Castle Rock, Colorado Short-Term Rental Market
Castle Rock STRs averaged $156/night at 66.8% occupancy in April 2026 across 13,174 active listings.
Quick Answer: Castle Rock, Colorado is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Denver market area is 78%. average monthly revenue in the Denver market area is $4,298. average daily rate in the Denver market area is $202. the top operator in the Denver market area is Evolve with 279 listings. market score is 55/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Denver regional market, which includes Castle Rock. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Castle Rock.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Castle Rock, Colorado (population 83,213) sits at the midpoint of the Denver-to-Colorado Springs corridor on I-25, operating a large STR market of 13,174 active listings as of the latest snapshot. Entire-place rentals dominate at 10,939 units (83.0%), with private rooms at 2,148 and shared rooms at 87. By bedroom count, 1-bedroom properties lead at 5,670 listings, followed by 2-bedroom (3,276) and 3-bedroom (2,034). The channel mix skews heavily Airbnb: 7,762 Airbnb-only listings, 4,843 dual-channel properties, and 569 VRBO-only.
In April 2026, Castle Rock STRs posted an average daily rate of $156, an occupancy rate of 66.8%, and a RevPAR of $104. Year-over-year, occupancy is down 1.0 percentage points, ADR is down 2.2%, and revenue is down 0.4%. The 2025 annual average occupancy of 67.9% and ADR of $167 represent the market’s stable mid-tier baseline. Castle Rock’s total market score is 54.9 out of 100, with a strong rental demand score (85.9) and manageable seasonality risk (78.1), partially offset by below-average revenue growth (50.0) and moderate regulation complexity (62.9).
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 58% |
| Feb | 65% |
| Mar | 68% |
| Apr | 67% |
| May | 71% |
| Jun | 81% |
| Jul | 80% |
| Aug | 76% |
| Sep | 73% |
| Oct | 69% |
| Nov | 61% |
| Dec | 62% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Castle Rock are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Denver market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Denver market as a whole, which includes Castle Rock, so these counts are not Castle Rock-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 279 | 10,450 | ★ 4.65 |
| 2 | Effortless Rental Group | 141 | 10,652 | ★ 4.74 |
| 3 | Atomic Vacation Rentals | 140 | 9,862 | ★ 4.84 |
| 4 | VacayPlay | 83 | 5,503 | ★ 4.42 |
| 5 | Homes with Hospitality LLC | 81 | 850 | ★ 4.94 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Castle Rock?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Castle Rock are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 58.9% |
| vrbo | 4.3% |
| both | 36.8% |
Home Value Trends (Castle Rock)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Castle Rock are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Castle Rock — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Castle Rock is one of the most permissive STR markets in Colorado. The town does not regulate short-term rentals through zoning or STR-specific ordinances. No owner-occupancy requirement exists, no annual night cap applies, and no primary-residence rule is in place.
STR operation requires only a standard Town Business License, which costs $10 at application and renews annually by December 31. Operators must collect and remit: a 6% Town lodging tax (effective January 1, 2022), a 4.2% Town sales tax (effective January 1, 2025), Colorado state sales tax of 2.9%, and Douglas County sales tax of 1%. Combined local lodging and sales taxes total approximately 14.1% on top of state taxes.
HOAs within residential neighborhoods may independently prohibit or restrict STRs regardless of town policy. Investors purchasing in unincorporated Douglas County areas near Castle Rock (but outside town limits) must comply with the separate Douglas County STR ordinance, which requires an annual permit ($500 first year, $270 plus $130 renewal).
The town council has discussed but declined to adopt STR-specific regulations, citing low complaint volume. Enforcement is minimal. Colorado HB23-1287 (effective August 7, 2023) grants counties authority over STR licensing in unincorporated areas but does not apply within incorporated Castle Rock.
Market Comparison
Castle Rock’s 66.8% occupancy in April 2026 is above the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%, and its $156 ADR runs below the national median of roughly $220, consistent with a suburban Denver corridor market. RevPAR of $104 is competitive for the price point.
Rental demand scores 85.9 out of 100, reflecting proximity to both the Denver and Colorado Springs metro areas, the Outlets at Castle Rock (4.5 million annual visits), and Philip S. Miller Park (over 1 million visitors annually).
The professional management landscape mirrors the Aurora market. Evolve leads with 279 listings and a 4.65 average rating across 10,450 reviews. Effortless Rental Group manages 141 listings (4.74 rating, 10,652 reviews) and Atomic Vacation Rentals holds 140 listings (4.84 rating, 9,862 reviews). Together the top three manage 560 listings, approximately 4.2% of the 13,174-listing market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Castle Rock, Colorado
Does Castle Rock, Colorado require a permit for short-term rentals?
What is the occupancy rate for Castle Rock short-term rentals?
What taxes apply to Castle Rock short-term rentals?
How much revenue can a Castle Rock short-term rental earn?
What is the typical home value in Castle Rock compared to expected STR revenue?
What is the average booking lead time in Castle Rock?
Who are the top property managers in the Castle Rock STR market?
Analyze Castle Rock Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Castle Rock.
Free Castle Rock STR Calculator →