Manassas, Virginia Short-Term Rental Market
Manassas, VA STRs averaged $185/night at 69.2% occupancy in April 2026, essentially flat year over year.
Quick Answer: Manassas, Virginia is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Washington DC market area is 74%. average monthly revenue in the Washington DC market area is $3,714. average daily rate in the Washington DC market area is $186. the top operator in the Washington DC market area is Blueground with 664 listings. market score is 50/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Washington DC regional market, which includes Manassas. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Manassas.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Manassas, Virginia STR market, which encompasses the broader Northern Virginia/DC-metro corridor, tracked 20,122 active listings in its latest snapshot. Entire-place rentals account for 14,881 units (73.9% of supply), private rooms for 5,173 (25.7%), and shared rooms for 68. Bedroom distribution is heavily weighted toward smaller units: 1-bedroom listings account for 11,396 (56.6% of total), followed by 2-bedroom (4,304), 3-bedroom (2,184), 4-bedroom (1,234), and 5-or-more-bedroom (915).
In April 2026, the all-listing average daily rate was $185, down 2.6% from April 2025. Occupancy reached 69.2%, up 0.2% year over year, and average monthly revenue was $3,504, down 0.1% year over year. RevPAR was $128.15. The market is operating near flat year over year on a revenue basis.
Airbnb is the dominant channel: 13,486 Airbnb-exclusive listings (67.0%), 5,656 on both Airbnb and VRBO (28.1%), and 980 VRBO-exclusive (4.9%). The market composite score is 50.3 out of 100. Rental demand scored 78.3 and seasonality scored 83.9, the latter reflecting the market’s strong year-round occupancy consistency as a DC-metro destination. Investability scored 49.8 and revenue growth 46.6, both modest.
On an annual basis, 2025 average monthly revenue was $3,038, down 1.8% from $3,095 in 2024. The 2025 annual ADR averaged $166, up from $163 in 2024, indicating that rate growth was insufficient to offset a modest occupancy decline.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 52% |
| Feb | 59% |
| Mar | 70% |
| Apr | 67% |
| May | 71% |
| Jun | 74% |
| Jul | 71% |
| Aug | 66% |
| Sep | 66% |
| Oct | 69% |
| Nov | 60% |
| Dec | 58% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Manassas are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Washington DC market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Washington DC market as a whole, which includes Manassas, so these counts are not Manassas-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blueground | 664 | 514 | ★ 4.36 |
| 2 | WeHost | 373 | 6,479 | ★ 4.28 |
| 3 | Sojourn | 323 | 13,478 | ★ 4.75 |
| 4 | Global Luxury Suites | 231 | 2,897 | ★ 4.20 |
| 5 | Evolve | 223 | 5,141 | ★ 4.39 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Manassas?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Manassas are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 67% |
| vrbo | 4.9% |
| both | 28.1% |
Home Value Trends (Manassas)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Manassas are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Manassas — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are permitted in the City of Manassas, Virginia, under the city’s zoning framework, but the regulatory details are not comprehensively published in a single source. The city’s Zoning Ordinance (Code of Ordinances Chapter 130) governs lodging-type uses; some districts allow STRs by right while others may require a special use permit. No dedicated STR registration permit with a published fee has been identified. Operators should contact the Manassas Community Development and Zoning office directly to confirm whether their specific property’s zoning district allows short-term rental use before listing.
The clearest compliance obligation is the local occupancy tax. Manassas transient lodging is subject to an 8% combined occupancy tax: a 5% city transient occupancy tax plus a 3% Northern Virginia regional transient occupancy tax that took effect May 1, 2021. Hosting platforms may remit some portions of this tax on behalf of operators, but hosts remain responsible for compliance and should register with the Commissioner of the Revenue.
Additionally, operators should verify any applicable HOA covenants and the city’s standard residential regulations on noise, parking, and occupancy. The city was undertaking a broader zoning ordinance review in 2024 and 2025 that could affect residential and lodging use definitions; confirm current STR provisions with the Community Development office before operating.
Enforcement is classified as moderate.
Market Comparison
Manassas’s April 2026 occupancy of 69.2% substantially exceeds the national STR median of approximately 55%, even in a month that is historically shoulder season for this market. The all-listing ADR of $185 falls below the national median of approximately $220, consistent with a DC-metro suburban market that competes with a large hotel supply. Luxury-tier ADR of $391 exceeds the national median meaningfully.
The seasonality score of 83.9 places Manassas in the top tier for year-round demand consistency. Rental demand scored 78.3, reflecting the dual draw of DC-metro overflow lodging and Manassas National Battlefield Park, which reports over 700,000 annual visits. Investability (49.8) and revenue growth (46.6) are below average, reflecting a plateauing revenue trend.
The top five property management companies account for a combined 1,814 listings, approximately 9.0% of the 20,122-listing market. Blueground leads with 664 listings (4.36 average rating, 514 reviews), followed by WeHost with 373 listings (4.28 rating, 6,479 reviews). Sojourn manages 323 listings with the highest rating in the top 5 at 4.75 (13,478 reviews). Global Luxury Suites manages 231 listings (4.20 rating) and Evolve manages 223 listings (4.39 rating, 5,141 reviews).
Frequently Asked Questions About Manassas, Virginia
What is the average nightly rate for short-term rentals in Manassas, VA?
Are short-term rentals permitted in Manassas, VA?
What taxes apply to Manassas, VA short-term rentals?
What is the typical occupancy rate for Manassas STRs?
How do apartment and house rentals compare in Manassas?
Who are the top property managers in the Manassas, VA STR market?
Analyze Manassas Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Manassas.
Free Manassas STR Calculator →