Lexington, Virginia Short-Term Rental Market
Lexington, VA STRs averaged $244/night at 49.5% occupancy in April 2026, earning a 97.86 total market score.
Quick Answer: Lexington, Virginia is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Shenandoah Valley market area is 53%. average monthly revenue in the Shenandoah Valley market area is $3,923. average daily rate in the Shenandoah Valley market area is $262. the top operator in the Shenandoah Valley market area is Evolve with 130 listings. market score is 98/100 (grade A).
Market data reflects the Shenandoah Valley regional market, which includes Lexington. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Lexington.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Lexington is a historic college town in the Shenandoah Valley of western Virginia, home to Washington and Lee University and Virginia Military Institute. The STR market is anchored by Civil War heritage tourism, university visitation (alumni, parents, graduation events), Blue Ridge Parkway access, fall foliage season, and the Maury River outdoor recreation corridor.
In April 2026, the market recorded an ADR of $243.67 and occupancy of 49.5%, producing RevPAR of $120.63. Average monthly revenue per active listing was $3,353. Year-over-year, ADR grew 3.4%, revenue increased 2.8%, and occupancy declined 3.2%.
The listing mix is dominated by entire-home properties (4,108 units), with private rooms at 285 and shared rooms at 2. Bedroom distribution is led by 1-bedroom (1,204 units), 3-bedroom (1,123), and 2-bedroom (1,052) properties, with 4- and 5-bedroom listings adding 575 and 430 units respectively.
Airbnb is the primary channel (1,900 units), with a large cross-listed segment (2,216 units on both platforms) and a smaller VRBO-only pool (279 units).
Market scores are among the highest in the dataset: total score 97.86 out of 100, investability 89.81, seasonality 93.20, rental demand 77.24, revenue growth 77.44, and regulation 75.50. The dual-season demand base (summer leisure plus October fall foliage) and established STR ecosystem underpin these scores.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 39% |
| Feb | 43% |
| Mar | 45% |
| Apr | 52% |
| May | 51% |
| Jun | 54% |
| Jul | 60% |
| Aug | 58% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 57% |
| Nov | 50% |
| Dec | 45% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Lexington are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Shenandoah Valley market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Shenandoah Valley market as a whole, which includes Lexington, so these counts are not Lexington-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 130 | 8,129 | ★ 4.69 |
| 2 | TripForth | 123 | 3,960 | ★ 4.62 |
| 3 | Bryce Mountain Escapes | 102 | 1,303 | ★ 4.71 |
| 4 | Be Still Getaways | 51 | 4,986 | ★ 4.92 |
| 5 | Vacay Away Vacation Rentals | 40 | 2,965 | ★ 4.53 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Lexington?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Lexington are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 43.2% |
| vrbo | 6.3% |
| both | 50.4% |
Home Value Trends (Lexington)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Lexington are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Lexington — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Lexington, VA regulates short-term rentals under a Short-Term Residential Rental Registration program administered by the city’s Department of Planning and Development under Virginia Code § 15.2-983. Registration runs on a calendar year (January 1 through December 31) and must be renewed annually. An annual Accommodations Provider Attestation Form is due by January 30 each year.
The central operating constraints in residential zones (R-1, R-2, R-M):
– The rental dwelling must be the host’s primary residence, with the host occupying it at least 185 days per year.
– A host may register and operate only one residential dwelling unit citywide.
– These rules effectively bar non-owner-occupied investor STRs within the city’s residential zoning districts.
Operating an unregistered STR that is required to register carries a $500 penalty per occurrence.
On taxes, Lexington’s transient occupancy tax rate is 8% on stays of fewer than 30 consecutive days. Operators must remit this tax to the Commissioner of the Revenue. Note: the city recently revised the definition of a transient stay from 90 days or less to 45 days or less.
No permit application fee was identified in publicly available sources. Investors considering the broader market area should separately review Rockbridge County’s STR zoning rules, which differ from the city’s requirements. Enforcement is classified as moderate.
Market Comparison
Lexington, VA’s 49.5% occupancy in April 2026 is close to the US STR median of approximately 55%, with peak months reaching nearly 60% and a dual-season demand base that limits the severity of off-peak drops. The ADR of $244 exceeds the national median of approximately $220, reflecting the premium positioning of a Shenandoah Valley college town and heritage destination.
The total market score of 97.86 is among the highest recorded in this dataset, indicating strong overall fundamentals. The investability score of 89.81 is high despite the city’s owner-occupancy constraint.
Relative to other Virginia and Shenandoah Valley markets, Lexington benefits from the distinctive draw of two major universities and a Civil War heritage circuit, generating more consistent year-round demand than single-season outdoor or beach destinations.
Among active property managers, Evolve leads with 130 listings and 8,129 reviews at a 4.69 rating. TripForth operates 123 listings (4.62 rating) and Bryce Mountain Escapes 102 listings (4.71). Be Still Getaways operates 51 listings with 4,986 reviews and a 4.92 rating. Vacay Away Vacation Rentals manages 40 listings (4.53 rating).
Frequently Asked Questions About Lexington, Virginia
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Lexington, VA?
What is the occupancy rate for Lexington, VA short-term rentals?
What permits are required for STRs in Lexington, VA?
What taxes apply to STRs in Lexington, VA?
What does a typical Lexington, VA STR earn per year?
When is peak season for Lexington, VA short-term rentals?
What are the main demand drivers for Lexington, VA STRs?
Analyze Lexington Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Lexington.
Free Lexington STR Calculator →