Belmont, North Carolina Short-Term Rental Market
Belmont, NC short-term rentals averaged $168/night at 61.1% occupancy in April 2026, with a market score of 82.9 out of 100.
Quick Answer: Belmont, North Carolina is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Charlotte market area is 66%. average monthly revenue in the Charlotte market area is $3,228. average daily rate in the Charlotte market area is $176. the top operator in the Charlotte market area is Coveted Hospitality with 148 listings. market score is 83/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Charlotte regional market, which includes Belmont. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Belmont.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Belmont, NC short-term rental market sits on the western edge of the Charlotte metro area, roughly 12 miles from Charlotte Douglas International Airport. In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $168 and occupancy of 61.1%, producing a RevPAR of $102.77. Average monthly revenue per active listing reached $2,802.
Year-over-year as of April 2026, occupancy edged down 0.3 percentage points and ADR declined 1.6%, but monthly revenue rose 2.6%, indicating that active listing count compression or mix shifts are supporting overall revenue despite softening per-unit rate metrics.
The market tracked across the Belmont area includes approximately 8,600 active listings across bedroom tiers. One-bedroom units account for the largest share at around 3,196 listings (37%), followed by three-bedroom units at 2,159 (25%) and two-bedroom units at 2,029 (24%). Four-bedroom and five-bedroom units make up the remaining portion at 873 and 364 listings respectively.
By listing type, entire-place rentals dominate at 7,178 listings (83% of total). Private-room listings number 1,437 (17%), and shared-room listings are a negligible 19. This entire-place-heavy mix drives the ADR premium: entire-place units averaged $3,128 per month versus $2,524 for apartments.
Airbnb is the primary distribution channel with 4,892 exclusive listings. Another 3,199 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, and 543 are VRBO-only. Combined platform reach totals over 8,600 active supply points.
The market earned an overall score of 82.9 out of 100 from StaySTRA’s market scoring model, with rental demand scoring 88.2 and seasonality scoring 95.1. Investability scored 72.3 and revenue growth scored 54.6, signaling solid near-term demand but moderating rate growth.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 50% |
| Feb | 58% |
| Mar | 60% |
| Apr | 59% |
| May | 62% |
| Jun | 67% |
| Jul | 67% |
| Aug | 62% |
| Sep | 57% |
| Oct | 61% |
| Nov | 59% |
| Dec | 56% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Belmont are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Charlotte market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Charlotte market as a whole, which includes Belmont, so these counts are not Belmont-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coveted Hospitality | 148 | 1,826 | ★ 4.14 |
| 2 | Landing | 123 | 50 | ★ 3.29 |
| 3 | Evolve | 114 | 2,873 | ★ 4.63 |
| 4 | Kasa Properties | 81 | 1,909 | ★ 4.62 |
| 5 | Coboda Rentals | 73 | 3,054 | ★ 4.37 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Belmont?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Belmont are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 56.7% |
| vrbo | 6.3% |
| both | 37.1% |
Home Value Trends (Belmont)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Belmont are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Belmont — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Belmont adopted its first short-term rental ordinance on December 5, 2022 (TA2022.02), effective January 9, 2023. The ordinance is permissive by design: STRs are broadly allowed in any zoning district that permits residential or lodging uses, and no universal registration or permit is required of operators.
The only scenario in which the city can require a permit is as a targeted enforcement tool against repeat violators: properties with more than four verified code violations in a rolling 12-month period, or two or more verified violations within a rolling 30-day window. Enforcement severity is rated minimal.
Operational rules under the ordinance include: one off-street parking space per bedroom (capped at two spaces per unit); no exterior advertising signs; and no pre-planned large events such as weddings or corporate retreats. ADUs operated as STRs require one additional on-site parking space.
There are no owner-occupancy requirements, no primary-residence requirements, and no annual night caps. No permit fee is on record because standard permitting is not required.
Tax obligations consist of Gaston County’s 3% room occupancy tax on gross rental receipts for stays under 90 days, plus North Carolina’s standard accommodations sales tax (approximately 6.75 to 7.5%). Platforms such as Airbnb generally collect and remit these taxes automatically.
No amendments to the December 2022 ordinance have been reported. At the state level, NC Senate Bill 291 (2025-2026 session) would preempt local STR regulations statewide, but as of early 2026 the bill had not advanced.
Market Comparison
Against U.S. STR benchmarks, Belmont’s April 2026 metrics are above the national median. The U.S. median STR occupancy is approximately 55% and the national median ADR is approximately $220. Belmont’s 61.1% occupancy exceeds the national median by roughly 6 percentage points, though its $168 ADR sits below the national median, reflecting the Charlotte suburban market’s positioning as an affordable accommodation option relative to major resort or urban core destinations.
The market’s overall score of 82.9 out of 100 places it in the upper tier of mid-size suburban markets tracked by StaySTRA. Rental demand (88.2) and seasonality (95.1) are the strongest scoring dimensions, while revenue growth (54.6) is the softest.
Among professional operators, Coveted Hospitality leads the market with 148 listings and 1,826 reviews at a 4.14 average rating. Evolve ranks third with 114 listings but has the largest review base among the top operators at 2,873 reviews and a 4.63 rating. Kasa Properties manages 81 listings with a 4.62 rating and 1,909 reviews. Landing holds 123 listings but carries the lowest rating of the top five at 3.29.
The top five professional operators together manage 539 listings, representing roughly 6% of the estimated active supply in the tracked market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Belmont, North Carolina
What is the average daily rate for Belmont, NC short-term rentals?
What occupancy rate should I expect for a Belmont STR?
How much monthly revenue does a Belmont short-term rental generate?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Belmont, NC?
What taxes apply to Belmont short-term rentals?
What is the gross yield potential for a Belmont STR investment?
How far in advance do guests book Belmont short-term rentals?
Analyze Belmont Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Belmont.
Free Belmont STR Calculator →