Mill Spring, North Carolina Short-Term Rental Market
Mill Spring, NC STRs averaged $210/night at 44.3% occupancy in April 2026, with revenue up 5.7% year over year near TIEC.
Quick Answer: Mill Spring, North Carolina is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the North Carolina Mtns market area is 58%. average monthly revenue in the North Carolina Mtns market area is $3,793. average daily rate in the North Carolina Mtns market area is $251. the top operator in the North Carolina Mtns market area is Evolve with 723 listings. market score is 70/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the North Carolina Mtns regional market, which includes Mill Spring. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Mill Spring.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Mill Spring, NC market area in Polk County covers 12,370 tracked short-term rental listings serving the Polk County foothills of western North Carolina. Mill Spring (unincorporated, population approximately 4,308) is anchored by the Tryon International Equestrian Center (TIEC), which hosted the 2018 FEI World Equestrian Games and draws year-round equestrian competition and spectators. Nearby Lake Adger and Green River Game Lands provide additional outdoor recreation demand.
In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $210, a 44.3% occupancy rate, and a $93 RevPAR. Year over year, revenue rose 5.7%, occupancy improved 3.2 percentage points, and ADR increased 0.4%, signaling recovering demand.
The 2025 full-year average was 48.5% occupancy and a $221 ADR, generating $3,032 in average monthly revenue per listing. Entire-place rentals account for 97.6% of inventory at 12,067 listings, with 303 private-room listings and no shared rooms. The bedroom breakdown shows 2-bedrooms leading at 3,814 units, followed by 3-bedrooms (3,371), 1-bedrooms (2,991), 4-bedrooms (1,418), and 5-bedroom-plus homes (761).
Channel mix shows 7,543 listings on both Airbnb and VRBO, 3,366 on Airbnb only, and 1,461 on VRBO only, reflecting strong multi-platform adoption. Market scores include an investability rating of 81.0, a total score of 70.1, a regulation score of 74.2, and a revenue growth score of 67.6. No housing price data is available in the dataset for this area.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 32% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 47% |
| Apr | 47% |
| May | 49% |
| Jun | 61% |
| Jul | 68% |
| Aug | 56% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 61% |
| Nov | 49% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Mill Spring are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in North Carolina Mtns market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the North Carolina Mtns market as a whole, which includes Mill Spring, so these counts are not Mill Spring-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 723 | 35,109 | ★ 4.76 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 454 | 17,037 | ★ 4.47 |
| 3 | Yonder | 119 | 3,777 | ★ 4.71 |
| 4 | Rumbling Bald Resort | 112 | 415 | ★ 4.35 |
| 5 | Bryson City Cabin Rentals | 112 | 1,400 | ★ 4.65 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Mill Spring?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Mill Spring are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 27.2% |
| vrbo | 11.8% |
| both | 61% |
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Mill Spring — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Mill Spring is unincorporated, so short-term rentals are governed by Polk County, NC rather than a town ordinance. Polk County’s Zoning Ordinance recognizes ‘Residential Vacation Rentals’ as a permitted use across most residential, agricultural-residential, and commercial zoning districts. Operators must apply for and obtain a Residential Vacation Rental Operating Permit from the Polk County Planning & Zoning Department (828-894-2732). There is no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement, and no hard annual cap on rental nights was identified.
On taxes, Polk County established ‘Polk County District P’ (covering unincorporated Polk County, the Polk County portion of Saluda, and the Town of Tryon) and is authorized under North Carolina session law to levy a room occupancy tax on gross rental receipts, currently up to 6%. The exact currently-levied rate should be confirmed directly with the Polk County tax office before pricing. Standard NC state and local sales tax on accommodations also applies.
Enforcement is rated moderate. Polk County’s vacation rental provisions sit within a zoning ordinance updated through at least 2021; investors should contact the Polk County Planning & Zoning Department to confirm current permit requirements, fees, and any recent amendments before listing.
Market Comparison
Mill Spring’s April 2026 ADR of $210 is near the U.S. STR median ADR of approximately $220, reflecting the market’s higher-than-typical rural rate driven by TIEC event demand and the quality of equestrian-oriented properties. April occupancy of 44.3% trails the U.S. median of approximately 55%, characteristic of a rural mountain market with distinct seasonal patterns.
The 2025 annual average occupancy of 48.5% and revenue of $3,032 per month reflect a stable, moderately-performing rural destination. The investability score of 81.0 and revenue growth score of 67.6 are favorable. Revenue growth of 5.7% year over year in April 2026 signals improving market conditions.
Evolve leads the professional management landscape with 723 listings (5.8% of the 12,370-listing market) and 35,109 reviews at a 4.76 average rating. Vacasa manages 454 listings (3.7%, 4.47 rating), and Yonder holds 119 listings (1.0%, 4.71 rating). Rumbling Bald Resort manages 112 listings (0.9%, 4.35 rating), and Bryson City Cabin Rentals holds 112 listings (0.9%, 4.65 rating). The top five account for 1,520 listings or 12.3% of market inventory.
Frequently Asked Questions About Mill Spring, North Carolina
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals near Mill Spring, NC?
What permit is required to operate an STR in Polk County (Mill Spring area)?
What taxes apply to Mill Spring short-term rentals?
What is the typical occupancy rate in the Mill Spring market?
Which months generate the highest rental revenue near Mill Spring?
How does the Tryon International Equestrian Center affect STR demand in Mill Spring?
Who are the leading property managers in the Mill Spring market?
Analyze Mill Spring Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Mill Spring.
Free Mill Spring STR Calculator →