Cedar Glen, California Short-Term Rental Market
Cedar Glen STRs averaged $254/night at 26.4% occupancy in April 2026, a soft shoulder month in this San Bernardino Mountains market.
Quick Answer: Cedar Glen, California is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Big Bear market area is 40%. average monthly revenue in the Big Bear market area is $2,980. average daily rate in the Big Bear market area is $288. the top operator in the Big Bear market area is Destination Big Bear with 486 listings. market score is 46/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Big Bear regional market, which includes Cedar Glen. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Cedar Glen.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Cedar Glen is a small unincorporated mountain community in the San Bernardino Mountains, roughly 10 minutes from Lake Arrowhead and approximately two hours from Los Angeles. Its short-term rental market reflects a classic mountain getaway pattern: strong winter and holiday demand with soft shoulder seasons.
In April 2026, the market recorded an average daily rate of $253.93 and occupancy of 26.4%, producing a RevPAR of $66.90. Average monthly revenue per listing was $2,202. April sits well below this market’s seasonal peak — occupancy ranges from 52.7% in December to 26.4% in April based on the latest data point.
The listing base consists of approximately 8,466 properties across the five bedroom tiers tracked. Three-bedroom homes are the most common (2,942 listings), followed by 2-bedroom (2,527) and 4-bedroom (1,388). One-bedroom units (907) and 5-bedroom properties (702) round out the supply. Entire-place listings account for 8,385 of the roughly 8,471 listing-type records; private rooms (80) and shared rooms (6) are minimal.
Channel distribution leans toward cross-listing: 5,178 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, while 2,896 are Airbnb-only and 397 VRBO-only. Year-over-year, occupancy improved 13.3 percentage points in April 2026 versus April 2025, but ADR fell 4.2% and overall revenue declined 6.69%, indicating more listings competing for similar total demand.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 44% |
| Feb | 43% |
| Mar | 32% |
| Apr | 30% |
| May | 33% |
| Jun | 41% |
| Jul | 47% |
| Aug | 40% |
| Sep | 28% |
| Oct | 34% |
| Nov | 40% |
| Dec | 53% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Cedar Glen are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Big Bear market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Big Bear market as a whole, which includes Cedar Glen, so these counts are not Cedar Glen-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Destination Big Bear | 486 | 27,786 | ★ 4.72 |
| 2 | Big Bear Vacations | 439 | 7,588 | ★ 4.35 |
| 3 | Big Bear Cool Cabins | 429 | 7,943 | ★ 4.49 |
| 4 | Evolve | 268 | 11,254 | ★ 4.66 |
| 5 | Sky High Cabins | 189 | 9,267 | ★ 4.91 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Cedar Glen?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Cedar Glen are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 34.2% |
| vrbo | 4.7% |
| both | 61.1% |
Home Value Trends (Cedar Glen)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Cedar Glen are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Cedar Glen — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Cedar Glen is an unincorporated community in San Bernardino County, so STR regulations are set at the county level. Short-term rentals are permitted but require a county Short-Term Rental Permit before advertising or operating.
As of the July 1, 2025 fee schedule, a new permit application costs $1,144 (comprising a $600 application fee, $285 permit fee, and $259 neighbor-notification fee). Renewals with no changes cost approximately $550. Permits are valid for one year and must be renewed annually; failure to renew within 45 days of expiration closes the permit and requires a new application.
The county charges a 7% Transient Occupancy Tax (TOT) on stays of 30 days or fewer. A November 2024 measure (Measure K) that would have raised the TOT to 11% was defeated by voters (56.77% opposed), so the rate remains at 7%.
Cedar Glen has no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement, meaning investors can operate without living on site. Permits cap occupancy at a maximum of 12 guests, limit vehicles based on dwelling size, and require a designated 24-hour local contact who can respond within one hour. Properties must comply with fire, building, zoning, and health and safety codes.
Enforcement is strict. Operating without a valid permit carries fines of $1,000 per violation per day, escalating administrative citations ($1,000, $2,000, then $5,000), and potential criminal penalties.
Market Comparison
Cedar Glen’s ADR of $254 in April 2026 is slightly above the US STR median of approximately $220, but occupancy of 26.4% is materially below the US median of approximately 55%. This reflects April as an off-peak shoulder month in a winter-and-summer-driven market rather than a structural weakness.
The revenue growth market score of 74.6 is the strongest scored dimension for this market, suggesting the data provider’s model sees upward momentum. The regulation score of 69.8 indicates relatively permissive rules compared to many California coastal markets, and the absence of an owner-occupancy requirement makes Cedar Glen accessible to non-resident investors.
Professional management is well established and concentrated around the Lake Arrowhead corridor. Destination Big Bear leads with 486 listings and 27,786 reviews (rating 4.72), reflecting long-standing local brand strength. Big Bear Vacations manages 439 listings (4.35 rating) and Big Bear Cool Cabins 429 listings (4.49 rating). Evolve (268 listings, 4.66 rating) and Sky High Cabins (189 listings, 4.91 rating) round out the top five. The presence of multiple regional specialists, rather than national chains dominating, is characteristic of mountain cabin markets where local knowledge and maintenance networks matter significantly.
Frequently Asked Questions About Cedar Glen, California
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in Cedar Glen, CA?
What occupancy rates do Cedar Glen rentals achieve?
Are short-term rentals legal in Cedar Glen, CA?
How much revenue can a Cedar Glen short-term rental generate?
How far in advance do guests typically book Cedar Glen rentals?
What are the permit requirements for a Cedar Glen STR?
Who are the top property managers in the Cedar Glen / Lake Arrowhead area?
Analyze Cedar Glen Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Cedar Glen.
Free Cedar Glen STR Calculator →