Tabernash, Colorado Short-Term Rental Market
Tabernash, CO STRs averaged $441/night at 72.4% occupancy in June 2026; July, not ski season, is the demand peak.
Quick Answer: Tabernash, Colorado is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Rocky Mtn Natl Park market area is 72%. average monthly revenue in the Rocky Mtn Natl Park market area is $8,143. average daily rate in the Rocky Mtn Natl Park market area is $441. the top operator in the Rocky Mtn Natl Park market area is Evolve with 227 listings. market score is 68/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Rocky Mtn Natl Park regional market, which includes Tabernash. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Tabernash.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Tabernash is a small unincorporated community in Grand County, Colorado, between Fraser/Winter Park and Granby, with a population of 401. It functions as a lodging base for the greater Winter Park tourism area; Winter Park Resort, Colorado’s longest continually operated ski area with 3,000-plus skiable acres, draws roughly 1 million skier visits a year and anchors regional demand. Tourism is Grand County’s dominant industry, generating an estimated $576 million in annual visitor spending countywide in 2024. Short-term rentals require a Grand County Short Term Rental Permit (Administrative), since Tabernash is unincorporated; permit fees run $100 per occupant based on maximum advertised occupancy.
In June 2026, the Tabernash STR market posted a blended ADR of $440.69 and 72.4% occupancy, the highest ADR in this batch, with average monthly revenue of $8,143/listing. Occupancy is up 0.32 percentage points year over year, ADR is down 3.00%, and revenue is up 4.07% year over year.
One notable pattern in the data: despite Tabernash’s ski-town reputation, July is the clear demand peak (75.86% occupancy, $7,127/listing revenue), not the December-through-March ski season. April and November are the two weakest months, the classic Rocky Mountain ‘mud season’ shoulder periods between ski and summer tourism.
Longer-term, annual average occupancy peaked at 58.05% in 2020 and has declined steadily to 50.82% in 2025 and 45.08% in the partial 2026 year to date, even as ADR climbed from $274 in 2019 to $351 in 2025 (up 28%), a market trading volume for rate over time.
Tracked inventory is fairly evenly split by size: 1-bedroom listings are the largest segment at 27.3%, followed closely by 2-bedroom at 27.0% and 3-bedroom at 24.3%, with 4-bedroom at 14.1% and 5-plus-bedroom at 7.3%. Entire-place listings dominate at 97.1% of the market, versus 2.9% private rooms.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 34% |
| Feb | 42% |
| Mar | 47% |
| Apr | 34% |
| May | 53% |
| Jun | 71% |
| Jul | 76% |
| Aug | 65% |
| Sep | 61% |
| Oct | 49% |
| Nov | 35% |
| Dec | 45% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Tabernash are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Rocky Mtn Natl Park market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Rocky Mtn Natl Park market as a whole, which includes Tabernash, so these counts are not Tabernash-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 227 | 15,820 | ★ 4.75 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 162 | 10,160 | ★ 4.49 |
| 3 | SkyRun Vacation Rentals | 143 | 10,923 | ★ 4.83 |
| 4 | Rocky Mountain Resorts | 99 | 10,192 | ★ 4.71 |
| 5 | WorldMark | 84 | 1,464 | ★ 4.83 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Tabernash?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Tabernash are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 24.5% |
| vrbo | 9.9% |
| both | 65.6% |
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Tabernash — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Tabernash is unincorporated, so short-term rentals are governed by Grand County rather than a town code (properties within incorporated Winter Park, Fraser, or Granby follow those towns’ separate rules instead). Any residence rented for under 30 consecutive days must obtain a Short Term Rental Administrative Permit from the county’s Department of Community Development. Permits expire one year from approval and must be renewed annually.
The permit fee is $100 per occupant based on maximum advertised occupancy (for example, a 10-guest home pays $1,000), and the county does not refund STR permit fees. Maximum occupancy for any permitted home is 16; homes on a septic system are capped at design capacity (two people per bedroom plus two). Operators must hold a current Colorado Sales Tax ID, submit a parking plan, complete an STR safety checklist, pass an annual Fire and Life Safety inspection by the local fire district (about $100), and provide two 24-hour local emergency contacts who reside in Grand County and can respond within one hour.
Grand County levies a 2% lodging tax (effective January 1, 2025, after voter approval in November 2024) on top of Colorado’s 2.9% state sales tax and applicable county sales tax, all collected from guests. There is no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement and no documented cap on the number of permits in the unincorporated county. Enforcement runs through a county complaint portal and a Good Neighbor Policy, with the annual permit and fire-inspection cycle providing ongoing oversight; enforcement is rated moderate.
Market Comparison
Tabernash’s June 2026 occupancy of 72.4% runs well above the commonly cited US STR median of roughly 55%, and its $440.69 blended ADR is roughly double the roughly $220 US median, the highest ADR in this batch by a wide margin, consistent with a mature mountain-resort market.
Tabernash’s top-tracked property managers are all established national or regional vacation-rental brands: Evolve (227 listings, 15,820 reviews, 4.75 rating), Vacasa (162 listings, 10,160 reviews, 4.49 rating), SkyRun Vacation Rentals (143 listings, 10,923 reviews, 4.83 rating), Rocky Mountain Resorts (99 listings, 10,192 reviews, 4.71 rating), and WorldMark (84 listings, 1,464 reviews, 4.83 rating), a notably more consolidated, professionally managed field than the smaller local operators seen in some of StaySTRA’s other tracked markets.
StaySTRA’s market_score dataset rates Tabernash’s revenue growth at 89.7/100 and regulation at 75.2/100, both comparatively strong, against a 48.0/100 seasonality score.
Frequently Asked Questions About Tabernash, Colorado
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in Tabernash, CO?
Is July or ski season busier for short-term rentals in Tabernash?
What short-term rental permit does Tabernash require?
Does Tabernash require owner-occupancy for short-term rentals?
Is home-value or yield data available for Tabernash?
Who are the top short-term rental property managers in Tabernash?
Analyze Tabernash Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Tabernash.
Free Tabernash STR Calculator →