Greeley, Colorado Short-Term Rental Market
Greeley, CO STRs averaged $158/night at 63.3% occupancy in April 2026 across approximately 1,952 active listings.
Quick Answer: Greeley, Colorado is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Fort Collins market area is 71%. average monthly revenue in the Fort Collins market area is $4,325. average daily rate in the Fort Collins market area is $224. the top operator in the Fort Collins market area is Mountain Time Vacation Rentals with 208 listings. market score is 72/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Fort Collins regional market, which includes Greeley. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Greeley.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Greeley is a Front Range city in Weld County, home to the University of Northern Colorado and the Greeley Stampede, Colorado’s largest Independence Day celebration with approximately 250,000 annual attendees. STR demand is driven by a mix of university-related travel, festival and event tourism, and agricultural and business visitors rather than resort or outdoor-adventure patterns.
The market held approximately 1,952 active listings as of the latest snapshot, with entire-place units at 1,715 and private rooms at 237. Bedroom distribution skews toward smaller units: 673 one-bedroom, 539 two-bedroom, 405 three-bedroom, 207 four-bedroom, and 107 five-plus-bedroom listings. On the channel side, 957 listings appear exclusively on Airbnb, 107 exclusively on VRBO, and 888 are cross-listed on both platforms. For April 2026, the ADR was $158.10 and occupancy reached 63.3%, producing a RevPAR of $100.03. Year over year, occupancy declined 2.9 percentage points and average monthly revenue fell 1.4%, while ADR rose 3.4%. The market’s rental demand score of 97.2 out of 100 is exceptionally high, reflecting consistently strong occupancy across most months of the year.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 49% |
| Feb | 58% |
| Mar | 63% |
| Apr | 62% |
| May | 66% |
| Jun | 75% |
| Jul | 79% |
| Aug | 73% |
| Sep | 66% |
| Oct | 62% |
| Nov | 54% |
| Dec | 56% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Greeley are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Fort Collins market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Fort Collins market as a whole, which includes Greeley, so these counts are not Greeley-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain Time Vacation Rentals | 208 | 14,016 | ★ 4.81 |
| 2 | Urbanize | 56 | 4,212 | ★ 4.91 |
| 3 | Rise N Shine Rentals | 50 | 3,207 | ★ 4.90 |
| 4 | Evolve | 44 | 1,838 | ★ 4.78 |
| 5 | Riverside Colorado | 32 | 14 | ★ 4.96 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Greeley?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Greeley are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 49% |
| vrbo | 5.5% |
| both | 45.5% |
Home Value Trends (Greeley)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Greeley are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Greeley — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Greeley does not yet have a mature, dedicated short-term-rental licensing framework. STRs are permitted but the city historically routes them through a Special Review land-use process. Home-based operations also require a Home Occupation Permit at a cost of $100, renewed every two years through the Planning division.
On taxes, the combined burden for short-term stays of 29 nights or fewer is approximately 10.1%: a 3% city public accommodations (lodging) tax plus combined sales tax of approximately 7.0% (2.90% state plus 4.11% city). Areas in the Evans Fire district may see a slightly different sales tax rate. No explicit owner-occupancy mandate, primary-residence requirement, or annual night cap was found in available sources as of the latest research.
The regulatory picture is evolving. The city adopted a Strategic Housing Plan that created a task force to develop formal STR regulations, and in late 2025 circulated a draft ordinance to allow accessory dwelling units in all residential zones. Colorado voters also approved lodging tax measures in November 2025 that may affect STR operators. Investors should confirm current requirements directly with Greeley Community Development at 970-350-9780 before purchasing. Enforcement severity is rated minimal.
Market Comparison
The national STR median occupancy is approximately 55%. Greeley’s April 2026 rate of 63.3% is well above that national benchmark even for a shoulder month, driven by the unusually high rental demand score of 97.2 out of 100. The all-listing ADR of $158.10 is below the national median of approximately $220, which is typical for a non-resort regional city with a strong utility-driven demand base rather than premium leisure pricing.
Among local operators, Mountain Time Vacation Rentals leads with 208 listings and 14,016 reviews at a 4.81 average rating, controlling approximately 10.7% of the roughly 1,952-listing market. Urbanize ranks second with 56 listings at 4.91, and Rise N Shine Rentals holds 50 listings at 4.90. The top five managers collectively operate 390 listings, or about 20.0% of the market, a notably high concentration. The total market score of 72.1 out of 100 reflects a combination of very strong rental demand (97.2), solid regulation score (75.0), and moderate investability (58.8) and revenue growth (61.2).
Frequently Asked Questions About Greeley, Colorado
What is the average nightly rate for Airbnb rentals in Greeley, CO?
What is the typical occupancy rate for short-term rentals in Greeley?
Do I need a permit to operate an STR in Greeley, CO?
What taxes apply to short-term rentals in Greeley?
What drives STR demand in Greeley and when is peak season?
What is the typical monthly STR revenue in Greeley?
Who are the largest property managers operating STRs in Greeley?
Analyze Greeley Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Greeley.
Free Greeley STR Calculator →