La Veta, Colorado Short-Term Rental Market
La Veta, CO area STRs averaged $179/night at 40.9% occupancy in April 2026, with a 2025 annual average of $217 ADR and 53.9% occupancy across 11,109 regional listings.
Quick Answer: La Veta, Colorado is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Colorado Area market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the Colorado Area market area is $4,125. average daily rate in the Colorado Area market area is $244. the top operator in the Colorado Area market area is Evolve with 552 listings. market score is 67/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Colorado Area regional market, which includes La Veta. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to La Veta.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The La Veta, CO short-term rental market covers the southern Colorado mountain corridor anchored in Huerfano County and reported 11,109 active listings as of the latest snapshot. April 2026, a historically soft shoulder month in this market, produced an average daily rate of $179 and occupancy of 40.9%, yielding a RevPAR of $73. The 2025 full-year average was more representative: 53.9% occupancy and $217 ADR. Supply is heavily concentrated in entire-place rentals: 10,381 of 11,109 listings (93.4%) are entire-place units, with 723 private rooms and 5 shared rooms. By bedroom count, 1-bedroom properties lead with 3,557 listings, followed closely by 3-bedroom (3,021) and 2-bedroom (2,842), with 4-bedroom (1,119) and 5-bedroom (550) rounding out the mix. Channel distribution is nearly even: 5,581 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, 4,614 are Airbnb-only, and 914 are VRBO-only. Year-over-year through April 2026, occupancy improved 2.54 percentage points, ADR rose 2.92%, and revenue grew 2.39%, a positive trend across all three core metrics. The market scored 66.7 overall on the investability index, with rental demand (73.3) the strongest sub-score and revenue growth (64.4) reflecting more modest pace.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 42% |
| Feb | 50% |
| Mar | 54% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 57% |
| Jun | 67% |
| Jul | 72% |
| Aug | 63% |
| Sep | 59% |
| Oct | 51% |
| Nov | 45% |
| Dec | 51% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for La Veta are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Colorado Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Colorado Area market as a whole, which includes La Veta, so these counts are not La Veta-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 552 | 35,001 | ★ 4.77 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 218 | 11,513 | ★ 4.60 |
| 3 | Vacation Rental Collective | 164 | 8,344 | ★ 4.82 |
| 4 | Pinon Vacation | 111 | 8,032 | ★ 4.82 |
| 5 | VIP Vacation Services | 94 | 3,083 | ★ 4.83 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in La Veta?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for La Veta are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 41.5% |
| vrbo | 8.2% |
| both | 50.2% |
Home Value Trends (La Veta)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for La Veta are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for La Veta — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
La Veta requires two annual approvals for any short-term rental operation: a Short-Term Rental Permit and a Town of La Veta Business License. Operating without both is unlawful. A separate permit is required for each property, and permits are issued only to the property owner (no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement applies). STRs are allowed by permit in all zoning districts except the Industrial District and the Railroad Support District. The annual STR permit renewal fee is $150, due 45 days before expiration, plus a $25 annual business license fee. Each STR must designate a Local Contact Person responsible for code compliance, lodging-tax reporting, property maintenance, snow and ice removal, and prompt response to local authorities. Operators must collect and remit state, county, and local sales taxes; the combined accommodation sales tax rate in La Veta is approximately 9.9% as of January 2026, comprising 2.9% Colorado state, 3.0% Huerfano County, 3.5% Town of La Veta, and a 0.5% special tax that took effect January 2026. No maximum-nights-per-year cap was published in the available records. Violations carry fines up to $300. Enforcement is rated moderate.
Market Comparison
Against US STR market medians of approximately 55% occupancy and $220 ADR, La Veta’s 2025 annual averages (53.9% occupancy, $217 ADR) track close to national norms, modestly below on occupancy, roughly at parity on rate. The market’s overall score of 66.7 out of 100 reflects a smaller, niche destination rather than a high-demand resort corridor. Professional management is dominated by national platforms: Evolve leads with 552 listings and 35,001 reviews at a 4.77 average rating. Vacasa holds second with 218 listings, 11,513 reviews, and a 4.60 rating. Vacation Rental Collective ranks third with 164 listings, 8,344 reviews, and a 4.82 rating. These three operators collectively manage approximately 934 of 11,109 active listings, or about 8.4% of the market, a lower concentration than most larger resort markets, leaving meaningful share for independent operators. The positive year-over-year momentum in all three metrics (occupancy, ADR, revenue) through April 2026 distinguishes La Veta from markets where post-pandemic softening has continued.
Frequently Asked Questions About La Veta, Colorado
What is the average nightly rate for STRs in the La Veta, CO area?
What was the occupancy rate for La Veta STRs in April 2026?
What permits are required to operate an STR in La Veta?
What taxes apply to La Veta short-term rental stays?
When is peak season for La Veta vacation rentals?
Is an owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement in effect?
Who are the largest short-term rental managers in the La Veta area?
Analyze La Veta Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in La Veta.
Free La Veta STR Calculator →