Canandaigua, New York Short-Term Rental Market
Canandaigua city caps STRs at 60 nights; Finger Lakes ADR $329, 50.1% occupancy, $4,473 revenue in September 2026.
Quick Answer: Canandaigua, New York is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Finger Lakes market area is 50%. average monthly revenue in the Finger Lakes market area is $4,473. average daily rate in the Finger Lakes market area is $329. the top operator in the Finger Lakes market area is Finger Lakes Premier Properties with 212 listings. market score is 66/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Finger Lakes regional market, which includes Canandaigua. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Canandaigua.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Short-term rental performance for Canandaigua is reported here at the level of the Finger Lakes region STR market. Every performance figure below describes that regional market rather than Canandaigua alone. Bedroom, channel, and listing-type counts and top-operator rankings are tracked at a shared regional level rather than uniquely for Canandaigua, so this profile omits them.
As of September 2026, the Finger Lakes region STR market posted an average daily rate of $329 and occupancy of 50.1%, with average monthly revenue of $4,473 per listing. Revenue per available night works out to about $165. Entire-place rentals averaged $347 per night, and the average entire place earned $4,702 in the month.
Year over year, the market is improving. Occupancy rose 10.1%, ADR rose 11.5%, and revenue rose 14.6% compared with September 2025. Calendar 2026 through September averages 49.7% occupancy, a $297 ADR, and $4,031 in monthly revenue, against 47.6%, $268, and $3,530 for full-year 2025. Occupancy peaked at 58.3% in 2021 and fell to 47.3% by 2024, so the current recovery has regained 2.4 points of that 11.0-point decline.
Canandaigua has a population of 10,514 and sits at the northern end of Canandaigua Lake in Ontario County. Ontario County generated $377.7 million in visitor spending in 2024, up 3.7% from 2023, and $104.9 million of that was lodging. Visitors arrive mainly from Rochester, about 25 miles northwest, and from elsewhere in Upstate New York, drawn by wine, lake recreation, and heritage sites.
Regulation is the main constraint on this market. The City of Canandaigua limits STRs in residential zones to owner-occupied primary dwellings and 60 nights a year, while the surrounding Town of Canandaigua uses an annual permit with no primary residence requirement. Confirm which jurisdiction a property sits in before underwriting.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 34% |
| Feb | 44% |
| Mar | 42% |
| Apr | 48% |
| May | 51% |
| Jun | 57% |
| Jul | 69% |
| Aug | 70% |
| Sep | 51% |
| Oct | 51% |
| Nov | 39% |
| Dec | 37% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Canandaigua are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Finger Lakes market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Finger Lakes market as a whole, which includes Canandaigua, so these counts are not Canandaigua-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Finger Lakes Premier Properties | 212 | 3,601 | ★ 4.64 |
| 2 | Evolve | 142 | 6,743 | ★ 4.69 |
| 3 | Vibe Short Term Rental Management | 77 | 2,336 | ★ 4.83 |
| 4 | Vacasa | 59 | 2,285 | ★ 4.49 |
| 5 | Between the Lakes Vacation Rentals | 56 | 668 | ★ 4.61 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Canandaigua?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Canandaigua are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 49% |
| vrbo | 9.6% |
| both | 41.4% |
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Canandaigua — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Canandaigua has two separate regulatory regimes, and the first step is to determine whether a property is inside the City of Canandaigua or the Town of Canandaigua. Short-term rentals are permitted in both, with a permit required. Enforcement severity is rated moderate, and enforcement is complaint-driven through an online portal and hotline.
City of Canandaigua: STRs require a Special Use Permit from the Planning Commission. They are prohibited in R-1A and R-1B zones. In R-2, R-3, and R-L residential zones, an STR is allowed only as the owner’s primary dwelling, with a cap of 60 nights per year. Owner occupancy and primary residence are both required. The city levies a 3% room occupancy tax. In December 2025 the City Council voted to seek state authorization to raise it to 5%, which requires New York State home-rule legislation and had not been enacted as of early 2026.
Town of Canandaigua: an Annual STR Permit is issued by the Zoning Inspector for a $300 fee and renews annually. STRs are allowed in all zones, with no primary residence requirement. Maximum occupancy is 18 persons, and any occupancy above 12 requires a Special Use Permit from the Planning Board. The town adopted its current ordinance on May 20, 2024.
Combined state and county sales tax on rental income is 7.5% (4% New York State plus 3.5% Ontario County). New York State RPL 447-C, signed December 21, 2024 and amended February 28, 2025, requires counties to build STR registries by mid-2026 unless they opt out. Verify current rules with the municipality before buying.
Market Comparison
Canandaigua is reported here at the level of the Finger Lakes region STR market, which pairs a $329 ADR with 50.1% occupancy as of September 2026. Entire-home ADR is $347, luxury listings reach $576, and the market earns revenue per available night of about $165 and average monthly revenue of $4,473.
The seasonal range is wide. Occupancy runs from 33.5% in January to 70.1% in August, and August ADR of $304 compares with $188 in January, so results depend heavily on timing.
Two factors temper the picture. Occupancy is strongly seasonal, and the City of Canandaigua’s 60-night cap rules out volume-based strategies in residential zones. Operator rankings are tracked at a shared regional level rather than uniquely for Canandaigua, so this profile omits them. The market has been gaining ground, with ADR up 11.5% and occupancy up 10.1% year over year, and its 2026 year-to-date occupancy of 49.7% is above the 47.6% recorded for full-year 2025.
Frequently Asked Questions About Canandaigua, New York
What is the average Airbnb daily rate in the Canandaigua area?
What is the occupancy rate for short-term rentals around Canandaigua?
Can I run a short-term rental in the City of Canandaigua?
How does the Town of Canandaigua differ from the city?
How much does a short-term rental earn per month in this market?
What does a home cost in Canandaigua?
How far ahead do guests book, and how long do they stay?
Analyze Canandaigua Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Canandaigua.
Free Canandaigua STR Calculator →