Manitou Springs, Colorado Short-Term Rental Market
Manitou Springs-area STRs averaged $157/night at 61.4% occupancy in April 2026, with a rental demand score of 90 out of 100 across 4,500+ active Pikes Peak corridor listings.
Quick Answer: Manitou Springs, Colorado is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Colorado Springs market area is 78%. average monthly revenue in the Colorado Springs market area is $5,009. average daily rate in the Colorado Springs market area is $237. the top operator in the Colorado Springs market area is Renjoy with 232 listings. market score is 54/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Colorado Springs regional market, which includes Manitou Springs. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Manitou Springs.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Manitou Springs market encompasses the Pikes Peak corridor in El Paso County, including Colorado Springs and surrounding communities. The region drew 25.5 million visitors in 2024, up 2.7% year-over-year, generating $3.1 billion in visitor spending. Tourism supports approximately 40,000 regional jobs. Primary visitor draws include Pikes Peak (14,115-foot summit accessible by road or cog railway), Garden of the Gods, the U.S. Air Force Academy, and Cheyenne Mountain Zoo.
The STR market encompasses approximately 4,544 active listings across this corridor. In April 2026, the average daily rate was $157 and occupancy was 61.4%, producing a RevPAR of $96 and average monthly revenue of $2,670. Year-over-year for April, ADR rose 2.5%, occupancy improved 1.1%, and revenue grew 1.3% compared to April 2025 — steady but modest gains.
The listing mix is predominantly entire-place rentals: 4,008 of approximately 4,544 total listings (88%), with 533 private rooms and 3 shared rooms. The private-room share is notable relative to mountain resort markets. By bedroom count: 1-bedroom (1,477 listings), 2-bedroom (1,187), 3-bedroom (828), 4-bedroom (581), and 5-bedroom or larger (465) — a deeper mix of larger properties than typical urban STR markets. Channel distribution is Airbnb-heavy: 2,123 listings are Airbnb-only versus 234 VRBO-only, with 2,187 appearing on both.
The composite market score of 54.3 out of 100 is moderate, but the rental demand score of 90.3 is the second-highest in this Colorado batch, reflecting the scale and consistency of Pikes Peak corridor visitation. The regulation score of 65.0 is the lowest in this group, indicating a more restrictive or uncertain regulatory environment relative to peers.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 48% |
| Feb | 57% |
| Mar | 66% |
| Apr | 61% |
| May | 70% |
| Jun | 80% |
| Jul | 82% |
| Aug | 73% |
| Sep | 65% |
| Oct | 62% |
| Nov | 56% |
| Dec | 59% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Manitou Springs are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Colorado Springs market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Colorado Springs market as a whole, which includes Manitou Springs, so these counts are not Manitou Springs-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renjoy | 232 | 15,773 | ★ 4.65 |
| 2 | Hoste, LLC | 136 | 8,711 | ★ 4.56 |
| 3 | nestago | 106 | 7,064 | ★ 4.69 |
| 4 | Evolve | 100 | 4,857 | ★ 4.76 |
| 5 | Five Star BnB | 54 | 17,923 | ★ 4.90 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Manitou Springs?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Manitou Springs are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 46.7% |
| vrbo | 5.1% |
| both | 48.1% |
Home Value Trends (Manitou Springs)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Manitou Springs are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Manitou Springs — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
This market spans multiple jurisdictions. The regulatory data below describes Colorado Springs requirements. Operators in Manitou Springs (a separate municipality within El Paso County) must independently verify local Manitou Springs rules before listing.
Colorado Springs requires an annual STR permit ($124.95 per year) before listing on any platform. Two permit categories apply: Owner-Occupied (owner occupies the property at least 185 days per calendar year, allowed in all residential zones) and Non-Owner-Occupied (restricted to zones other than single-family zones R-E, R-1 6, R-1 9, and Single-Family PDZs for applications submitted after December 26, 2019).
In zones where non-owner-occupied permits are allowed, a 500-foot separation from any other non-owner-occupied STR is required. There is no citywide permit cap. Occupancy is limited to two guests per bedroom plus two additional guests, with a maximum of 15 per unit.
Effective June 30, 2025: properties with an Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) may no longer simultaneously hold an STR permit. Properties that held both permits before that date are grandfathered as nonconforming uses until permit expiration or use discontinuation.
Combined lodging tax in Colorado Springs is approximately 10.2% (city 3.07%, state 2.90%, El Paso County 1.23%, PPRTA 1.00%, city Lodgers and Automobile Rental Tax 2.0%). Platforms like Airbnb and VRBO remit marketplace taxes automatically; independent operators must obtain a city sales tax license. Permits do not transfer with property sale. Enforcement is classified as moderate.
Market Comparison
Against U.S. STR benchmarks of approximately 55% median occupancy and $220 median ADR, the Pikes Peak corridor’s April occupancy of 61.4% exceeds the national median significantly, while the $157 ADR runs below the national median. The 2025 annual average ADR of $179 still runs 19% below the national median, positioning this as a high-occupancy, moderate-rate market.
The rental demand score of 90.3 reflects the scale of the corridor’s visitor base — 25.5 million visitors annually is a substantially larger tourism draw than any other market in this five-area Colorado analysis. However, the large visitor count is spread across a large regional area, diluting per-listing revenue relative to concentrated resort markets.
Operator concentration is spread across more providers. The top 5 property managers hold at least 628 listings collectively. Renjoy leads with 232 listings and a 4.651 average rating across 15,773 reviews. Hoste, LLC holds 136 listings (4.559 rating, 8,711 reviews). nestago operates 106 listings (4.686 rating). Evolve holds 100 listings (4.756 rating) and Five Star BnB manages 54 listings with a 4.902 average rating and 17,923 reviews — the most-reviewed operator in the top 5 despite ranking fifth by listing count, suggesting deep market tenure.
For investors comparing this corridor to other Colorado markets, the combination of 90.3 rental demand, moderate ADR, and relatively lower entry cost (typical home value $549,963) positions it as a volume-play market rather than a premium-rate market. The luxury-tier ADR of $276 suggests a ceiling that well-appointed larger properties can approach.
Frequently Asked Questions About Manitou Springs, Colorado
What is the average daily rate for Manitou Springs and Pikes Peak corridor short-term rentals?
How much can a Pikes Peak corridor STR earn per month?
Do I need a permit to operate an Airbnb in Colorado Springs?
What is the peak season for Pikes Peak area short-term rentals?
What are the total taxes on a short-term rental in Colorado Springs?
Who are the leading property managers in the Pikes Peak STR market?
How does the Pikes Peak corridor compare to other Colorado STR markets for investment?
Analyze Manitou Springs Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Manitou Springs.
Free Manitou Springs STR Calculator →