Grand Junction, Colorado Short-Term Rental Market
Grand Junction STRs averaged $179/night at 40.9% occupancy in April 2026, with all three key metrics growing year-over-year.
Quick Answer: Grand Junction, Colorado is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Colorado Area market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the Colorado Area market area is $4,125. average daily rate in the Colorado Area market area is $244. the top operator in the Colorado Area market area is Evolve with 552 listings. market score is 66/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Colorado Area regional market, which includes Grand Junction. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Grand Junction.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Grand Junction, Colorado (population 71,780) is the largest city on Colorado’s Western Slope, anchored by Colorado National Monument, the Grand Mesa, and a growing wine country corridor. The area draws an estimated 3.1 million annual outdoor recreation visitors to Mesa County. The STR market counts 11,086 active listings, with entire-place rentals making up 10,363 units (93.5%), private rooms at 718, and shared rooms at 5. Three-bedroom units (3,016) and 1-bedroom units (3,546) are the most common, followed by 2-bedroom (2,834). The channel mix is nearly even: 5,562 dual-channel listings, 4,608 Airbnb-only, and 916 VRBO-only.
In April 2026, Grand Junction STRs posted an average daily rate of $179, an occupancy rate of 40.9%, and a RevPAR of $73. Unlike the other four markets in this batch, all three year-over-year metrics are positive: occupancy up 2.5 percentage points, ADR up 2.9%, and revenue up 2.3%. The 2025 annual average reached 53.9% occupancy and $217 ADR, with $3,240/month average revenue. Grand Junction’s total market score of 66.4 out of 100 is the highest among these five Colorado markets, with strong scores across investability (70.7), regulation (70.4), rental demand (73.2), and revenue growth (64.2).
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 42% |
| Feb | 50% |
| Mar | 54% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 57% |
| Jun | 67% |
| Jul | 72% |
| Aug | 63% |
| Sep | 59% |
| Oct | 51% |
| Nov | 45% |
| Dec | 51% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Grand Junction are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Colorado Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Colorado Area market as a whole, which includes Grand Junction, so these counts are not Grand Junction-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 552 | 34,985 | ★ 4.77 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 205 | 11,102 | ★ 4.60 |
| 3 | Vacation Rental Collective | 163 | 8,326 | ★ 4.83 |
| 4 | Pinon Vacation | 111 | 8,000 | ★ 4.82 |
| 5 | VIP Vacation Services | 94 | 3,082 | ★ 4.83 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Grand Junction?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Grand Junction are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 41.6% |
| vrbo | 8.3% |
| both | 50.2% |
Home Value Trends (Grand Junction)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Grand Junction are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Grand Junction — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Grand Junction requires an annual City STR License before listing. There are two license categories: Primary STR (renting all bedrooms in a home) and Secondary STR (renting part of a home or an accessory dwelling unit). The application fee is $275; annual renewal is required. Neither owner-occupancy nor primary-residence status is mandated. There is no cap on total annual nights, but each individual booking must be fewer than 30 consecutive days.
A 6% city lodging tax applies. Major platforms like Airbnb and VRBO collect and remit this automatically on behalf of hosts. In November 2022, voters rejected a measure that would have added an 8% STR-specific tax for affordable housing (73% no vote), leaving the 6% rate unchanged.
Zoning determines STR eligibility: STRs are permitted in residential zones (R-R through RH-24) and mixed-use zones (MU-1 through MU-3). Density caps apply: outside downtown, no more than 3% of lots on any street may operate primary STRs; downtown allows up to 7%. Multi-unit buildings of 4 or fewer units may have 1 primary plus 1 secondary STR. Buildings of 5 or more units may license up to 10% of units.
Operators must designate a Local Responsible Party living within 20 miles and install smoke and CO detectors, a fire extinguisher, and maintain adequate egress. The regulatory framework was codified via Ordinance No. 5163 (adopted July 5, 2023). Enforcement is moderate, beginning with voluntary compliance outreach.
Market Comparison
Grand Junction’s 2025 annual average ADR of $217 is just below the U.S. STR national median of roughly $220, and its 53.9% annual occupancy runs close to the national median of approximately 55%. This positions Grand Junction as a near-median market nationally while ranking as a stronger performer by Colorado standards among non-resort markets.
The total market score of 66.4 out of 100 is the highest in this batch, a reflection of balanced performance across all sub-dimensions rather than exceptional strength in one area. Revenue growth is the standout differentiator: Grand Junction is the only market in this batch with positive YoY metrics across occupancy, ADR, and revenue simultaneously.
The professional management market is led by Evolve with 552 listings and a 4.77 average rating across 34,985 reviews, the largest listing count among all top-ranked PMs across these five Colorado markets. Vacasa is second with 205 listings (4.60 rating, 11,102 reviews) and Vacation Rental Collective holds 163 listings (4.83 rating, 8,326 reviews). Together the top three manage 920 listings, or approximately 8.3% of the 11,086-listing market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Grand Junction, Colorado
What is the average occupancy rate for Grand Junction short-term rentals?
What permit is required for a short-term rental in Grand Junction, Colorado?
Are there zoning restrictions on short-term rentals in Grand Junction?
What taxes apply to Grand Junction short-term rentals?
How much revenue can a Grand Junction short-term rental generate?
When is peak season for Grand Junction short-term rentals?
Who are the top property managers in the Grand Junction STR market?
Analyze Grand Junction Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Grand Junction.
Free Grand Junction STR Calculator →