Creede, Colorado Short-Term Rental Market
Creede, CO STRs averaged $179/night at 40.9% occupancy in April 2026, with July peak occupancy historically reaching 72.4% and average revenue of $4,203 per listing.
Quick Answer: Creede, Colorado is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Colorado Area market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the Colorado Area market area is $4,125. average daily rate in the Colorado Area market area is $244. the top operator in the Colorado Area market area is Evolve with 552 listings. market score is 66/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Colorado Area regional market, which includes Creede. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Creede.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Creede is a small Colorado mining town of 281 residents situated at 8,850 feet elevation in Mineral County, with a short-term rental market anchored almost entirely by summer tourism. In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $179 and occupancy of 40.9%, generating average monthly revenue of $2,184 per listing. Year-over-year, occupancy rose 2.5%, ADR rose 2.9%, and revenue grew 2.3% compared to April 2025, reflecting modest but consistent upward pressure.
The listing mix skews heavily toward entire-place rentals, which account for roughly 93% of the market by listing-night volume, with private rooms making up most of the remainder. Bedroom distribution spans one through five-plus bedrooms, with one-bedroom properties representing approximately 32% of the market by volume, three-bedroom units at approximately 27%, and two-bedroom units at approximately 26%.
Channel distribution shows the market is well-established on Airbnb, which captures the largest share of single-platform listings, though a substantial portion of operators list on both Airbnb and VRBO simultaneously. Operators listing on both platforms collectively account for the largest share of total listing-nights.
The market’s overall score from the StaySTRA market scoring system is 66.4 out of 100, with rental demand the strongest subcomponent at 73.2 and investability at 70.7. Revenue growth scores lowest at 64.2, consistent with the post-2022 moderation in revenue following the pandemic-era peak. Seasonality scores 69.7, reflecting a pattern that is concentrated but predictable. Regulation scores 70.4, reflecting the current absence of a local STR ordinance and the low enforcement severity designation.
With only 16 homes listed for sale as of April 2026, inventory is thin and the market is constrained on the supply side for both buyers and investors.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 42% |
| Feb | 50% |
| Mar | 54% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 57% |
| Jun | 67% |
| Jul | 72% |
| Aug | 63% |
| Sep | 59% |
| Oct | 51% |
| Nov | 45% |
| Dec | 51% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Creede are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Colorado Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Colorado Area market as a whole, which includes Creede, so these counts are not Creede-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 552 | 34,985 | ★ 4.77 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 205 | 11,102 | ★ 4.60 |
| 3 | Vacation Rental Collective | 163 | 8,326 | ★ 4.83 |
| 4 | Pinon Vacation | 111 | 8,000 | ★ 4.82 |
| 5 | VIP Vacation Services | 94 | 3,082 | ★ 4.83 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Creede?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Creede are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 41.6% |
| vrbo | 8.3% |
| both | 50.2% |
Home Value Trends (Creede)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Creede are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Creede — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
As of May 2026, Creede has not adopted a formal short-term rental ordinance. The city convened a Short-Term Rental and Lodging Tax Committee (STR-LTC) in early 2026 to draft Ordinance 466, a registration-based framework. The committee held documented meetings on February 19, March 10, and May 6, 2026. As of the May 6 meeting, the ordinance remained under committee review and had not been presented to the Board of Trustees for adoption.
No permit is currently required to operate a short-term rental in Creede. No maximum nights per year, owner-occupancy rule, or primary-residence requirement is in force. Enforcement severity is classified as minimal.
The February 2026 committee meeting proposed a $500 primary registration fee and a $100 secondary registration fee for investment properties. These figures had not been approved as of the May 6, 2026 meeting and should not be treated as current requirements. Investors monitoring this market should check cityofcreede.gov for ordinance adoption status, as late 2026 adoption remains possible.
On taxes, STR operators in Creede are subject to Colorado state sales tax of 2.9% on accommodation revenue. Mineral County administers a separate county lodging tax, but the specific county rate was not confirmed in publicly accessible documents at the time of research. Airbnb does not auto-collect and remit occupancy taxes for Creede or Mineral County, meaning operators must self-remit. There is no confirmed municipal lodging tax as of May 2026, though the STR-LTC committee was examining this option during its review period.
Market Comparison
Nationally, STR markets average approximately 55% occupancy and $220 ADR at the median. Creede’s April 2026 occupancy of 40.9% is below that benchmark, consistent with the market’s deep off-season. However, Creede’s historical July average of 72.4% occupancy exceeds the national median by a meaningful margin, reflecting the compressed but intense summer demand.
ADR of $179 in April 2026 is below the national median, but the luxury tier commands $327 per night, well above it. The 2025 full-year ADR of $217 is close to the national median, suggesting the market is rate-competitive in aggregate even if occupancy trails outside of summer.
Operator concentration is notable. Evolve leads with 552 listings in the broader market area, with 34,985 reviews and a 4.77 average rating. Vacasa follows with 205 listings and a 4.60 rating. Vacation Rental Collective holds 163 listings with a 4.83 rating, the highest of the top five operators. Pinon Vacation (111 listings, 4.82 rating) and VIP Vacation Services (94 listings, 4.83 rating) represent regionally focused operators with strong review profiles.
The total market score of 66.4 positions Creede as a moderate-opportunity market with above-average rental demand (73.2) but below-average revenue growth momentum (64.2) relative to the StaySTRA scoring universe.
Frequently Asked Questions About Creede, Colorado
What is the average daily rate for a short-term rental in Creede, CO?
What is the typical occupancy rate for Creede STRs?
How much revenue can a Creede short-term rental generate?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Creede?
What taxes apply to short-term rentals in Creede?
When is the best time to rent out a property in Creede?
Who are the top property managers operating in the Creede area?
Analyze Creede Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Creede.
Free Creede STR Calculator →