Fort Garland, Colorado Short-Term Rental Market
Fort Garland, CO STRs averaged $179/night at 40.9% occupancy in April 2026 across a market scoring 66/100 overall.
Quick Answer: Fort Garland, Colorado is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Colorado Area market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the Colorado Area market area is $4,125. average daily rate in the Colorado Area market area is $244. the top operator in the Colorado Area market area is Evolve with 552 listings. market score is 66/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Colorado Area regional market, which includes Fort Garland. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Fort Garland.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Fort Garland is a small unincorporated community in Costilla County, Colorado, sitting at roughly 7,900 feet in the San Luis Valley. Its short-term rental market is sizable relative to its resident population of 424, driven by visitors accessing Great Sand Dunes National Park, fourteeners, and regional outdoor recreation rather than the community itself.
In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $179 and occupancy of 40.9%, generating RevPAR of $73. Year-over-year, occupancy rose 2.5%, ADR gained 2.9%, and revenue grew 2.3%, indicating modest but consistent positive momentum.
The listing mix skews heavily toward entire-place rentals: 10,363 out of roughly 11,086 active listings are entire-place units, with 718 private-room options and only 5 shared-room listings. By bedroom count, 1-bedroom units lead at 3,546, followed by 3-bedroom (3,016) and 2-bedroom (2,834) properties, with 4- and 5-bedroom homes making up a smaller share (1,120 and 549, respectively). Channel distribution shows 5,562 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, 4,608 on Airbnb only, and 916 on VRBO only. The market’s overall score of 66 out of 100 reflects solid rental demand (73) and investability (71) but moderate revenue growth potential (64).
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 42% |
| Feb | 50% |
| Mar | 54% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 57% |
| Jun | 67% |
| Jul | 72% |
| Aug | 63% |
| Sep | 59% |
| Oct | 51% |
| Nov | 45% |
| Dec | 51% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Fort Garland are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Colorado Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Colorado Area market as a whole, which includes Fort Garland, so these counts are not Fort Garland-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 552 | 34,985 | ★ 4.77 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 205 | 11,102 | ★ 4.60 |
| 3 | Vacation Rental Collective | 163 | 8,326 | ★ 4.83 |
| 4 | Pinon Vacation | 111 | 8,000 | ★ 4.82 |
| 5 | VIP Vacation Services | 94 | 3,082 | ★ 4.83 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Fort Garland?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Fort Garland are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 41.6% |
| vrbo | 8.3% |
| both | 50.2% |
Home Value Trends (Fort Garland)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Fort Garland are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Fort Garland — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Fort Garland is unincorporated, so short-term rental rules come from Costilla County rather than any town government. Costilla County has no short-term-rental-specific ordinance, registration program, or permit requirement. The 2013 Land Use Code governs zoning (primarily Agricultural and Estate Residential districts) but does not define or restrict vacation rentals as a distinct use category.
At the state level, Colorado classifies stays under 30 days as taxable lodging. Operators must obtain a Colorado Department of Revenue sales tax license and remit the combined state (2.9%) plus Costilla County (2.0%) sales tax, totaling 4.9%. No separate local lodging or marketing-district tax applies. There is no owner-occupancy requirement, no primary-residence mandate, and no annual night cap.
Enforcement is minimal given the county’s rural character and small population. Colorado HB23-1287 (2023) expanded county authority to regulate STRs, so Costilla County could adopt rules in the future. Investors should verify current requirements directly with Costilla County Planning and Zoning (719-937-7668) before purchasing.
Market Comparison
Fort Garland’s 40.9% occupancy in April 2026 sits below the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%, reflecting the seasonal trough month; the market’s summer peak of 72.4% (July) is well above that national benchmark. The April ADR of $179 is below the national median of approximately $220 but reasonable for a rural Colorado market with typical home values near $228,000.
The operator landscape is led by Evolve with 552 listings and 34,985 reviews at a 4.77 average rating, making it the dominant professionally managed presence in the area. Vacasa holds 205 listings with 11,102 reviews (4.60 rating). Vacation Rental Collective follows with 163 listings (4.83 rating), and Pinon Vacation rounds out the top tier with 111 listings. Together, the top four operators account for over 1,031 listings, representing a meaningful share of the estimated active supply. The high concentration of professionally managed inventory suggests operators who invest in quality and guest experience will compete in a relatively sophisticated market despite the rural location.
Frequently Asked Questions About Fort Garland, Colorado
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Fort Garland, CO?
What is the typical STR occupancy rate in Fort Garland?
What is the best month to rent an STR in Fort Garland?
Are short-term rentals permitted in Fort Garland, CO?
What is the estimated gross yield for an STR investment in Fort Garland?
What property type earns the most on STR platforms in Fort Garland?
Who are the largest STR property managers operating in Fort Garland?
Analyze Fort Garland Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Fort Garland.
Free Fort Garland STR Calculator →