Huntersville, North Carolina Short-Term Rental Market
Huntersville, NC STRs averaged $168/night at 61.1% occupancy in April 2026, anchored by Lake Norman demand.
Quick Answer: Huntersville, North Carolina is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Charlotte market area is 66%. average monthly revenue in the Charlotte market area is $3,228. average daily rate in the Charlotte market area is $176. the top operator in the Charlotte market area is Coveted Hospitality with 148 listings. market score is 83/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Charlotte regional market, which includes Huntersville. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Huntersville.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Huntersville sits on the southern shore of Lake Norman, 20 miles north of Charlotte, and draws leisure travelers, motorsports visitors, and Charlotte-area corporate guests year-round. The market recorded an average daily rate of $168 in April 2026 with 61.1% occupancy, producing a RevPAR of $103. Year-over-year, ADR slipped 1.6% and occupancy held nearly flat (down 0.3%), while overall revenue grew 2.6%.
Entire-place listings dominate at 7,178 of roughly 8,634 total active listings tracked across channels. Private rooms add 1,437 listings, and shared rooms total just 19. The bedroom mix skews toward 1-bedroom units (3,196 listings), followed by 3-bedroom (2,159), 2-bedroom (2,029), 4-bedroom (873), and 5-bedroom (364).
Channel distribution: 4,892 listings are Airbnb-only, 543 are VRBO-only, and 3,199 appear on both platforms. Market scores reflect a strong demand environment: the total market score is 82.9 out of 100, rental demand scores 88.2, and the seasonality score reaches 95.1, indicating consistent year-round booking patterns. Investability scores 72.3, and revenue growth scores 54.6, suggesting moderate but steady expansion.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 50% |
| Feb | 58% |
| Mar | 60% |
| Apr | 59% |
| May | 62% |
| Jun | 67% |
| Jul | 67% |
| Aug | 62% |
| Sep | 57% |
| Oct | 61% |
| Nov | 59% |
| Dec | 56% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Huntersville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Charlotte market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Charlotte market as a whole, which includes Huntersville, so these counts are not Huntersville-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coveted Hospitality | 148 | 1,826 | ★ 4.14 |
| 2 | Landing | 123 | 50 | ★ 3.29 |
| 3 | Evolve | 114 | 2,873 | ★ 4.63 |
| 4 | Kasa Properties | 81 | 1,909 | ★ 4.62 |
| 5 | Coboda Rentals | 73 | 3,054 | ★ 4.37 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Huntersville?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Huntersville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 56.7% |
| vrbo | 6.3% |
| both | 37.1% |
Home Value Trends (Huntersville)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Huntersville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Huntersville — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Huntersville is one of the more STR-permissive municipalities on Lake Norman. Unlike neighboring Cornelius, which banned transient occupancy in most residential zones in 2009, Huntersville allows STRs across most residential zoning districts subject to standard zoning rules.
Operators are expected to obtain a Town of Huntersville Zoning Use Permit from the Planning Department confirming zoning compliance. There is no town-level night cap, no owner-occupancy requirement, no primary-residence requirement, and no separate STR registry beyond zoning compliance. Permit cost is not publicly specified.
Mecklenburg County’s room occupancy tax totals 8% (a 6% levy from 1991 plus 2% added in 2005) and applies to any accommodation rented for fewer than 90 consecutive days, including cleaning fees and non-refundable charges. Standard North Carolina and local sales tax of 7.25% also applies. Airbnb collects and remits the Mecklenburg occupancy tax on behalf of hosts.
The most significant practical constraint for waterfront operators is HOA covenants, which frequently restrict or prohibit STRs in Lake Norman lakefront communities regardless of town zoning. Enforcement severity is rated low at the town level. North Carolina HB 829, which passed the state House in May 2025 and would preempt most local STR regulations statewide, remains pending in the Senate as of mid-2026.
Market Comparison
Huntersville’s $168 ADR is below the US STR median of approximately $220, which reflects the suburban market character and lower price-per-night relative to coastal or resort destinations. However, at 61.1% occupancy, Huntersville significantly exceeds the US STR median of approximately 55%, indicating strong underlying demand.
The total market score of 82.9 and rental demand score of 88.2 place Huntersville in the top tier of suburban Charlotte-area STR markets. The seasonality score of 95.1 reflects the year-round consistency of demand, which distinguishes this market from more seasonal alternatives.
Leading operators in Huntersville: Coveted Hospitality holds 148 listings with 1,826 reviews at a 4.14 average rating. Landing manages 123 listings with 50 reviews and a 3.29 rating. Evolve holds 114 listings with 2,873 reviews at 4.63. Kasa Properties has 81 listings at 4.62. Coboda Rentals rounds out the top five with 73 listings, 3,054 reviews, and a 4.37 rating. The top five collectively manage 539 listings.
Frequently Asked Questions About Huntersville, North Carolina
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Huntersville, NC?
What is the occupancy rate for Huntersville, NC short-term rentals?
How much can a short-term rental earn in Huntersville, NC?
Are short-term rentals legal in Huntersville, NC?
What is the Huntersville, NC STR occupancy tax rate?
What drives demand for Huntersville, NC short-term rentals?
Who are the top property managers in Huntersville, NC?
Analyze Huntersville Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Huntersville.
Free Huntersville STR Calculator →