Mohave Valley, Arizona Short-Term Rental Market
Mohave Valley short-term rentals averaged $275 a night at 50.2% occupancy in June 2026.
Quick Answer: Mohave Valley, Arizona is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Lake Havasu/Kingman market area is 50%. average monthly revenue in the Lake Havasu/Kingman market area is $3,912. average daily rate in the Lake Havasu/Kingman market area is $275. the top operator in the Lake Havasu/Kingman market area is Evolve with 306 listings. market score is 45/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Lake Havasu/Kingman regional market, which includes Mohave Valley. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Mohave Valley.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Mohave Valley, Arizona, an unincorporated Colorado River community across the river from Laughlin, Nevada’s casino corridor, sits within a wider Bullhead City, Laughlin, and Lake Havasu recreation-corridor short-term rental market that tracks 3,418 listings as of June 2026; the listing-mix figures below reflect that shared regional data set rather than Mohave Valley in isolation. Mohave Valley’s own STR performance averaged $274.92 a night (ADR) at 50.2% occupancy, generating an average of $3,912 in monthly revenue per listing. Occupancy is down 2.6% year over year and ADR is down 5.6%, while revenue is up 0.6%.
The listing mix across this regional market is dominated by entire places: 3,313 of the 3,418 listings (96.9%) are whole units, with 105 (3.1%) private rooms. Of the 3,414 listings with bedroom data on file, 3-bedroom units are by far the largest group at 1,611 (47.2%), followed by 2-bedroom units at 579 (17.0%) and 1-bedroom units at 513 (15.0%). Larger 4-bedroom and 5-bedroom properties account for 517 (15.1%) and 194 (5.7%) of the market.
Channel distribution across the region favors dual listing: 1,845 properties (54.0%) are marketed on both Airbnb and Vrbo, 1,292 (37.8%) are Airbnb only, and 281 (8.2%) are Vrbo only.
Revenue varies by property type in Mohave Valley itself: apartment-style units average $2,398 a month, entire-place units average $3,977, and standalone houses average $4,204, the highest of the three.
Mohave Valley itself has a small population of about 2,585 and sits within the broader Bullhead City, Laughlin, and Lake Havasu recreation corridor, drawing water-recreation visitors, snowbirds, RV travelers, anglers, boaters, and casino-goers along the Colorado River.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 59% |
| Feb | 70% |
| Mar | 72% |
| Apr | 53% |
| May | 46% |
| Jun | 55% |
| Jul | 57% |
| Aug | 45% |
| Sep | 39% |
| Oct | 41% |
| Nov | 42% |
| Dec | 43% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Mohave Valley are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Lake Havasu/Kingman market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Lake Havasu/Kingman market as a whole, which includes Mohave Valley, so these counts are not Mohave Valley-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 306 | 12,409 | ★ 4.75 |
| 2 | Desert Concierge Management | 86 | 3,385 | ★ 4.81 |
| 3 | StayEasyLLC | 68 | 2,968 | ★ 4.88 |
| 4 | Integrity Arizona Real Estate Sales | 60 | 785 | ★ 4.65 |
| 5 | Help U Sell Real Estate | 39 | 248 | ★ 4.61 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Mohave Valley?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Mohave Valley are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 37.8% |
| vrbo | 8.2% |
| both | 54% |
Home Value Trends (Mohave Valley)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Mohave Valley are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Mohave Valley — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Mohave Valley is an unincorporated community in Mohave County, Arizona, so short-term rentals are governed by Arizona state law and the county rather than a city government. Arizona’s statewide STR preemption statute (A.R.S. 11-269.17) bars counties from banning vacation or short-term rentals, so STRs are clearly permitted here.
Operators must register the property as a residential rental with the Mohave County Assessor under A.R.S. 33-1902, and obtain and keep active an Arizona Transaction Privilege Tax (TPT) license through AZTaxes.gov. There is no separate STR-specific county permit beyond that registration, and Arizona law caps any local STR permit fee at $250.
Operators must collect and remit a lodging tax of about 5.5%, essentially the state transient-lodging rate with no city add-on, materially lower than nearby incorporated Bullhead City’s roughly 10.5%. There is no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement and no documented annual night cap.
Enforcement is rated minimal; the county may enforce noise, sanitation, fire, and building codes, but in practice enforcement in this rural unincorporated area is light. No Mohave Valley-specific STR ordinance has been adopted, unlike incorporated Bullhead City, which enforces its own STR permit ordinance. Overall, this is one of the more investor-friendly regulatory environments in this batch of markets.
Market Comparison
Mohave Valley’s 50.2% occupancy runs below the national short-term rental median of roughly 55%, about 4.8 percentage points lower, while its $274.92 ADR is roughly 25.0% above a national median ADR of about $220. This below-average occupancy paired with an above-average rate suggests a market with real seasonal demand swings and river-view or waterfront pricing power, but softer year-round booking volume than the strongest markets in this batch.
Across the wider Bullhead City, Laughlin, and Lake Havasu corridor that includes Mohave Valley, national platforms and local real estate-affiliated operators lead. Evolve holds the top spot with 306 listings (9.0% of the region’s 3,418 tracked listings) and 12,409 reviews at a 4.75 average rating. Desert Concierge Management is second with 86 listings (2.5% share) and 3,385 reviews at 4.81. StayEasyLLC ranks third with 68 listings (2.0% share) and 2,968 reviews at 4.88. Together, the top three managers control about 13.5% of tracked listings across this regional market, a moderate concentration relative to other markets in this batch.
Frequently Asked Questions About Mohave Valley, Arizona
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mohave Valley, Arizona?
What is the average nightly rate for a Mohave Valley vacation rental?
Do I need a permit to run a short-term rental in Mohave Valley?
How much revenue does the average Mohave Valley short-term rental generate per month?
When is peak season for Mohave Valley vacation rentals?
Who are the top property managers operating in the Mohave Valley / Lake Havasu corridor?
What lodging tax applies to short-term rentals in Mohave Valley?
Analyze Mohave Valley Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Mohave Valley.
Free Mohave Valley STR Calculator →