Fleetwood, North Carolina Short-Term Rental Market
Fleetwood, NC STRs averaged $246/night at 37.1% occupancy in April 2026 across 7,743 active listings.
Quick Answer: Fleetwood, North Carolina is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Boone market area is 50%. average monthly revenue in the Boone market area is $3,568. average daily rate in the Boone market area is $282. the top operator in the Boone market area is Blue Ridge Mountain Rentals with 753 listings. market score is 89/100 (grade A).
Market data reflects the Boone regional market, which includes Fleetwood. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Fleetwood.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Fleetwood is an unincorporated mountain community in Ashe County, NC, situated within the High Country region roughly 35 miles northeast of Boone. Despite a resident population of approximately 3,003, the area supports a large short-term rental market of approximately 7,743 active listings, reflecting its role as a vacation destination anchored by the New River, Mount Jefferson State Natural Area, and the Blue Ridge Parkway.
The market posted a $245.62 average daily rate and 37.1% occupancy in April 2026, yielding a RevPAR of $91.10. Average monthly revenue per listing was $2,517. The occupancy rate is notably below national STR norms, consistent with Fleetwood’s rural mountain character where inventory is concentrated in larger vacation cabins that carry lower per-day occupancy but higher per-stay revenue.
Entire-place listings dominate at 7,612 units (98.3% of total), with private rooms accounting for 131 listings. By bedroom count: 2-bedroom units lead at 2,298, followed by 3-bedrooms (2,200), 1-bedrooms (1,427), 4-bedrooms (1,242), and 5-bedroom-plus properties (569). Channel distribution shows 4,950 listings on both Airbnb and VRBO, 1,966 on Airbnb only, and 827 on VRBO only.
Year-over-year through April 2026, occupancy declined 6.5% while ADR rose 4.7%, with revenue off just 1.5% as rate gains offset most of the volume decline. The market’s total score of 89.5 reflects strong investability (87.3) and solid revenue growth momentum (79.8).
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 43% |
| Feb | 45% |
| Mar | 35% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 42% |
| Jun | 53% |
| Jul | 64% |
| Aug | 55% |
| Sep | 46% |
| Oct | 53% |
| Nov | 46% |
| Dec | 50% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Fleetwood are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Boone market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Boone market as a whole, which includes Fleetwood, so these counts are not Fleetwood-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blue Ridge Mountain Rentals | 753 | 16,672 | ★ 4.77 |
| 2 | Carolina Cabin Rentals | 478 | 16,022 | ★ 4.65 |
| 3 | Evolve | 315 | 16,846 | ★ 4.74 |
| 4 | Vacasa | 306 | 13,132 | ★ 4.30 |
| 5 | Foscoe Rentals | 142 | 3,407 | ★ 4.85 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Fleetwood?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Fleetwood are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 25.4% |
| vrbo | 10.7% |
| both | 63.9% |
Home Value Trends (Fleetwood)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Fleetwood are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Fleetwood — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Fleetwood is an unincorporated community in Ashe County, NC, which means there is no municipal government and no town-level STR ordinance. Ashe County does not have a comprehensive countywide zoning ordinance. The county’s land-use rules cover only narrow topics (flood damage prevention, watershed protection, subdivisions, manufactured homes, high-impact industry, signs) and none of these regulate or restrict residential vacation rentals.
As a result, there is no STR permit, no license, no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement, no cap on rental nights, and no density limits applicable countywide. Enforcement is rated minimal.
The primary compliance obligation for operators is tax collection. North Carolina state and local sales and use taxes apply to accommodations, along with the Ashe County occupancy (room) tax of approximately 3.0%. Platforms such as Airbnb and VRBO may collect and remit these taxes automatically on behalf of hosts, but operators should confirm their platform’s coverage.
Parcel-specific overlays such as watershed-protection or flood-damage-prevention rules may apply to properties near the New River and should be verified before building or expanding. Private deed restrictions, HOA covenants, and subdivision rules are the most likely constraints on specific properties. Investors should confirm current rules with the Ashe County Planning Department and Tax Administration office, as rural NC counties can adopt STR regulations at any time with relatively short notice.
Market Comparison
Fleetwood’s $245.62 ADR is above the U.S. STR median of approximately $220, reflecting the premium commanded by mountain vacation cabin inventory. Occupancy at 37.1% is substantially below the national median of approximately 55%, consistent with a rural vacation cabin market where properties spend more nights vacant between longer stays.
The market’s total score of 89.5 is strong by composite measure, led by investability (87.3), seasonality (86.1), and revenue growth (79.8). Rental demand scores lower at 57.3, consistent with the below-average occupancy rate.
Professional operators are notably concentrated in this market. Blue Ridge Mountain Rentals leads with 753 listings and 16,672 reviews at a 4.77 rating. Carolina Cabin Rentals holds second with 478 listings and 16,022 reviews (4.65 rating). Evolve manages 315 listings (16,846 reviews, 4.74 rating), and Vacasa operates 306 listings (13,132 reviews, 4.30 rating). Foscoe Rentals rounds out the top five with 142 listings (3,407 reviews, 4.85 rating). The top 5 operators collectively manage 1,994 listings, representing approximately 25.8% of the 7,743-listing market, indicating a more professionally managed market than typical for rural destinations of this size.
Frequently Asked Questions About Fleetwood, North Carolina
What is the average daily rate for Fleetwood, NC short-term rentals?
What occupancy rate can I expect from a Fleetwood STR?
Do I need a permit or license to operate an STR in Fleetwood, NC?
What taxes apply to Fleetwood short-term rentals?
What is the gross revenue potential for a Fleetwood STR?
When is the best time to rent out a Fleetwood property?
Who are the top property managers in the Fleetwood, NC area?
Analyze Fleetwood Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Fleetwood.
Free Fleetwood STR Calculator →