Woodland Park, Colorado Short-Term Rental Market
Woodland Park, CO STRs averaged $179/night at 40.9% occupancy in April 2026; non-primary-residence STRs are banned from residential zones as of Jan 2025.
Quick Answer: Woodland Park, Colorado is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Colorado Area market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the Colorado Area market area is $4,125. average daily rate in the Colorado Area market area is $244. the top operator in the Colorado Area market area is Evolve with 552 listings. market score is 66/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Colorado Area regional market, which includes Woodland Park. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Woodland Park.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Woodland Park is a mountain city of approximately 7,949 residents at 8,465 feet elevation, 20 minutes west of Colorado Springs via Ute Pass. Known as ‘The City Above the Clouds,’ it serves as a base for Pikes Peak visitors, outdoor recreation users, and regional day-trippers. As of April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $179 and occupancy of 40.9%, generating a RevPAR of $73.
The market holds approximately 11,086 active listings, with entire-place rentals at 10,363 (93.5%), private rooms at 718, and shared rooms at 5. Bedroom distribution shows 1-bedroom units leading at 3,546 listings, followed by 3-bedroom (3,016), 2-bedroom (2,834), 4-bedroom (1,120), and 5-bedroom-plus (549). Channel distribution shows 5,562 listings on both Airbnb and Vrbo, 4,608 exclusively on Airbnb, and 916 exclusively on Vrbo.
Year-over-year in April 2026, all three metrics improved modestly: occupancy up 2.5%, ADR up 2.9%, and revenue up 2.3%. This positive trend coincides with significant regulatory changes that removed non-primary-residence STRs from the market. Market scores show rental demand at 73.2, investability at 70.7, and a total score of 66.4. The regulatory score of 70.4 reflects the meaningful constraints now in place.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 42% |
| Feb | 50% |
| Mar | 54% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 57% |
| Jun | 67% |
| Jul | 72% |
| Aug | 63% |
| Sep | 59% |
| Oct | 51% |
| Nov | 45% |
| Dec | 51% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Woodland Park are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Colorado Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Colorado Area market as a whole, which includes Woodland Park, so these counts are not Woodland Park-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 552 | 34,985 | ★ 4.77 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 205 | 11,102 | ★ 4.60 |
| 3 | Vacation Rental Collective | 163 | 8,326 | ★ 4.83 |
| 4 | Pinon Vacation | 111 | 8,000 | ★ 4.82 |
| 5 | VIP Vacation Services | 94 | 3,082 | ★ 4.83 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Woodland Park?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Woodland Park are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 41.6% |
| vrbo | 8.3% |
| both | 50.2% |
Home Value Trends (Woodland Park)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Woodland Park are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Woodland Park — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Woodland Park has one of the most restrictive STR regulatory frameworks of any mountain Colorado city. Ordinance 1469, passed by citizen initiative on December 12, 2023 (approximately 60% yes vote), restricts residential-zone STRs to primary-residence operators only. Non-primary-residence STRs (investor-owned, second homes) are prohibited in all residential zones (SR, UR, PUD, MFS, MFU) and are only permitted in commercially zoned districts. Legacy non-primary licenses expired December 31, 2024 and are not being renewed.
The Teller County District Court dismissed a legal challenge from operators on March 14, 2025 (Judge William Moller), ruling the ordinance is a valid exercise of zoning power. Enforcement is now active. A separate federal lawsuit was reported as pending later in 2025.
For primary-residence operators, the compliance process requires: a Planning Department STR Permit (verifying zoning, parking, and occupancy) followed by an annual $35 Business License from the Finance Department. Operators must collect and remit a combined 8.70% city tax (3.00% sales tax plus 5.70% lodging tax). There is no cap on annual rental nights for primary-residence operators.
Airbnb and Vrbo are expected to collect and remit applicable taxes automatically for hosted stays. Operators on other platforms must register with the City of Woodland Park. Buyers considering any Woodland Park property for STR purposes must confirm zoning and owner-occupancy eligibility with the Woodland Park Planning Department at (719) 687-9246.
Market Comparison
Woodland Park’s $179 ADR is below the U.S. STR median of approximately $220, reflecting the market’s mid-tier positioning as a Colorado Springs-adjacent mountain community rather than a premium resort destination. The 40.9% April occupancy is below the annual U.S. median of approximately 55%, consistent with early spring in a summer-peak mountain market.
Year-over-year performance improved modestly in April 2026 across all metrics, suggesting the market absorbed the supply reduction from the non-primary-residence ban without a demand drop. The 2025 full-year average of 53.9% occupancy and $217 ADR was consistent with 2024.
Among property managers, Evolve leads significantly with 552 listings, 34,985 reviews, and a 4.77 rating. This is the largest PM listing count in this batch. Vacasa follows with 205 listings (4.60 rating). Vacation Rental Collective holds 163 listings (4.83 rating). Pinon Vacation has 111 listings (4.82 rating) and VIP Vacation Services holds 94 listings (4.83 rating). The combined top-5 count of 1,125 listings represents approximately 10.1% of the roughly 11,086 total market listings.
Frequently Asked Questions About Woodland Park, Colorado
Can non-resident investors still operate Airbnbs in Woodland Park, CO?
Can I rent my primary residence as a short-term rental in Woodland Park?
What is the average Airbnb income in Woodland Park, CO?
What is the best rental season in Woodland Park?
What are the typical home prices in Woodland Park, CO?
What taxes apply to Woodland Park short-term rentals?
Which property management companies operate in Woodland Park, CO?
Analyze Woodland Park Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Woodland Park.
Free Woodland Park STR Calculator →