Dolores, Colorado Short-Term Rental Market
Dolores, CO STRs require a permit under a 5-category system with a hard cap of approximately 22 whole-home licenses for a town of 918 residents.
Quick Answer: Dolores, Colorado is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Colorado Area market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the Colorado Area market area is $4,125. average daily rate in the Colorado Area market area is $244. the top operator in the Colorado Area market area is Evolve with 552 listings. market score is 67/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Colorado Area regional market, which includes Dolores. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Dolores.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Dolores, Colorado is a small outdoor recreation gateway town of approximately 918 residents in Montezuma County, located on the San Juan Skyway about 20 minutes from Mesa Verde National Park and adjacent to the San Juan National Forest. The town sits at the intersection of multiple demand drivers: Mesa Verde visitors, McPhee Reservoir recreation, Dolores River rafting, and mountain biking on the Boggy Draw trail network. It also captures lodging overflow from Telluride, roughly 1.5 hours away.
Note on STR data: The STR metrics associated with this area in the data source reflect a broader regional market grouping rather than Dolores-specific listings. Dolores is a small town, and the STR market here is constrained by a hard permit cap of approximately 22 whole-home licenses (7% of eligible residential structures). The regional dataset shows 2025 annual average occupancy of 53.9% at $217 ADR and $3,240 average monthly revenue, which should be interpreted as directional context for the broader southwest Colorado region rather than town-specific performance.
The market scored 66.69 overall, with rental demand at 73.27, investability at 70.66, and regulation at 70.53. Seasonality scored 69.72, consistent with a summer-driven outdoor recreation market. Investors should independently source Dolores-specific listing-level data before making acquisition decisions, given the tight permit cap and the regional nature of the available metrics.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 42% |
| Feb | 50% |
| Mar | 54% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 57% |
| Jun | 67% |
| Jul | 72% |
| Aug | 63% |
| Sep | 59% |
| Oct | 51% |
| Nov | 45% |
| Dec | 51% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Dolores are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Colorado Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Colorado Area market as a whole, which includes Dolores, so these counts are not Dolores-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 552 | 35,001 | ★ 4.77 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 218 | 11,513 | ★ 4.60 |
| 3 | Vacation Rental Collective | 164 | 8,344 | ★ 4.82 |
| 4 | Pinon Vacation | 111 | 8,032 | ★ 4.82 |
| 5 | VIP Vacation Services | 94 | 3,083 | ★ 4.83 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Dolores?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Dolores are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 41.5% |
| vrbo | 8.2% |
| both | 50.2% |
Home Value Trends (Dolores)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Dolores are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Dolores — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
The Town of Dolores adopted a short-term rental ordinance on June 14, 2021. Both a Town business license and a short-term rental permit are required, issued annually. All existing rentals were required to comply within 60 days of adoption, with no grandfather clause.
STRs are classified into five categories: (1) full-time, non-owner-occupied whole-home; (2) part-time, owner-occupied 180+ days per year; (3) accessory dwelling unit (ADU); (4) accessory space or room in an owner-occupied home; and (5) residential units in mixed-use or commercial districts. Categories 1, 2, and 5 are subject to a townwide cap set at 7% of eligible residential structures, approximately 22 permits total. Categories 3 and 4 are uncapped. Non-owner-occupied operation is only available through Category 1, which is the capped category.
All STRs must pass a building-official safety inspection (smoke and CO detectors, fire extinguisher), maintain a 24/7 designated local contact within approximately 30 minutes, use driveway parking only, and prohibit party-house or commercial-event use. Enforcement is rated moderate.
The permit cost was not confirmed in available sources. The combined sales tax on lodging is approximately 7.3% (2.9% state plus 4.0% town), though a specific dedicated lodging tax rate was not separately confirmed. Colorado counties in the region have been raising lodging taxes via ballot measures in 2022-2025; investors should confirm the current combined rate with the Town of Dolores before operating.
Market Comparison
Dolores, as a small gateway town with a hard permit cap, occupies a niche position in the Colorado STR landscape. Unlike larger resort markets, supply is constrained by a regulatory limit of approximately 22 whole-home permits. This supply ceiling may support occupancy rates for existing licensed operators, though the market is too small to provide deep comparable data.
The regional metric data associated with this area shows 2025 occupancy of 53.9% and ADR of $217, both near U.S. STR national medians of approximately 55% occupancy and $220 ADR. The regional operator data shows Evolve leading with 552 listings (4.77 rating), Vacasa with 218 (4.60 rating), Vacation Rental Collective with 164 (4.82 rating), Pinon Vacation with 111 (4.82 rating), and VIP Vacation Services with 94 (4.83 rating). These figures represent the broader geographic market grouping, not Dolores-specific operator activity.
Dolores distinguishes itself from nearby Mesa Verde area competitors primarily through its town services, year-round recreation access, and the Dolores River corridor. It competes with Cortez (the larger nearby city) for Mesa Verde overflow lodging. The permit cap creates a barrier to entry that, once navigated, provides supply protection not available in fully unregulated rural communities.
Frequently Asked Questions About Dolores, Colorado
Do I need a permit to run an STR in Dolores, Colorado?
How many whole-home STR permits are available in Dolores?
What taxes apply to STRs in Dolores, CO?
What draws visitors to Dolores, and when is peak season?
Can I operate a non-owner-occupied STR in Dolores?
What are the safety and operational requirements for Dolores STRs?
What is the average STR revenue in the Dolores area?
Analyze Dolores Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Dolores.
Free Dolores STR Calculator →