Long Barn, California Short-Term Rental Market
Long Barn, CA Sierra Nevada STRs averaged 41.2% occupancy and $287/night in April 2026 across approximately 5,057 active listings near Dodge Ridge.
Quick Answer: Long Barn, California is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Northern Sierra Mtns market area is 59%. average monthly revenue in the Northern Sierra Mtns market area is $5,625. average daily rate in the Northern Sierra Mtns market area is $360. the top operator in the Northern Sierra Mtns market area is Evolve with 209 listings. market score is 57/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Northern Sierra Mtns regional market, which includes Long Barn. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Long Barn.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Long Barn, California short-term rental market spans approximately 5,057 active listings as of April 2026, serving this small Tuolumne County alpine hamlet (elevation 5,076 feet, population 132) along the State Route 108 corridor between Sonora and Sonora Pass. The market is almost entirely entire-place focused, with 4,891 entire-place listings (96.7% of tracked listings), 165 private rooms, and 1 shared room. Three-bedroom units are the most common configuration with 1,905 listings, followed by one-bedroom (1,098), two-bedroom (1,059), four-bedroom (745), and five-plus bedroom (245) units, reflecting the cabin and mountain-house character of this Stanislaus National Forest corridor.
Channel distribution shows strong dual-listing rates. Among channel-tracked listings, 2,016 are Airbnb-only, 2,669 appear on both platforms, and 372 are VRBO-only. The dual-listing rate of 52.8% indicates that most established operators maintain presence on both platforms.
In April 2026, occupancy was 41.2% and the average daily rate was $287.45, producing a RevPAR of $118.33. Year-over-year, occupancy fell 0.17%, ADR fell 0.82%, and revenue declined 0.69%, essentially flat performance. The 2025 full-year average is the more complete benchmark: $309 ADR at 44.1% occupancy, producing approximately $3,801 in average monthly revenue per active listing.
Market scores are moderate. The total score is 57.2 out of 100, with seasonality at 74.0, investability at 70.4, regulation at 71.4, revenue growth at 62.2, and rental demand at 56.5.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 37% |
| Feb | 46% |
| Mar | 40% |
| Apr | 46% |
| May | 54% |
| Jun | 61% |
| Jul | 64% |
| Aug | 54% |
| Sep | 44% |
| Oct | 46% |
| Nov | 42% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Long Barn are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Northern Sierra Mtns market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Northern Sierra Mtns market as a whole, which includes Long Barn, so these counts are not Long Barn-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 209 | 10,412 | ★ 4.73 |
| 2 | The Redwoods In Yosemite | 153 | 3,479 | ★ 4.56 |
| 3 | Vacasa | 144 | 6,856 | ★ 4.44 |
| 4 | Cedar Creek Realty | 132 | 2,822 | ★ 4.67 |
| 5 | Yosemite's Scenic Wonders | 78 | 14,787 | ★ 4.79 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Long Barn?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Long Barn are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 39.9% |
| vrbo | 7.4% |
| both | 52.8% |
Home Value Trends (Long Barn)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Long Barn are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Long Barn — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are permitted in Long Barn, an unincorporated census-designated place governed by Tuolumne County. The county adopted its first dedicated STR ordinance (County Code Chapter 8.70) on December 19, 2023, effective January 19, 2024.
To operate legally, all STR owners must: (1) obtain a Transient Occupancy Tax (TOT) Certificate from the county Tax Collector, and (2) apply for and pass a Fire and Life Safety Inspection through the county’s online portal, paying a $300 nonrefundable application fee. This inspection must be renewed every two years. Operators must maintain a 24/7 local contact reachable within 60 minutes, display visible address signage, and comply with defensible space and hazardous-vegetation rules applicable to this high fire-hazard Stanislaus National Forest area.
Guests pay a 12% transient occupancy tax (TOT) on the rental amount. There is no countywide night cap, no owner-occupancy requirement, and no primary-residence mandate. STRs are explicitly allowed in unincorporated Tuolumne County.
Enforcement focuses on the mandatory fire inspection and TOT compliance. Operating without a completed inspection is unlawful under the ordinance. The regime is compliance-oriented, with enforcement assessed as moderate. Investors should note that the ordinance is recent (in effect since January 2024) and implementation expectations may evolve. Contact the Tuolumne County Planning Department to confirm current requirements before operating.
Market Comparison
Long Barn’s 44.1% annual average occupancy (2025) sits below the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%, reflecting the seasonal concentration of this alpine market. Its 2025 annual ADR of $309 significantly exceeds the approximate U.S. median of $220, consistent with the premium pricing that Sierra Nevada mountain properties command.
The market’s total score of 57.2 positions Long Barn as a moderate performer in the broader California mountain STR landscape, with the investability score of 70.4 indicating reasonable acquisition opportunity relative to revenue potential.
The operator landscape is moderately concentrated. The top five property managers collectively hold 716 listings, representing approximately 14.2% of the 5,057 total active listings. Evolve leads with 209 listings and a 4.73 rating across 10,412 reviews. The Redwoods In Yosemite follows with 153 listings at a 4.56 rating. Vacasa holds 144 listings at a 4.44 rating. Cedar Creek Realty operates 132 listings at a 4.67 rating. Yosemite’s Scenic Wonders rounds out the top five with 78 listings and a 4.79 rating across 14,787 reviews, the highest review volume and one of the highest ratings among the top five.
The name recognition of Yosemite in several PM brands (The Redwoods In Yosemite, Yosemite’s Scenic Wonders) reflects this market’s positioning as part of the broader Yosemite gateway corridor, even though Long Barn sits on the SR-108 Sonora Pass approach rather than the Yosemite Valley approach roads. Operators marketing proximity to Pinecrest Lake and Dodge Ridge can differentiate from the Yosemite gateway positioning.
Frequently Asked Questions About Long Barn, California
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Long Barn, CA?
What occupancy rate can I expect for an STR in Long Barn, CA?
Do I need a permit to operate an STR in Long Barn, CA?
What is the transient occupancy tax rate in Long Barn, CA?
What is the peak season for STRs in Long Barn, CA?
How much revenue can an STR in Long Barn, CA generate annually?
Who are the top property managers in the Long Barn, CA market?
Analyze Long Barn Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Long Barn.
Free Long Barn STR Calculator →