Hot Springs, North Carolina Short-Term Rental Market
Hot Springs, NC STRs averaged $218/night at 55.2% occupancy in April 2026, with revenue up 14.7% year-over-year.
Quick Answer: Hot Springs, North Carolina is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Asheville market area is 62%. average monthly revenue in the Asheville market area is $4,141. average daily rate in the Asheville market area is $248. the top operator in the Asheville market area is Greybeard Rentals with 162 listings. market score is 93/100 (grade A).
Market data reflects the Asheville regional market, which includes Hot Springs. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Hot Springs.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Hot Springs, NC short-term rental market recorded an average daily rate of $218 and occupancy of 55.2% in April 2026, generating average monthly revenue of $3,302 per listing. RevPAR reached $120. Year-over-year performance is among the strongest in this data set: occupancy rose 5.2 percentage points, ADR gained 1.8%, and revenue jumped 14.7%.
Hot Springs is a small Appalachian Trail community on the French Broad River in Madison County. The STR inventory is concentrated in entire-place accommodations (6,645 listings), with private rooms at 352 and shared rooms at just 2. By bedroom count: 1-bedroom units are the most common at 2,593 listings, followed by 2-bedroom (1,682), 3-bedroom (1,497), 4-bedroom (671), and 5-bedroom (552). Channel distribution is noteworthy: 3,744 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, the largest segment, while Airbnb-only accounts for 2,880 listings and VRBO-only for 375. This cross-listing concentration reflects how operators in competitive mountain markets hedge platform exposure. The market earned a total score of 93/100, the highest among this group, with standout revenue growth at 91/100 and seasonality at 87/100.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 39% |
| Feb | 47% |
| Mar | 56% |
| Apr | 56% |
| May | 57% |
| Jun | 64% |
| Jul | 68% |
| Aug | 61% |
| Sep | 58% |
| Oct | 63% |
| Nov | 55% |
| Dec | 55% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Hot Springs are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Asheville market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Asheville market as a whole, which includes Hot Springs, so these counts are not Hot Springs-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greybeard Rentals | 162 | 3,953 | ★ 4.86 |
| 2 | Evolve | 155 | 9,200 | ★ 4.79 |
| 3 | Yonder | 143 | 8,226 | ★ 4.84 |
| 4 | Towns Property Management | 131 | 17,027 | ★ 4.82 |
| 5 | Carolina Mornings | 119 | 6,588 | ★ 4.80 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Hot Springs?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Hot Springs are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 41.1% |
| vrbo | 5.4% |
| both | 53.5% |
Home Value Trends (Hot Springs)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Hot Springs are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Hot Springs — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Hot Springs is a small incorporated town in Madison County, NC. No specific STR permit, license, or owner-occupancy requirement was identified in the Town of Hot Springs’s published ordinances as of the profile date. The town administers general development permits and a fee schedule through its Planning & Zoning office (Town Hall, 43 Andrews Ave N), but no dedicated STR ordinance appears in its online materials.
Madison County levies a room occupancy tax of 3% on gross rental receipts for short-term lodging, remitted to the Madison County Tourism Development Authority. This is in addition to North Carolina’s 4.75% state sales tax and applicable local sales taxes on accommodations. Operators should confirm exact combined tax rates with the county and state before operating.
Because the town is small and does not publish specific STR enforcement rules, the practical regulatory burden appears minimal, though local rules in NC mountain towns have been evolving and small municipalities can adopt ordinances relatively quickly. Investors should confirm current requirements directly with the Town of Hot Springs Zoning Administrator ([email protected]) and Madison County before purchasing. No STR-specific regulatory changes were identified in public sources for this area.
Market Comparison
Hot Springs’ April 2026 ADR of $218 is slightly below the national STR median of approximately $220, while its 55.2% occupancy is near the US median of roughly 55%. What distinguishes this market is its revenue growth trajectory: +14.7% year-over-year puts it well above most comparable Appalachian mountain destinations. The total market score of 93/100 is exceptionally high.
Operator concentration is distributed among five recognized regional managers. Greybeard Rentals leads with 162 listings and 3,953 reviews (rated 4.86). Evolve holds 155 listings with 9,200 reviews (4.79). Yonder manages 143 listings with 8,226 reviews (4.84). Towns Property Management has 131 listings and 17,027 reviews (4.82), one of the largest review counts in the top five. Carolina Mornings rounds out the group with 119 listings and 6,588 reviews (4.80). All five operators maintain ratings above 4.79, indicating a high service quality baseline in this market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hot Springs, North Carolina
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Hot Springs, NC?
What is the occupancy rate for Hot Springs vacation rentals?
How much revenue does a typical Hot Springs, NC STR earn?
Do I need a permit to operate an STR in Hot Springs, NC?
What lodging taxes apply to Hot Springs STR rentals?
What are the peak and slow seasons for Hot Springs vacation rentals?
Who are the top property management companies in Hot Springs, NC?
Analyze Hot Springs Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Hot Springs.
Free Hot Springs STR Calculator →