Mancos, Colorado Short-Term Rental Market
Mancos, CO area STRs averaged $179/night at 40.9% occupancy in April 2026, serving the Mesa Verde National Park gateway region.
Quick Answer: Mancos, Colorado is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Colorado Area market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the Colorado Area market area is $4,125. average daily rate in the Colorado Area market area is $244. the top operator in the Colorado Area market area is Evolve with 552 listings. market score is 67/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Colorado Area regional market, which includes Mancos. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Mancos.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The short-term rental market tracked for the Mancos, Colorado area covers approximately 11,109 active listings across a regional footprint in southwestern Colorado encompassing the Mesa Verde gateway corridor. Mancos itself is a small town of 1,248 residents in Montezuma County, about 15 minutes from Mesa Verde National Park. In April 2026, listings averaged $179.17 per night with 40.9% occupancy, generating an average of $2,184 per listing per month. RevPAR stood at $73.22.
Entire-place listings account for 10,381 of 11,109 listings (93.4%). Private rooms represent 6.5% (723 listings), and shared rooms total five properties. By bedroom count, one-bedroom units lead at 3,557 (32.1% of bedroom-tracked listings), followed by three-bedrooms at 3,021 (27.2%), two-bedrooms at 2,842 (25.6%), four-bedrooms at 1,119 (10.1%), and five-plus-bedroom properties at 550 (5.0%).
Both Airbnb and VRBO are well-represented. Of 11,109 listings, 5,581 (50.2%) are listed on both platforms, 4,614 are Airbnb-only, and 914 are VRBO-only.
Year-over-year, occupancy rose 2.54 percentage points, ADR grew 2.92%, and revenue increased 2.39%. All three metrics are trending positive. The market total score is 66.69, with rental demand (73.27) and regulation (70.53) as the stronger dimensions.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 42% |
| Feb | 50% |
| Mar | 54% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 57% |
| Jun | 67% |
| Jul | 72% |
| Aug | 63% |
| Sep | 59% |
| Oct | 51% |
| Nov | 45% |
| Dec | 51% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Mancos are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Colorado Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Colorado Area market as a whole, which includes Mancos, so these counts are not Mancos-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 552 | 35,001 | ★ 4.77 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 218 | 11,513 | ★ 4.60 |
| 3 | Vacation Rental Collective | 164 | 8,344 | ★ 4.82 |
| 4 | Pinon Vacation | 111 | 8,032 | ★ 4.82 |
| 5 | VIP Vacation Services | 94 | 3,083 | ★ 4.83 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Mancos?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Mancos are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 41.5% |
| vrbo | 8.2% |
| both | 50.2% |
Home Value Trends (Mancos)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Mancos are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Mancos — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals (stays of 1 to 29 days) are permitted in the Town of Mancos but operate under one of the most restrictive frameworks in Colorado. The rules were established under Ordinance 770, Series 2022 (Town Code Section 6-8).
Mancos imposes a hard annual limit of 15 STR business licenses town-wide, with a waitlist maintained by the Town Clerk when all licenses are issued. The $750 annual license fee is non-refundable and must be renewed each year. All applicants must pass a property inspection within 30 days of application and carry commercial general liability insurance.
Eligibility is tightly restricted by use and residency. In residential zones, the only eligible configuration is an accessory dwelling unit (ADU) on a property where the owner lives on-site as a primary resident. In mixed-use and commercial zones, the property must be owned by a local owner who resides within the 81328 zip code. Permanently affordable, publicly owned, and workforce housing are prohibited from STR use. No variances or exemptions are available for the residency requirements.
Outside investors who do not live in Mancos are effectively ineligible to operate an STR within town limits under these rules. Properties in the surrounding unincorporated Montezuma County may operate under different rules.
A combined state and local sales tax of approximately 7.3% applies to lodging in Colorado, but no dedicated municipal lodging tax rate specific to Mancos could be confirmed. Enforcement severity is rated strict.
Market Comparison
The U.S. STR market median occupancy runs near 55% and median ADR near $220. The Mancos area’s April 2026 occupancy of 40.9% is below the national median, and its $179 ADR is also below it. Both reflect the shoulder-season nature of April in this market; July occupancy of 72.4% significantly exceeds the national median.
Among professional operators, Evolve leads with 552 listings and 35,001 reviews at a 4.77 average rating. Vacasa manages 218 listings (4.60 rating, 11,513 reviews). Vacation Rental Collective operates 164 listings with a 4.82 rating. Together the top three account for approximately 934 listings, or about 8.4% of the market’s 11,109 total listings.
The ratings across the top five operators are consistently high (4.60 to 4.83), indicating a competitive guest-experience bar in this market. Independent operators competing with these established PMs need strong listing quality, responsive communication, and professional cleaning standards.
Frequently Asked Questions About Mancos, Colorado
What is the average daily rate for STRs in the Mancos, CO area?
What occupancy rate can investors expect in the Mancos area?
Can outside investors operate a short-term rental in Mancos, Colorado?
How much does an STR license cost in Mancos?
What taxes apply to short-term rentals near Mancos?
What draws visitors to the Mancos area?
Who are the largest property managers in the Mancos area STR market?
Analyze Mancos Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Mancos.
Free Mancos STR Calculator →