Crestone, Colorado Short-Term Rental Market
Crestone, CO STRs posted $179/night at 40.9% occupancy in April 2026, with 11,109 active listings across a broad regional market.
Quick Answer: Crestone, Colorado is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Colorado Area market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the Colorado Area market area is $4,125. average daily rate in the Colorado Area market area is $244. the top operator in the Colorado Area market area is Evolve with 552 listings. market score is 67/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Colorado Area regional market, which includes Crestone. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Crestone.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Crestone, Colorado market as tracked in this dataset represents a large regional footprint anchored by the small mountain town of Crestone (population 123) at the base of the Sangre de Cristo Range, extending across the broader San Luis Valley area. The market holds 11,109 active STR listings. Entire-place rentals dominate at 10,381 (93.4%), with 723 private rooms and 5 shared rooms. Bedroom distribution is relatively balanced, with 1-bedroom units leading at 3,557, 3-bedroom at 3,021, and 2-bedroom at 2,842, followed by 4-bedroom (1,119) and 5-bedroom-plus (550).
Channel presence is notably Airbnb-weighted: 5,581 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, 4,614 are Airbnb-only, and 914 are VRBO-only. The overall market score of 66.69 out of 100 is meaningfully higher than many mountain Colorado markets, driven by rental demand (73.27), investability (70.66), and regulation clarity (70.53). Seasonality scores 69.72, reflecting a less extreme demand swing than peak ski or canyon markets.
In April 2026, the market recorded 40.9% occupancy at $179 average daily rate, generating $2,184 average monthly revenue per listing. Year-over-year as of April 2026, all three primary metrics improved: occupancy rose 2.5%, ADR gained 2.9%, and revenue increased 2.4%. The 2025 annual average was 53.9% occupancy at $217 ADR and $3,240 monthly revenue.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 42% |
| Feb | 50% |
| Mar | 54% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 57% |
| Jun | 67% |
| Jul | 72% |
| Aug | 63% |
| Sep | 59% |
| Oct | 51% |
| Nov | 45% |
| Dec | 51% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Crestone are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Colorado Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Colorado Area market as a whole, which includes Crestone, so these counts are not Crestone-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 552 | 35,001 | ★ 4.77 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 218 | 11,513 | ★ 4.60 |
| 3 | Vacation Rental Collective | 164 | 8,344 | ★ 4.82 |
| 4 | Pinon Vacation | 111 | 8,032 | ★ 4.82 |
| 5 | VIP Vacation Services | 94 | 3,083 | ★ 4.83 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Crestone?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Crestone are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 41.5% |
| vrbo | 8.2% |
| both | 50.2% |
Home Value Trends (Crestone)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Crestone are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Crestone — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are permitted in the Town of Crestone but require a Conditional Use Permit (CUP) plus a business license. The CUP is a discretionary land-use approval requiring planning commission review rather than over-the-counter permitting, meaning approval is not guaranteed. The annual STR fee is $150. No published cap on rental nights per year, no owner-occupancy requirement, and no primary-residence requirement were documented in town materials.
The occupancy tax rate is 2.0%, covering the Saguache County lodging tax. Combined state (2.9%) and county (2.5%) sales tax adds approximately 5.4%, bringing the total transactional tax burden to roughly 7.4%, though investors should confirm current rates directly with town and county authorities. Saguache County has discussed raising the county lodging tax from 2% to 6% under Colorado’s county lodging-tax expansion law, but a confirmed enacted increase was not verified as of the profile date.
Properties located outside the incorporated town limits fall under the Saguache County Land Development Code rather than town rules. Enforcement is rated moderate. Investors should contact the Town of Crestone (719-256-4313) and Saguache County Land Use directly to confirm the current CUP process, fee schedule, and any recent tax changes before acquiring property.
Market Comparison
Against U.S. STR benchmarks of approximately 55% median occupancy and $220 median ADR, Crestone’s 2025 averages of 53.9% occupancy and $217 ADR sit close to national medians. This positions the market as broadly in line with typical U.S. STR performance, with a modest occupancy shortfall offset by broadly market-rate pricing.
The operator landscape is nationally distributed. Evolve leads with 552 listings and 35,001 reviews (rating 4.77). Vacasa manages 218 listings (rating 4.60). Vacation Rental Collective holds 164 listings (rating 4.82). Pinon Vacation manages 111 listings (rating 4.82), and VIP Vacation Services rounds out the top five with 94 listings (rating 4.83). Together, the top 5 operators account for 1,139 listings, approximately 10.2% of the 11,109-listing market. The relatively low concentration suggests the market is primarily independently operated, with national platforms present but not dominant.
Crestone’s market score of 66.69 compares favorably to highly regulated or highly seasonal Colorado markets. The combination of a near-national-median performance profile and moderate regulatory environment makes this a market where consistent operating fundamentals are achievable without exceptional market-timing or premium property positioning.
Frequently Asked Questions About Crestone, Colorado
How many STR listings are active in the Crestone, CO market?
What is the average nightly rate for STRs in Crestone?
What are the peak and off-peak months for Crestone vacation rentals?
Do I need a permit to run an STR in Crestone, Colorado?
What taxes apply to short-term rentals in Crestone?
What type of traveler visits Crestone, and what drives STR demand?
Who are the largest STR operators in the Crestone market?
Analyze Crestone Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Crestone.
Free Crestone STR Calculator →