Clearlake, California Short-Term Rental Market
Clearlake STRs averaged $233/night at 52.3% occupancy in April 2026, with revenue up 5.2% year-over-year.
Quick Answer: Clearlake, California is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the California North Area market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the California North Area market area is $4,715. average daily rate in the California North Area market area is $273. the top operator in the California North Area market area is Vacasa with 373 listings. market score is 72/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the California North Area regional market, which includes Clearlake. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Clearlake.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Clearlake sits on the shore of Clear Lake in Lake County, California’s largest natural freshwater lake, roughly 100 miles north of San Francisco. The area draws visitors primarily for water recreation: fishing, boating, kayaking, and wildlife viewing. The surrounding California North region encompasses multiple counties including Lake, Humboldt, Shasta, Mendocino, and others, with STR demand driven largely by outdoor recreation and proximity to nature areas.
As of April 2026, the Clearlake STR market posted a $233/night average daily rate, 52.3% occupancy, and RevPAR of $122. Monthly revenue averaged $3,229. Year-over-year trends were positive: occupancy held essentially flat (+0.3 percentage points), ADR gained 2.9%, and revenue rose 5.2%.
The market is overwhelmingly composed of entire-place listings (8,490 units), with a smaller private-room segment (828 units). By bedroom mix, one-bedroom properties are the most common, followed by two-bedroom and three-bedroom configurations. The market scores 72.3 overall, with balanced marks across rental demand (77.1), seasonality (73.8), investability (66.3), revenue growth (67.3), and regulation (71.9).
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 42% |
| Feb | 49% |
| Mar | 52% |
| Apr | 55% |
| May | 58% |
| Jun | 66% |
| Jul | 70% |
| Aug | 65% |
| Sep | 56% |
| Oct | 53% |
| Nov | 51% |
| Dec | 49% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Clearlake are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in California North Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the California North Area market as a whole, which includes Clearlake, so these counts are not Clearlake-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vacasa | 373 | 38,306 | ★ 4.67 |
| 2 | Evolve | 221 | 9,242 | ★ 4.68 |
| 3 | Casago | 123 | 6,490 | ★ 4.74 |
| 4 | Humboldt Retreats | 71 | 4,258 | ★ 4.89 |
| 5 | Grand Welcome | 56 | 4,140 | ★ 4.69 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Clearlake?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Clearlake are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 52.3% |
| vrbo | 6.8% |
| both | 41% |
Home Value Trends (Clearlake)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Clearlake are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Clearlake — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
STR regulations across the California North region vary significantly by county, and operators must research the specific jurisdiction for their property before proceeding. The profile below reflects the broader regional picture; Lake County (where Clearlake is located) should be researched directly for current local requirements.
Across the region, STRs are permitted but require permits in most jurisdictions. Humboldt County adopted a comprehensive STR ordinance in March 2024, requiring Administrative Permits and capping STR density at 2% of housing units in the Greater Humboldt Bay area and 5% in other community plan areas. Shasta County (2020 ordinance) requires a use permit for STRs but allows them by right in residential zones. Siskiyou County requires a use permit, with a prior moratorium on new permits for parcels under 2.5 acres. Mendocino County adopted an inland zoning code update in September 2024 with enforcement rules still evolving. Trinity County had no county-level STR ordinance as of early 2026.
Transient Occupancy Tax rates vary by county: Humboldt at 12%, Shasta (unincorporated) at 8%, Siskiyou (unincorporated) at 12%, and the City of Mount Shasta at 12% as of July 2024. Lake County investors should verify the current TOT rate and permit requirements directly with the county.
No regional owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement was confirmed. Given this regulatory patchwork, due diligence at the specific county and jurisdiction level is essential before investing.
Market Comparison
Against U.S. STR benchmarks (roughly 55% median occupancy, $220 median ADR nationally), Clearlake tracks near the national ADR ($233 versus $220) but runs below median occupancy (52.3% versus 55%). This reflects the market’s seasonal nature and its position as a regional recreation destination rather than a year-round demand driver.
The professional management presence is significant and concentrated. Vacasa leads with 373 listings and 38,306 reviews (4.67 average rating). Evolve follows with 221 listings and 9,242 reviews (4.68 rating). Casago holds 123 listings with 6,490 reviews (4.74 rating). Humboldt Retreats operates 71 listings with the highest rating in the top five (4.89). Grand Welcome rounds out the top five with 56 listings and 4,140 reviews (4.69 rating). The concentration of large operators, particularly Vacasa’s position at the top, indicates a competitive professional management environment.
The market’s overall score of 72.3 positions it above average relative to other StaySTRA-tracked markets, with investability (66.3) and revenue growth (67.3) both above midpoint, making it more compelling than the occupancy figure alone suggests.
Frequently Asked Questions About Clearlake, California
What is the average daily rate for STRs in the Clearlake area?
What occupancy rates do Clearlake short-term rentals achieve?
What is the average monthly revenue for a Clearlake area STR?
When is peak season for Clearlake short-term rentals?
Do I need a permit to run an Airbnb near Clearlake?
How does Clearlake compare to national STR benchmarks?
How far in advance do Clearlake guests book?
Analyze Clearlake Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Clearlake.
Free Clearlake STR Calculator →