Cascade, Colorado Short-Term Rental Market
Cascade, CO STRs posted 61.4% occupancy and a $157 average daily rate in April 2026, with rental demand scoring 90 out of 100.
Quick Answer: Cascade, Colorado is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Colorado Springs market area is 78%. average monthly revenue in the Colorado Springs market area is $5,009. average daily rate in the Colorado Springs market area is $237. the top operator in the Colorado Springs market area is Renjoy with 232 listings. market score is 55/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Colorado Springs regional market, which includes Cascade. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Cascade.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Cascade is a small unincorporated community of roughly 943 residents situated at the entrance to the Pikes Peak Highway in El Paso County, about 10 miles west of Colorado Springs. Its STR market draws on the broader Pikes Peak region, which attracted approximately 25.5 million visitors in 2024. The market recorded 61.4% average occupancy and a $157 average daily rate in April 2026, yielding a RevPAR of $96.25. Year-over-year, occupancy rose 1.1%, ADR grew 2.6%, and revenue increased 1.5%, indicating modest but consistent growth.
The active listing base totals approximately 4,548 units across platforms. Entire-place listings dominate at 4,010 units (88% of inventory), with 535 private rooms and just 3 shared-room listings. By bedroom count, one-bedroom properties lead with 1,480 listings, followed by two-bedroom (1,188), three-bedroom (832), four-bedroom (576), and five-bedroom-plus (466). Channel distribution shows strong dual-platform presence: 2,192 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, with 2,121 Airbnb-only and 235 VRBO-only listings.
The market’s rental demand score of 90.4 out of 100 is a standout figure, though the overall market score of 54.7 reflects moderate revenue growth (53.0) and moderate seasonality (58.9). Investability scores 62.6 and the regulatory environment scores 65.3, reflecting the county’s permissive no-permit STR stance.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 48% |
| Feb | 57% |
| Mar | 66% |
| Apr | 61% |
| May | 70% |
| Jun | 80% |
| Jul | 82% |
| Aug | 73% |
| Sep | 65% |
| Oct | 62% |
| Nov | 56% |
| Dec | 59% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Cascade are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Colorado Springs market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Colorado Springs market as a whole, which includes Cascade, so these counts are not Cascade-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renjoy | 232 | 15,844 | ★ 4.65 |
| 2 | Hoste, LLC | 138 | 8,755 | ★ 4.56 |
| 3 | nestago | 106 | 7,067 | ★ 4.68 |
| 4 | Evolve | 100 | 4,866 | ★ 4.76 |
| 5 | Five Star BnB | 54 | 17,973 | ★ 4.90 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Cascade?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Cascade are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 46.6% |
| vrbo | 5.2% |
| both | 48.2% |
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Cascade — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Cascade is an unincorporated community governed by El Paso County rather than the City of Colorado Springs. El Paso County explicitly states it does not have a codified short-term rental ordinance for principal structures. There is no county STR permit, no licensing requirement, no owner-occupancy mandate, and no cap on the number of nights per year for renting a primary dwelling.
The one notable restriction: using an accessory structure (guest house, ADU, barn) as an STR requires county zoning approval under the Land Development Code. Properties must also comply with general county ordinances, including prohibitions on unauthorized commercial event centers.
Enforcement is reactive and minimal: noise and parking complaints go to the El Paso County Sheriff (719-390-5555) and code violations through County Code Enforcement on a case-by-case basis.
On taxes, short-term stays under 30 days are subject to Colorado state sales tax (2.9%) plus El Paso County sales tax, for a combined minimum accommodations rate of approximately 5.13%. Operators must register with the Colorado Department of Revenue. A confirmed El Paso County lodging or marketing-district tax specific to unincorporated Cascade was not identified in the profile data.
Colorado HB25-1247, signed May 2025, allows counties to seek voter approval to raise lodging taxes in unincorporated areas above the prior 2% cap. As of mid-2026, El Paso County had not confirmed adoption of an increased rate. Overall, this is one of the most permissive STR regulatory environments in the Pikes Peak region.
Market Comparison
Cascade’s April 2026 occupancy of 61.4% is above the approximate US STR median of 55%, though the ADR of $157 sits below the national median of roughly $220. The lower ADR reflects the market’s mix: 88% entire-place listings across a wide range of property sizes, with a large proportion of one- and two-bedroom units.
The rental demand score of 90.4 out of 100 stands out compared to most US mountain markets and signals consistently high search and booking activity relative to available supply. The overall market score of 54.7 is more moderate, tempered by a revenue growth score of 53.0, which suggests the market is not in a rapid expansion phase.
Among professional operators, Renjoy leads the Cascade market with 232 listings and 15,844 reviews at a 4.65 average rating. Hoste LLC ranks second with 138 listings and 8,755 reviews at 4.56. Nestago holds third at 106 listings and 7,067 reviews at 4.68. These three operators together account for 476 listings, or approximately 10% of the estimated active market. Evolve rounds out the top four with 100 listings and a 4.76 average rating, while Five Star BnB holds fifth with 54 listings and a 4.90 rating.
Frequently Asked Questions About Cascade, Colorado
What is the average occupancy rate for STRs in Cascade, CO?
How much revenue can an STR generate in Cascade, CO?
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Cascade?
Do I need a permit to operate an STR in Cascade, CO?
What taxes apply to STRs in Cascade, CO?
How far in advance do guests typically book in Cascade?
Who are the largest STR property managers in the Cascade area?
Analyze Cascade Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Cascade.
Free Cascade STR Calculator →