Cullowhee, North Carolina Short-Term Rental Market
Cullowhee STRs averaged $210/night at 44.4% occupancy in April 2026, with July peaking at 67.9% occupancy.
Quick Answer: Cullowhee, North Carolina is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the North Carolina Mtns market area is 58%. average monthly revenue in the North Carolina Mtns market area is $3,793. average daily rate in the North Carolina Mtns market area is $251. the top operator in the North Carolina Mtns market area is Evolve with 725 listings. market score is 70/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the North Carolina Mtns regional market, which includes Cullowhee. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Cullowhee.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Cullowhee is an unincorporated community in Jackson County, North Carolina, home to Western Carolina University (approximately 12,000 students) and positioned within the broader NC Smoky Mountains region. The short-term rental market draws a dual demand base: university-driven visitors (athletic events, graduations, parent weekends) and outdoor recreation seekers using the area as a base for Great Smoky Mountains access, whitewater on the Tuckasegee River, and mountain hiking. The local population is 7,682.
In April 2026, the average daily rate across all listings was $209.82 and occupancy reached 44.4%, producing a RevPAR of $93.07. Year-over-year, occupancy improved 3.30 percentage points and revenue per listing grew 5.71%, while ADR held nearly flat at +0.35%. The listing inventory is dominated by entire-place rentals at 12,099 units, with 303 private-room listings. Channel distribution shows strong dual-platform presence: 7,567 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, while 3,372 are Airbnb-only and 1,463 VRBO-only.
The bedroom mix centers on 2-bedroom (3,826 listings) and 3-bedroom (3,374) units, reflecting the mountain cabin and cottage character of the market. One-bedroom units account for 2,999 listings, 4-bedroom units 1,423, and 5-bedroom-or-larger properties 766.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 32% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 47% |
| Apr | 47% |
| May | 49% |
| Jun | 61% |
| Jul | 68% |
| Aug | 56% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 61% |
| Nov | 49% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Cullowhee are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in North Carolina Mtns market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the North Carolina Mtns market as a whole, which includes Cullowhee, so these counts are not Cullowhee-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 725 | 35,200 | ★ 4.76 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 463 | 17,166 | ★ 4.47 |
| 3 | Yonder | 118 | 3,770 | ★ 4.71 |
| 4 | Rumbling Bald Resort | 112 | 412 | ★ 4.35 |
| 5 | Bryson City Cabin Rentals | 112 | 1,406 | ★ 4.64 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Cullowhee?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Cullowhee are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 27.2% |
| vrbo | 11.8% |
| both | 61% |
Home Value Trends (Cullowhee)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Cullowhee are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Cullowhee — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Cullowhee is governed by Jackson County rather than a city government. As of June 2026, Jackson County does not operate a dedicated STR permit or registration program. STRs are generally permitted in residential areas subject to standard zoning compliance under the Jackson County Unified Development Ordinance. No owner-occupancy requirement, primary-residence requirement, or annual night cap was identified. Enforcement is rated minimal.
The primary compliance obligation for STR operators is the occupancy tax. Jackson County increased its occupancy tax from 4% to 6% effective July 1, 2025, a 2-percentage-point increase approved by county commissioners. The tax applies to hotels, Airbnb, and VRBO rentals and is expected to generate approximately $1.25 million per year for capital projects. North Carolina state sales and use tax at 6.75% (Jackson County rate) also applies to short-term rentals. The combined state and county lodging tax obligation is therefore approximately 12.75% on rents of fewer than 90 days. Investors should confirm current rules with the Jackson County Planning Office and Finance/Tax Department, as the county could adopt STR-specific rules in the future.
Market Comparison
Against U.S. STR benchmarks (national median occupancy approximately 55%, median ADR approximately $220), Cullowhee’s April 2026 occupancy of 44.4% runs about 11 percentage points below the national median. The $209.82 ADR is slightly below the national median rate, though this reflects the April data point rather than the summer peak when rates regularly exceed $220. The market’s relatively lower total score of 69.89 compared to higher-scoring mountain markets in the Smokies corridor reflects the dual seasonal dynamics of a university town and nature destination.
Evolve leads the Cullowhee operator landscape with 725 listings and 35,200 reviews at a 4.76 average rating. Vacasa holds 463 listings at a 4.47 average rating, and Yonder manages 118 listings at 4.71. Rumbling Bald Resort and Bryson City Cabin Rentals each manage 112 listings at ratings of 4.35 and 4.64 respectively. The presence of two large national operators (Evolve and Vacasa) alongside regional players gives guests substantial professional management options, which sets a quality bar independent operators must meet to compete effectively.
Frequently Asked Questions About Cullowhee, North Carolina
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in Cullowhee, NC?
What is the average occupancy rate for Cullowhee STRs?
How much monthly revenue can an STR generate in Cullowhee?
What are the STR regulations in Cullowhee and Jackson County, NC?
What drives STR demand in Cullowhee?
Who are the top property managers in Cullowhee, NC?
When is the peak STR season in Cullowhee, NC?
Analyze Cullowhee Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Cullowhee.
Free Cullowhee STR Calculator →