Floyd, Virginia Short-Term Rental Market
Floyd, VA STRs averaged $209/night at 48.1% occupancy in April 2026, with an investability score of 88.6 out of 100 for this Blue Ridge music destination.
Quick Answer: Floyd, Virginia is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Virginia Area market area is 54%. average monthly revenue in the Virginia Area market area is $4,228. average daily rate in the Virginia Area market area is $285. the top operator in the Virginia Area market area is Vacasa with 312 listings. market score is 68/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Virginia Area regional market, which includes Floyd. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Floyd.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Floyd, Virginia is a small town (population 465) on the Blue Ridge Plateau in southwestern Virginia, but it draws visitors well out of proportion to its size as a hub of Appalachian old-time and bluegrass music, arts, and outdoor recreation. The Floyd Country Store’s Friday Night Jamboree draws approximately 25,000 visitors per year, and FloydFest, the five-day summer music festival, typically attracts around 15,000 attendees. Floyd County tourism generates an estimated $26 million in annual visitor spending.
The STR market data covers the broader Blue Ridge region surrounding Floyd. There are approximately 9,416 active listings tracked. In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $209 and occupancy of 48.1%, generating a RevPAR of $101. Year-over-year, ADR grew 3.7% and revenue was essentially flat (+0.2%), while occupancy declined 1.4 percentage points.
The listing mix is primarily entire-place rentals at 8,481 listings, with 932 private-room and 3 shared-room listings. By bedroom count: 1-bedroom (2,856), 2-bedroom (2,053), 3-bedroom (2,265), 4-bedroom (1,260), and 5-bedroom (962). By channel, 4,462 listings are Airbnb only, 3,981 appear on both platforms, and 973 are VRBO only. The market’s investability score is 88.6 out of 100.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 35% |
| Feb | 45% |
| Mar | 49% |
| Apr | 50% |
| May | 51% |
| Jun | 58% |
| Jul | 63% |
| Aug | 59% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 50% |
| Nov | 45% |
| Dec | 40% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Floyd are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Virginia Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Virginia Area market as a whole, which includes Floyd, so these counts are not Floyd-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vacasa | 312 | 10,504 | ★ 4.56 |
| 2 | Evolve | 300 | 11,552 | ★ 4.79 |
| 3 | Casago | 93 | 1,125 | ★ 4.58 |
| 4 | Lakefront Luxury | 72 | 3,462 | ★ 4.95 |
| 5 | Blue Ridge Escapes | 57 | 1,928 | ★ 4.78 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Floyd?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Floyd are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 47.4% |
| vrbo | 10.3% |
| both | 42.3% |
Home Value Trends (Floyd)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Floyd are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Floyd — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Floyd County regulates short-term rentals through a registration and tax framework rather than a restrictive zoning or special-use permit regime. Operators must register with the Floyd County Commissioner of the Revenue before offering any short-term rental. The initial registration fee is $50 (waived if an acceptable existing license or registration is provided). Failure to register carries a $500 penalty per occurrence.
All STR operators must collect and remit a 5% transient occupancy (lodging) tax, due by the 20th of the month following each rental month. A return is required even in months with zero revenue. If platforms such as Airbnb or VRBO remit the tax on behalf of the host, operators must notify the county office but remain responsible for the 5% tax on any direct bookings not covered by the platform.
No annual night cap, owner-occupancy requirement, or primary-residence requirement was found in available county sources. The county does not appear to have a restrictive special-use permitting requirement for STRs at the county level. Operators should verify any Town of Floyd-specific zoning or business-license rules directly with local officials, as town-level specifics were not fully documented in available sources.
Three-fifths of the 5% transient occupancy tax is directed to the county tourism authority. Enforcement is described as moderate.
Market Comparison
Floyd’s April 2026 ADR of $209 is near the US STR median of approximately $220, with strong individual months (June $241, July $238, August $237) exceeding it. Occupancy at 48.1% in April is below the national mid-spring median of roughly 55%, reflecting Floyd’s rural positioning and the pre-peak timing. Peak summer months reach 63.1%, above the national average.
The market’s regulation score of 69.8 indicates a moderately permissive regulatory environment. The total market score of 67.8 and revenue growth score of 68.3 are solid for a rural Appalachian market.
The professional management landscape is closely contested between two national operators. Vacasa leads narrowly with 312 listings and a 4.56 average rating across 10,504 reviews. Evolve is a close second with 300 listings and a higher 4.79 rating across 11,552 reviews. Casago holds 93 listings with a 4.58 rating. Lakefront Luxury operates 72 listings with the highest quality rating among the top five at 4.95 across 3,462 reviews. Blue Ridge Escapes rounds out the top five with 57 listings and a 4.78 rating. Vacasa and Evolve together account for approximately 6.5% of the 9,416-listing market (612 listings combined), indicating a relatively fragmented market where independent operators and smaller local managers hold the majority of listings.
Frequently Asked Questions About Floyd, Virginia
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Floyd, VA?
What occupancy rates do Floyd, VA STRs achieve?
How much revenue can a short-term rental in Floyd, VA generate?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Floyd, VA?
What is the best season for STRs in Floyd, VA?
Who are the top property managers in Floyd, VA?
What draws visitors to Floyd, VA for short-term rentals?
Analyze Floyd Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Floyd.
Free Floyd STR Calculator →