Saluda, North Carolina Short-Term Rental Market
Saluda area STRs averaged $210/night at 44.3% occupancy in April 2026, with revenue up 5.7% year-over-year.
Quick Answer: Saluda, North Carolina is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the North Carolina Mtns market area is 58%. average monthly revenue in the North Carolina Mtns market area is $3,793. average daily rate in the North Carolina Mtns market area is $251. the top operator in the North Carolina Mtns market area is Evolve with 723 listings. market score is 70/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the North Carolina Mtns regional market, which includes Saluda. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Saluda.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Saluda, North Carolina short-term rental market spans a broad western North Carolina mountain region with approximately 12,370 tracked listings, making it a substantially larger market than the small town of Saluda (population 631) alone suggests. The area operates as a regional mountain tourism hub drawing visitors to the Green River Gorge, Pearson’s Falls, and the historic railroad town core. In April 2026, the market recorded a 44.3% occupancy rate and a $209.83 average daily rate, producing a RevPAR of $92.99.
Year-over-year trends are positive: occupancy improved 3.2 percentage points, ADR ticked up 0.4%, and average monthly revenue rose 5.7%, signaling recovering demand following a 2022-2024 period of compressed occupancy as supply expanded nationally. The annual 2025 average showed occupancy of 48.5% and ADR of $221, consistent with the broader trend.
By listing type, the market is almost entirely whole-property rentals: 12,067 entire-place listings versus 303 private-room listings. By bedroom count, two-bedroom properties lead at 3,814 units, followed by three-bedroom (3,371), one-bedroom (2,991), four-bedroom (1,418), and five-bedroom-plus (761). Channel distribution shows heavy dual-platform presence: 7,543 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, 3,366 are Airbnb-only, and 1,461 are VRBO-only. The market scores 81.0 on investability and 67.6 on revenue growth.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 32% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 47% |
| Apr | 47% |
| May | 49% |
| Jun | 61% |
| Jul | 68% |
| Aug | 56% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 61% |
| Nov | 49% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Saluda are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in North Carolina Mtns market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the North Carolina Mtns market as a whole, which includes Saluda, so these counts are not Saluda-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 723 | 35,109 | ★ 4.76 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 454 | 17,037 | ★ 4.47 |
| 3 | Yonder | 119 | 3,777 | ★ 4.71 |
| 4 | Rumbling Bald Resort | 112 | 415 | ★ 4.35 |
| 5 | Bryson City Cabin Rentals | 112 | 1,400 | ★ 4.65 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Saluda?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Saluda are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 27.2% |
| vrbo | 11.8% |
| both | 61% |
Home Value Trends (Saluda)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Saluda are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Saluda — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are legal in Saluda, North Carolina. The city does not operate a formal STR registration program or charge a standalone permit fee as of the latest available public records. Enforcement is characterized as low intensity and primarily focused on tax collection rather than licensing.
Operators must collect and remit a 3% City of Saluda occupancy tax on lodging, including vacation rentals and Airbnb stays. Tax is calculated at 3% of total sales and must be filed for each property on or before the 15th day of the month following the rental period. Polk County levies an additional 3% county occupancy tax on lodging across the county, bringing the combined occupancy tax to 6% for properties in the Saluda city limits. The city occupancy tax was authorized by 2017 state legislation (House Bill 429) creating Saluda District D.
There is no published owner-occupancy requirement and no annual night cap specific to vacation rentals. Zoning compliance should be confirmed with the Saluda Zoning Administrator and Polk County’s zoning ordinance, which lists residential vacation rentals as permitted or conditionally permitted depending on district. No significant rule changes specific to short-term rentals were identified in public records since the 2017 tax authority legislation.
Market Comparison
The Saluda area’s 44.3% April 2026 occupancy falls below the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%, reflecting the regional nature of April demand in a mountain market where summer and fall foliage are the primary draws. The $209.83 ADR is below the national median of approximately $220, consistent with a mid-tier mountain destination rather than a premium resort area. However, the 5.7% year-over-year revenue growth outpaces many comparable markets currently experiencing flat-to-declining trends.
The professional management layer is well-established for a small-town mountain market. Evolve leads with 723 listings and a 4.764 average rating across 35,109 reviews, indicating national-scale reach and operational consistency. Vacasa follows with 454 listings and 17,037 reviews at a 4.471 rating. Yonder (119 listings, 4.713 rating) and Bryson City Cabin Rentals (112 listings, 4.646 rating) serve as regional specialists. The top five operators together manage roughly 1,520 of approximately 12,370 market listings, or about 12% of total supply, indicating that independent operators control the large majority of inventory in this market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Saluda, North Carolina
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in the Saluda, NC area?
What occupancy rate do Saluda NC area vacation rentals achieve?
How much revenue can a short-term rental in the Saluda NC area generate?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Saluda, NC?
What is the occupancy tax rate for short-term rentals in Saluda, NC?
When is peak season for vacation rentals in the Saluda NC area?
Who are the largest property managers in the Saluda NC vacation rental market?
Analyze Saluda Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Saluda.
Free Saluda STR Calculator →