.10.
Year-over-year in April 2026, occupancy fell 6.98 percentage points while ADR rose 5.64% and revenue declined 2.12%. The 2025 full-year average ADR was $269 at 47.7% occupancy, producing average annual revenue of approximately $42,480 per listing.
By bedroom count, 1-bedroom units lead with 1,824 listings, followed by 3-bedroom (1,507), 2-bedroom (1,333), 4-bedroom (844), and 5-bedroom-plus (553). Airbnb-only listings account for 2,974, VRBO-only 581, and dual-listed 2,512.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 34% |
| Feb | 44% |
| Mar | 42% |
| Apr | 48% |
| May | 51% |
| Jun | 57% |
| Jul | 69% |
| Aug | 71% |
| Sep | 52% |
| Oct | 51% |
| Nov | 39% |
| Dec | 37% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Geneseo are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Finger Lakes market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Finger Lakes market as a whole, which includes Geneseo, so these counts are not Geneseo-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Finger Lakes Premier Properties | 212 | 3,601 | ★ 4.64 |
| 2 | Evolve | 142 | 6,743 | ★ 4.69 |
| 3 | Vibe Short Term Rental Management | 77 | 2,336 | ★ 4.83 |
| 4 | Vacasa | 59 | 2,285 | ★ 4.49 |
| 5 | Between the Lakes Vacation Rentals | 56 | 668 | ★ 4.61 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Geneseo?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Geneseo are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 49% |
| vrbo | 9.6% |
| both | 41.4% |
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Geneseo — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Geneseo’s STR rules vary depending on whether a property sits in the Town of Geneseo or the incorporated Village of Geneseo. The Town of Geneseo enacted a dedicated Short Term Rental Law in 2023 (published at geneseony.org), establishing a Town-level regulatory framework for short-term rentals including non-owner-occupied whole-home STRs. Investors in the Town should review that law directly for permit, registration, and operating requirements.
Within the Village, rental dwellings are subject to the Village’s Rental Housing chapter (Local Law 1-2005), requiring registration and a rental permit after code-compliance review. Bed-and-breakfast establishments in the Village require a Special Use Permit from the Village Planning Board, are capped at 5 guest rooms and 10 overnight guests, and require the operator to be a full-time resident of the dwelling.
Livingston County levies a 3% guest-room occupancy tax that explicitly applies to short-term and vacation rentals. Using Airbnb or VRBO does not exempt operators. Registration and quarterly filings are required through Livingston County’s online Deckard compliance platform (portal.deckard.com). Late penalties are 5% per month up to 25% plus 1% monthly interest. Enforcement severity is rated moderate. New York State also began applying state and local sales tax to short-term rental occupancy effective March 1, 2025.
Market Comparison
Geneseo’s April 2026 occupancy of 42.7% is below the US STR median of approximately 55%, but the market ADR of $241/night exceeds the national median of approximately $220. This combination produces competitive RevPAR of $103.10, reflecting strong pricing power even in a slow-shoulder month.
The total market score of 66.18 reflects the market’s seasonality challenge (score 51.71, the lowest in this batch), meaning demand is highly concentrated in summer months. The investability score (95.54) and regulation score (67.78) are solid.
Finger Lakes Premier Properties leads the market with 212 listings and 3,601 reviews at a 4.64 average rating. Evolve follows with 142 listings and 6,743 reviews at 4.69. Vibe Short Term Rental Management operates 77 listings with 2,336 reviews at 4.83. These three operators collectively manage 431 listings, approximately 7.1% of the 6,067-listing market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Geneseo, New York
What is the average nightly rate for STRs in Geneseo, NY?
What occupancy rate do Geneseo STRs achieve?
How much revenue can a short-term rental generate in Geneseo, NY?
Does Geneseo require a permit to operate a short-term rental?
What taxes apply to Geneseo STR rentals?
When is peak season for STRs in Geneseo, NY?
Who are the leading STR property managers in Geneseo, NY?
Analyze Geneseo Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Geneseo.
Free Geneseo STR Calculator →