Bluemont, Virginia Short-Term Rental Market
Bluemont STRs averaged $244/night at 49.5% occupancy in April 2026, in Loudoun County's wine and mountain foliage corridor.
Quick Answer: Bluemont, Virginia is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Shenandoah Valley market area is 53%. average monthly revenue in the Shenandoah Valley market area is $3,923. average daily rate in the Shenandoah Valley market area is $262. the top operator in the Shenandoah Valley market area is Evolve with 129 listings. market score is 98/100 (grade A).
Market data reflects the Shenandoah Valley regional market, which includes Bluemont. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Bluemont.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Bluemont sits at the foot of the Blue Ridge Mountains in Loudoun County, Virginia, drawing visitors to its cideries, wineries, and Appalachian Trail access points. As of April 2026, the average daily rate is $244, occupancy is 49.5%, and RevPAR is $121. Year-over-year, occupancy declined 3.2 percentage points while ADR rose 3.5%, producing a net revenue gain of 2.9% compared to April 2025.
Bluemont is a small community of approximately 2,834 residents. The STR market is boutique in scale, with the housing supply tight at just 15 units for sale as of the April 2026 snapshot. Loudoun County’s 2023 zoning ordinance creates two distinct STR operating models: a primary-residence-capped model (STR-RA, 180 nights/year maximum) and a commercial whole-house model (STR-CWH) for investor-owned properties.
The listing mix skews heavily toward entire-place properties, reflecting the rural and semi-rural character of the Bluemont area where guests seek private retreats with outdoor space, mountain views, and proximity to Loudoun Valley wineries.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 39% |
| Feb | 43% |
| Mar | 45% |
| Apr | 52% |
| May | 51% |
| Jun | 54% |
| Jul | 60% |
| Aug | 58% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 57% |
| Nov | 50% |
| Dec | 45% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Bluemont are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Shenandoah Valley market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Shenandoah Valley market as a whole, which includes Bluemont, so these counts are not Bluemont-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 129 | 8,089 | ★ 4.69 |
| 2 | TripForth | 123 | 3,943 | ★ 4.62 |
| 3 | Bryce Mountain Escapes | 102 | 1,299 | ★ 4.71 |
| 4 | Be Still Getaways | 51 | 4,957 | ★ 4.92 |
| 5 | Vacay Away Vacation Rentals | 39 | 2,929 | ★ 4.55 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Bluemont?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Bluemont are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 43.3% |
| vrbo | 6.3% |
| both | 50.4% |
Home Value Trends (Bluemont)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Bluemont are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Bluemont — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Bluemont falls under Loudoun County jurisdiction. The county’s April 4, 2023 Zoning Ordinance Amendment created two STR categories. STR-Residential Accessory (STR-RA) applies to operators renting part or all of their primary residence as an accessory use, capped at 180 calendar days per year, with the owner required to reside at the property for at least 185 days annually. STR-Commercial Whole House (STR-CWH) covers properties used solely for STR purposes with no 180-day cap, but may require a Minor Special Exception or Special Exception in some zoning districts.
All STR operators must obtain a one-time Zoning Permit ($165 application fee) and register annually with the county by July 1 at no additional cost. Failure to register carries a $500 fine per violation. Safety requirements include interconnected smoke detectors in every room, fire extinguishers on each floor, carbon monoxide detectors on each floor, at least two ground-floor egress points, and a posted fire safety plan. Properties on private septic systems must verify county health department approval for the rental use level.
The occupancy tax rate is 8%. Owner-occupancy is required for STR-RA but not for STR-CWH. Maximum nights per year is 180 under STR-RA (no cap for STR-CWH). Enforcement is rated moderate.
Market Comparison
Bluemont’s April 2026 ADR of $244 exceeds the US STR median of approximately $220, while occupancy at 49.5% runs below the national median of approximately 55%. The ADR premium reflects the boutique nature of the wine-country retreat market rather than high-volume urban or beach demand.
Evolve leads the market with 129 listings and 8,089 reviews (4.69 average rating). TripForth follows with 123 listings and 3,943 reviews (4.62 rating). Bryce Mountain Escapes holds 102 listings (4.71 rating). Be Still Getaways manages 51 listings with 4,957 reviews and a 4.92 rating, the highest among the top five. Vacay Away Vacation Rentals rounds out the group with 39 listings (4.55 rating).
The strong presence of regional operators (TripForth, Bryce Mountain Escapes, Be Still Getaways) alongside Evolve reflects the boutique character of this market, where guest experience and local knowledge differentiate operators effectively.
Frequently Asked Questions About Bluemont, Virginia
What is the average nightly rate for short-term rentals in Bluemont, VA?
What occupancy rate can I expect in Bluemont?
What permits are needed for a Bluemont short-term rental?
What taxes apply to Bluemont short-term rentals?
Can investors own non-primary-residence STRs in Bluemont?
What drives demand in the Bluemont area?
How far in advance do guests book Bluemont rentals?
Analyze Bluemont Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Bluemont.
Free Bluemont STR Calculator →