Florissant, Colorado Short-Term Rental Market
Florissant, CO STRs averaged $179/night at 40.9% occupancy in April 2026 across 11,109 active listings in the Pikes Peak region.
Quick Answer: Florissant, Colorado is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Colorado Area market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the Colorado Area market area is $4,125. average daily rate in the Colorado Area market area is $244. the top operator in the Colorado Area market area is Evolve with 552 listings. market score is 67/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Colorado Area regional market, which includes Florissant. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Florissant.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Florissant, Colorado is a tiny unincorporated community in Teller County, west of Colorado Springs in the Pikes Peak region. The STR market data here covers the broader surrounding area, anchored by Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument (which draws over 60,000 visitors annually), Mueller State Park, Cripple Creek, and proximity to Pikes Peak. The regional short-term rental market is large, with approximately 11,109 active listings tracked.
In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $179 and occupancy of 40.9%, producing a RevPAR of $73. April is the trough month for this market; summer performance is materially stronger. Year-over-year, ADR grew 2.9%, occupancy gained 2.5 percentage points, and revenue grew 2.4%, all trending in the right direction.
The listing mix is dominated by entire-place rentals at 10,381 listings, with 723 private-room and 5 shared-room listings. By bedroom count: 1-bedroom (3,557), 2-bedroom (2,842), 3-bedroom (3,021), 4-bedroom (1,119), and 5-bedroom (550). By channel, 5,581 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, 4,614 on Airbnb only, and 914 on VRBO only. The market’s overall score is 66.7 out of 100, with rental demand at 73.3.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 42% |
| Feb | 50% |
| Mar | 54% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 57% |
| Jun | 67% |
| Jul | 72% |
| Aug | 63% |
| Sep | 59% |
| Oct | 51% |
| Nov | 45% |
| Dec | 51% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Florissant are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Colorado Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Colorado Area market as a whole, which includes Florissant, so these counts are not Florissant-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 552 | 35,001 | ★ 4.77 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 218 | 11,513 | ★ 4.60 |
| 3 | Vacation Rental Collective | 164 | 8,344 | ★ 4.82 |
| 4 | Pinon Vacation | 111 | 8,032 | ★ 4.82 |
| 5 | VIP Vacation Services | 94 | 3,083 | ★ 4.83 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Florissant?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Florissant are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 41.5% |
| vrbo | 8.2% |
| both | 50.2% |
Home Value Trends (Florissant)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Florissant are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Florissant — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Florissant is unincorporated Teller County, so STR regulations are set by the county rather than a city. Teller County requires operators in unincorporated areas to register or obtain a permit through the county, collect and remit applicable lodging taxes, and comply with noise, occupancy, and health and safety requirements. County registrations require annual renewal.
The applicable lodging tax rate is approximately 3.9%, which includes the Colorado state lodging tax of 2.9% and the Teller County component of 1.0% on stays under 30 days. Operators should verify any local marketing-district or special-district add-ons by property address.
There is no owner-occupancy requirement for unincorporated Florissant, and no annual night cap was published in county rules as of the profile update date. Enforcement has historically been minimal.
However, investors should be aware that Teller County held community meetings in July and August 2025 and a public survey closing September 30, 2025, specifically to develop updated STR regulations for unincorporated areas. The final ordinance details and any new permit fees or restrictions may have changed after adoption. Additionally, the neighboring City of Woodland Park began enforcement of a strict owner-occupancy ban (Ordinance 1469) after a March 2025 court ruling. That rule does NOT apply to unincorporated Florissant, but it illustrates the regulatory direction in the broader Teller County area. Verify current unincorporated-area rules with the Teller County Planning and Zoning Division before investing.
Market Comparison
Florissant’s April 2026 ADR of $179 is below the US STR median of approximately $220, reflecting the trough-season timing and the rural character of the market. July ADR of $216 is closer to national norms. Occupancy at 40.9% in April is below the US mid-spring median of roughly 55%, but July occupancy of 72.4% significantly exceeds the national average.
The market’s regulation score of 70.5 is above average, indicating a relatively permissive regulatory environment compared to more urbanized Colorado markets. The seasonality score of 69.7 reflects meaningful but not extreme seasonal variation.
The professional management landscape is led by Evolve with 552 listings and a 4.77 average rating across 35,001 reviews. Vacasa follows with 218 listings and a 4.60 rating. Vacation Rental Collective holds 164 listings with a strong 4.82 rating across 8,344 reviews. Pinon Vacation (111 listings, 4.82 rating) and VIP Vacation Services (94 listings, 4.83 rating) round out the top five with consistently high quality scores. Evolve’s 552 listings represent approximately 5% of the 11,109-listing market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Florissant, Colorado
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Florissant, CO?
What occupancy rates do Florissant, CO STRs achieve?
How much revenue can a short-term rental in Florissant, CO generate?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Florissant, CO?
What is the best season for STRs in Florissant, CO?
Who are the top property managers in Florissant, CO?
Is Florissant, CO a good market for STR investment?
Analyze Florissant Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Florissant.
Free Florissant STR Calculator →