Laveen, Arizona Short-Term Rental Market
Laveen, AZ STRs averaged $273/night at 59.4% occupancy in April 2026, with houses earning $5,522/month.
Quick Answer: Laveen, Arizona is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Phoenix/Scottsdale market area is 57%. average monthly revenue in the Phoenix/Scottsdale market area is $2,947. average daily rate in the Phoenix/Scottsdale market area is $188. the top operator in the Phoenix/Scottsdale market area is Evolve with 986 listings. market score is 50/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Phoenix/Scottsdale regional market, which includes Laveen. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Laveen.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Laveen STR market, encompassing this Phoenix urban village on the city’s southwest side adjacent to South Mountain Park and Preserve, recorded a $272.74 average daily rate and 59.4% occupancy in April 2026, generating average monthly revenue of $4,642 across all listing types. Year-over-year performance is positive: occupancy grew 1.14 percentage points, ADR rose 3.05%, and average monthly revenue increased 3.3% compared to the same period in the prior year.
Entire-place listings dominate the listing mix, representing approximately 89.6% of all inventory; private rooms account for about 10.2%, with shared accommodations under 1%. Among whole-unit listings, one-bedroom configurations are the most common (about 30.7% of inventory), followed by two-bedroom (22.5%), three-bedroom (21.6%), four-bedroom (16.3%), and five-bedroom-plus (8.9%). The channel breakdown shows 16,245 listings active on both Airbnb and VRBO simultaneously, 14,516 exclusively on Airbnb, and 3,125 exclusively on VRBO.
South Mountain Park’s 58 miles of trails, equestrian access, and Dobbins Lookout draw outdoor recreation visitors to the area year-round, alongside Phoenix-metro sports and event tourism. Laveen itself is a primarily residential area (population 58,508) without a concentrated tourism district, which means STR demand tracks Phoenix-wide patterns rather than a single local draw.
The market’s investability score of 65 out of 100 and revenue growth score of 69 out of 100 indicate a developing rather than saturated environment. The 2025 full-year average occupancy of 62.4% at a $225 ADR demonstrates consistent baseline demand, and the 2026 partial-year average of 71.2% occupancy and $282 ADR reflects an unusually strong first-quarter lift driven by cooler-season months.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 65% |
| Feb | 74% |
| Mar | 76% |
| Apr | 57% |
| May | 56% |
| Jun | 58% |
| Jul | 60% |
| Aug | 60% |
| Sep | 59% |
| Oct | 63% |
| Nov | 63% |
| Dec | 58% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Laveen are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Phoenix/Scottsdale market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Phoenix/Scottsdale market as a whole, which includes Laveen, so these counts are not Laveen-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 986 | 34,477 | ★ 4.73 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 482 | 9,783 | ★ 4.56 |
| 3 | CozySuites | 332 | 4,498 | ★ 4.00 |
| 4 | Zona Multifamily | 297 | 1,800 | ★ 2.67 |
| 5 | Park Royal | 229 | 17 | ★ 4.65 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Laveen?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Laveen are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 42.8% |
| vrbo | 9.2% |
| both | 47.9% |
Home Value Trends (Laveen)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Laveen are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Laveen — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Laveen falls within Phoenix city limits and is governed by Phoenix’s citywide short-term rental ordinance and Arizona state law. Arizona Revised Statutes 9-500.39 prohibits cities from banning STRs or excluding them from residential zones, so short-term rentals are permitted throughout Laveen with no zoning restriction. Operators must obtain a City of Phoenix Short-Term/Vacation Rental Permit from the Planning and Development Department at $250, renewed annually (renewal must be submitted at least 15 days before expiration). The city issues or denies applications within 7 business days of a complete submission.
Permit requirements include: a minimum of $500,000 in liability insurance; a 24/7 reachable responsible party or local contact; the permit number displayed in every listing and advertisement; documentation of safety equipment (smoke and carbon monoxide detectors, fire extinguishers); proof of lawful U.S. presence; and registration with the Maricopa County Assessor under A.R.S. 33-1902. There is no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement and no cap on rental nights per year.
The combined transient lodging tax rate is 13.07% as of July 1, 2025 (state 5.5%, Maricopa County 1.77%, Phoenix city 5.8%), after Phoenix Ordinance G-7369 raised the city component from 2.3% to 2.8%. Operators must hold an Arizona Transaction Privilege Tax (TPT) license from the Department of Revenue. Enforcement is rated moderate, using an escalating fine structure for permit condition violations.
Market Comparison
Compared to national STR benchmarks, Laveen performs above the median on both key metrics. The U.S. STR market median occupancy is approximately 55%; Laveen’s April 2026 rate of 59.4% and 2025 full-year average of 62.4% both exceed this threshold. The national median ADR is approximately $220; Laveen’s $273 in April 2026 exceeds that figure by 24%, reflecting Phoenix-metro demand for larger homes and above-average winter season performance.
The market is served by established national operators. Evolve leads with 986 listings and 34,477 reviews at a 4.73 average rating. Vacasa operates 482 listings with 9,783 reviews and a 4.56 rating. CozySuites holds 332 listings with 4,498 reviews at a 4.00 rating. Zona Multifamily (297 listings, 2.67 average rating) and Park Royal (229 listings, 4.65 rating) round out the top five operators, reflecting a mix of institutional and regional management presence.
The investability score of 65 out of 100 and revenue growth score of 69 indicate a market where returns are solid but competition from established operators is a real factor for self-managing investors. The regulation score of 57 reflects Phoenix’s moderately complex permit-and-tax framework, which is less permissive than unincorporated areas but considerably less restrictive than many coastal markets.
Frequently Asked Questions About Laveen, Arizona
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Laveen, AZ?
What permits are required to operate an STR in Laveen?
Which months are strongest for Laveen short-term rentals?
What taxes apply to Laveen short-term rentals?
What is the average monthly revenue for a Laveen STR?
Who are the top property managers in the Laveen market?
How does Laveen's STR occupancy compare to national averages?
Analyze Laveen Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Laveen.
Free Laveen STR Calculator →