Camp Verde, Arizona Short-Term Rental Market
Camp Verde, AZ STRs averaged $370/night at 70.9% occupancy in April 2026, one of the stronger occupancy rates in Arizona.
Quick Answer: Camp Verde, Arizona is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Sedona market area is 48%. average monthly revenue in the Sedona market area is $4,386. average daily rate in the Sedona market area is $317. the top operator in the Sedona market area is I Love Vacations – Sedona with 200 listings. market score is 67/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Sedona regional market, which includes Camp Verde. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Camp Verde.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Camp Verde anchors the Verde Valley corridor between Sedona and Prescott, drawing visitors to Montezuma Castle National Monument, the Verde River, and a growing wine trail. In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $370 and occupancy of 70.9%, generating $263 in RevPAR. These are among the stronger metrics in Arizona STR markets. Year-over-year, occupancy slipped 2.9 percentage points while ADR rose 2.2% and average monthly revenue grew just 0.5%, signaling a slight softening in volume offset by rate increases.
The listing mix is dominated by entire-place rentals: 4,741 entire-place listings versus 220 private rooms and 1 shared room. One-bedroom units lead at 1,644 listings, followed by three-bedroom (1,379), two-bedroom (1,179), four-bedroom (469), and five-bedroom-plus (277). Channel distribution shows 2,798 listings on both Airbnb and VRBO, 1,824 on Airbnb only, and 340 on VRBO only. The market’s rental demand score of 88.5 out of 100 is exceptionally strong, and the total market score of 67.4 reflects well-above-average fundamentals for a small Arizona market.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 47% |
| Feb | 63% |
| Mar | 76% |
| Apr | 69% |
| May | 63% |
| Jun | 55% |
| Jul | 54% |
| Aug | 51% |
| Sep | 57% |
| Oct | 67% |
| Nov | 61% |
| Dec | 56% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Camp Verde are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Sedona market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Sedona market as a whole, which includes Camp Verde, so these counts are not Camp Verde-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | I Love Vacations – Sedona | 200 | 10,435 | ★ 4.87 |
| 2 | Evolve | 160 | 13,389 | ★ 4.79 |
| 3 | Foothills Property Management Inc | 111 | 6,128 | ★ 4.80 |
| 4 | Sedona Premier Vacations | 89 | 6,715 | ★ 4.92 |
| 5 | Christian Taylor Vacations | 74 | 202 | ★ 4.73 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Camp Verde?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Camp Verde are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 36.8% |
| vrbo | 6.9% |
| both | 56.4% |
Home Value Trends (Camp Verde)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Camp Verde are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Camp Verde — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Camp Verde operates under Arizona’s statewide STR preemption framework (ARS 9-500.39). STRs are permitted throughout the town. Operators must obtain a Town of Camp Verde business license ($144 for standard STR permits; multi-room properties require additional planning review) and an Arizona ADOR TPT license under the transient lodging classification before accepting bookings.
The current combined lodging tax rate is 13%: composed of the Town general TPT (3.65%), Town secondary hotel/motel bed tax (3.0%), Arizona state TPT (5.6%), and county components. A significant regulatory development is pending: the Camp Verde Town Council voted in March 2026 to give notice of intent to raise the transient lodging bed tax from 3% to 8%, effective July 1, 2026 if approved at the May 27, 2026 public hearing. If approved, the combined rate would increase to approximately 18%. No owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement applies to standard STRs. An exception applies to ADU-based STRs with certificates of occupancy dated on or after September 14, 2024. No cap on annual rental nights. Enforcement is rated moderate.
Market Comparison
Against national benchmarks of roughly 55% median occupancy and $220 median ADR, Camp Verde’s April 2026 occupancy of 70.9% is 16 percentage points above the national median, and the $370 ADR is 68% above the national baseline. This positions Camp Verde as a premium small-market destination, driven by proximity to Sedona and Verde Valley attractions.
I Love Vacations Sedona leads with 200 listings, 10,435 reviews, and a 4.87 average rating. Evolve ranks second with 160 listings and 13,389 reviews (4.79 rating). Foothills Property Management holds third with 111 listings and 6,128 reviews (4.80 rating). The top three operators manage 471 listings combined. Sedona Premier Vacations (89 listings, 4.92 rating) is notable for the highest rating among the top five. The market’s rental demand score of 88.5 out of 100 is one of the stronger scores in Arizona.
Frequently Asked Questions About Camp Verde, Arizona
What is the average nightly rate for STRs in Camp Verde, AZ?
What occupancy rate can I expect for a Camp Verde short-term rental?
How much revenue does an average STR in Camp Verde generate?
What permits are required to operate an STR in Camp Verde?
Is Camp Verde a good STR investment market?
How far in advance do guests book Camp Verde STRs?
Which property managers are most active in Camp Verde?
Analyze Camp Verde Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Camp Verde.
Free Camp Verde STR Calculator →