Marion, North Carolina Short-Term Rental Market
Marion, NC STRs averaged $210/night at 44.4% occupancy in April 2026, with summer and fall foliage peaks above 60%.
Quick Answer: Marion, North Carolina is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the North Carolina Mtns market area is 58%. average monthly revenue in the North Carolina Mtns market area is $3,793. average daily rate in the North Carolina Mtns market area is $251. the top operator in the North Carolina Mtns market area is Evolve with 725 listings. market score is 70/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the North Carolina Mtns regional market, which includes Marion. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Marion.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Marion, North Carolina and McDowell County short-term rental market tracked 12,402 active listings in its latest snapshot. Note: the metric data for this market overlaps substantially with the broader western NC mountain STR region, consistent with a known data aggregation issue in the underlying source; area-specific geographic and regulatory context is used throughout this analysis. Entire-place rentals account for 12,099 units (97.6% of supply), with private rooms at 303. Bedroom distribution is broad: 2-bedroom units lead at 3,826 listings (30.9%), followed by 3-bedroom (3,374 or 27.2%), 1-bedroom (2,999), 4-bedroom (1,423), and 5-or-more-bedroom cabins (766).
In April 2026, the all-listing average daily rate was $210, up 0.4% from April 2025. Occupancy reached 44.4%, up 3.3% year over year, and average monthly revenue was $2,509, up 5.7% year over year. RevPAR was $93.07. April is a spring shoulder month ahead of the summer Lake James and Blue Ridge Parkway high season.
Channel distribution is dual-platform: 7,567 listings (61.0%) appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, 3,372 are Airbnb-exclusive, and 1,463 are VRBO-exclusive. The market composite score is 69.9 out of 100, with investability at 80.9, seasonality 71.1, regulation 74.2, revenue growth 67.4, and rental demand 59.4.
Annually, the 2025 average monthly revenue was $3,033, up from $3,000 in 2024, a 1.1% gain. The 2025 annual ADR averaged $221, down slightly from $223 in 2024.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 32% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 47% |
| Apr | 47% |
| May | 49% |
| Jun | 61% |
| Jul | 68% |
| Aug | 56% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 61% |
| Nov | 49% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Marion are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in North Carolina Mtns market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the North Carolina Mtns market as a whole, which includes Marion, so these counts are not Marion-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 725 | 35,200 | ★ 4.76 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 463 | 17,166 | ★ 4.47 |
| 3 | Yonder | 118 | 3,770 | ★ 4.71 |
| 4 | Rumbling Bald Resort | 112 | 412 | ★ 4.35 |
| 5 | Bryson City Cabin Rentals | 112 | 1,406 | ★ 4.64 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Marion?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Marion are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 27.2% |
| vrbo | 11.8% |
| both | 61% |
Home Value Trends (Marion)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Marion are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Marion — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
The regulatory framework for short-term rentals in Marion, North Carolina requires specific verification before operating. No verifiable City of Marion STR ordinance or city-level licensing requirement was confirmed in primary sources reviewed. An earlier research draft had attributed a city STR permit to Marion, but that permit was traced to a 2017 ordinance from Marion, Illinois (a different jurisdiction adopted before the 2017 solar eclipse) and does not apply here. Investors should contact the City of Marion Planning and Development department directly to confirm current STR zoning allowances, licensing requirements, and inspection processes before listing or purchasing.
At the county level, lodging in McDowell County, North Carolina is subject to a 6% county occupancy tax, collected and remitted by operators to the McDowell County Finance Office to fund the county Tourism Development Authority. This rate was increased from 5% to 6% by the McDowell County Board of Commissioners at an August 2024 meeting. North Carolina state and local sales taxes on accommodations also apply on top of the county occupancy tax.
No annual night cap, no owner-occupancy requirement, and no primary-residence requirement were confirmed in available sources. Enforcement is classified as unknown for the city level; county tax enforcement follows the county’s standard revenue-collection procedures.
Given the unconfirmed city-level STR regulatory status, operators should treat the county occupancy tax compliance as a confirmed minimum requirement and verify all city-level obligations directly with Marion Planning & Development and the McDowell County Tax Office before operating.
Market Comparison
The national STR occupancy median is approximately 55% and the median ADR approximately $220. Marion and McDowell County’s April 2026 occupancy of 44.4% is below the national median in a shoulder month; peak summer occupancy of 67.9% (July) exceeds the national median. The all-listing ADR of $210 is near the national median, and the luxury-tier ADR of $357 is above the national norm for comparable mountain markets.
The investability score of 80.9 is above average nationally, supported by light regulation, no owner-occupancy constraint, and the area’s growing outdoor-recreation tourism profile. The revenue growth score of 67.4 reflects a positive multi-year trend.
Property managers serving the broader western NC mountain market account for the top 5 operators in this data. Evolve leads with 725 listings and a 4.76 average guest rating across 35,200 reviews. Vacasa manages 463 listings (4.47 rating, 17,166 reviews). Yonder manages 118 listings (4.71 rating, 3,770 reviews). Rumbling Bald Resort and Bryson City Cabin Rentals each manage 112 listings. The top 5 combined manage 1,530 listings, approximately 12.3% of the 12,402-listing regional market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Marion, North Carolina
What is the average nightly rate for short-term rentals in Marion, NC?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Marion, NC?
What taxes apply to short-term rentals in McDowell County (Marion), NC?
When is peak season for Marion, NC short-term rentals?
How much annual revenue can a Marion, NC short-term rental generate?
Who are the leading property managers serving the Marion, NC area?
Analyze Marion Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Marion.
Free Marion STR Calculator →