Clyde, North Carolina Short-Term Rental Market
Clyde, NC area STRs averaged $210/night at 44.4% occupancy in April 2026, with dual seasonal peaks in summer and fall foliage.
Quick Answer: Clyde, North Carolina is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the North Carolina Mtns market area is 58%. average monthly revenue in the North Carolina Mtns market area is $3,793. average daily rate in the North Carolina Mtns market area is $251. the top operator in the North Carolina Mtns market area is Evolve with 725 listings. market score is 70/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the North Carolina Mtns regional market, which includes Clyde. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Clyde.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Clyde is a small mountain town in Haywood County, Western North Carolina, roughly 20 miles west of Asheville within the Asheville metro area. The STR market data covers the broader Haywood County corridor, which includes Waynesville, Maggie Valley, Lake Junaluska, and Canton, all marketed around 46 miles of the Blue Ridge Parkway and proximity to Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Visitors to Haywood County spent approximately $357 million in 2024, supporting roughly 2,223 jobs and $12.2 million in local tax revenue.
The market has approximately 12,402 active listings, dominated entirely by entire-place units (12,099, or 97.6% of the total). Private rooms account for 303 listings. By channel, 7,567 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, 3,372 are Airbnb-only, and 1,463 are VRBO-only, reflecting VRBO’s stronger presence in this cabin-oriented mountain market than is typical nationally.
By bedroom count, 2-bedroom units lead with 3,826 listings, followed by 3-bedroom (3,374), 1-bedroom (2,999), 4-bedroom (1,423), and 5-bedroom-plus (766). The concentration in 2-to-3-bedroom cabins reflects the group-getaway character of Western NC mountain rental demand.
In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $210 and occupancy of 44.4%, generating $93 in RevPAR. Year-over-year, occupancy rose 3.3%, ADR was essentially flat (+0.4%), and revenue per listing climbed 5.7%. The overall market score is 69.9 out of 100, with investability (80.9) and regulation (74.2) as the strongest components.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 32% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 47% |
| Apr | 47% |
| May | 49% |
| Jun | 61% |
| Jul | 68% |
| Aug | 56% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 61% |
| Nov | 49% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Clyde are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in North Carolina Mtns market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the North Carolina Mtns market as a whole, which includes Clyde, so these counts are not Clyde-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 725 | 35,200 | ★ 4.76 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 463 | 17,166 | ★ 4.47 |
| 3 | Yonder | 118 | 3,770 | ★ 4.71 |
| 4 | Rumbling Bald Resort | 112 | 412 | ★ 4.35 |
| 5 | Bryson City Cabin Rentals | 112 | 1,406 | ★ 4.64 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Clyde?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Clyde are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 27.2% |
| vrbo | 11.8% |
| both | 61% |
Home Value Trends (Clyde)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Clyde are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Clyde — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Clyde has no town-specific short-term rental ordinance. STRs are permitted without a dedicated town STR permit, cap on nights, owner-occupancy requirement, or primary-residence restriction. The town’s general zoning rules apply, and operators should verify that their specific parcel’s zoning district permits STR use. Many addresses labeled as Clyde actually fall under unincorporated Haywood County jurisdiction rather than the town itself, in which case county zoning and rules govern.
The primary tax compliance requirement is the Haywood County room occupancy tax, currently 4% of gross receipts for stays under 90 consecutive days. Operators must register with the Haywood County Finance Office and file and remit the tax monthly by the 20th of the following month. The tax does not apply to stays of 90 or more consecutive days to the same guest, or to a private residence rented fewer than 15 days per calendar year.
Note: NC House Bill 169 (2025) authorizes Haywood County to raise the room occupancy tax from 4% to 6%, with a stated effective date of July 1, 2025. Operators should confirm the currently effective rate directly with the Haywood County Finance Office, as the higher rate may already be in effect.
Properties must meet North Carolina habitability and safety standards, including smoke detectors on each level and in bedrooms, and carbon monoxide detectors near fuel-burning appliances. Enforcement is rated minimal. The regulatory environment could change if the town or county adopts STR-specific rules in the future.
Market Comparison
Clyde’s 44.4% occupancy in April 2026 is below the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%, reflecting the market’s lower base-season demand, though summer and October peaks bring occupancy well above that mark. The $210 ADR is near the U.S. median of approximately $220, suggesting competitive but not premium pricing relative to national norms.
RevPAR of $93 is lower than many leisure markets but consistent with the income-relative-to-cost proposition of the area. The investability score of 80.9 indicates solid investment fundamentals, largely driven by the low regulatory burden and consistent revenue from two seasonal peaks.
Professional management is heavily represented. Evolve leads with 725 listings and 35,200 reviews at a 4.764 average rating, approximately 5.8% of all active listings. Vacasa holds 463 listings with 17,166 reviews at 4.469 stars. Yonder manages 118 listings with 3,770 reviews at 4.714 stars. Rumbling Bald Resort (112 listings, 412 reviews, 4.350 stars) and Bryson City Cabin Rentals (112 listings, 1,406 reviews, 4.641 stars) round out the top five. The top five collectively hold 1,530 listings, representing approximately 12% of the active market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Clyde, North Carolina
What is the average occupancy rate for Airbnb rentals in Clyde, NC?
How much can I earn from a short-term rental in Clyde, NC?
What is the average nightly rate for Airbnb in Clyde, NC?
Does Clyde, NC require a license or permit for short-term rentals?
When is peak season for Airbnb rentals in Clyde, NC?
What lodging taxes apply to short-term rentals in Clyde, NC?
How far in advance do guests book Clyde, NC Airbnbs?
Analyze Clyde Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Clyde.
Free Clyde STR Calculator →