Canyon Country, California Short-Term Rental Market
Canyon Country STRs averaged $208/night at 67.5% occupancy in April 2026, in one of the LA area's more permissive STR regulatory environments.
Quick Answer: Canyon Country, California is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Los Angeles market area is 73%. average monthly revenue in the Los Angeles market area is $4,987. average daily rate in the Los Angeles market area is $262. the top operator in the Los Angeles market area is Blueground with 584 listings. market score is 46/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Los Angeles regional market, which includes Canyon Country. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Canyon Country.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Canyon Country is a residential community in the eastern City of Santa Clarita, located in Los Angeles County roughly 30 miles north of downtown LA. The area sits in a comparatively permissive STR regulatory environment: unlike LA city proper, Santa Clarita imposes no primary-residence requirement, no nights cap, and no dedicated STR registry, making it more accessible to non-owner-occupied investment operators.
As of April 2026, the market recorded an average daily rate of $208.40 and occupancy of 67.5%, producing average monthly revenue of $3,822 per active listing. RevPAR stood at $140.65. These metrics reflect the broader Santa Clarita Valley and western LA metro area dataset.
The listing mix is dominated by entire-place rentals (39,545 in the metro dataset), with private rooms at 9,453 and shared rooms at 330. By bedroom count, 1-bedroom units lead at 26,463 listings, followed by 2-bedroom (10,942) and 3-bedroom (6,505). Larger 4-bedroom and 5-bedroom properties account for 3,357 and 1,949 listings respectively.
Channel distribution skews heavily toward Airbnb: 35,537 Airbnb-only listings, 12,108 on both platforms, and 1,683 VRBO-only.
Year-over-year as of April 2026, occupancy rose +1.15 percentage points, ADR fell -5.52%, and revenue grew +1.47%. The market’s total score of 45.78 reflects a below-average investment environment by national standards, though the seasonality score of 96.63 confirms near-uniform year-round demand typical of the greater LA market. The regional tourism anchor is Six Flags Magic Mountain in adjacent Valencia, which draws approximately 3.3 million visitors annually.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 61% |
| Feb | 70% |
| Mar | 69% |
| Apr | 66% |
| May | 68% |
| Jun | 73% |
| Jul | 74% |
| Aug | 70% |
| Sep | 65% |
| Oct | 68% |
| Nov | 63% |
| Dec | 63% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Canyon Country are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Los Angeles market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Los Angeles market as a whole, which includes Canyon Country, so these counts are not Canyon Country-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blueground | 584 | 738 | ★ 4.30 |
| 2 | The Maimon Group | 216 | 996 | ★ 4.67 |
| 3 | Evolve | 177 | 5,293 | ★ 4.43 |
| 4 | Zuma Housing | 150 | 30 | ★ 4.77 |
| 5 | Catalina Vacations | 143 | 5,161 | ★ 4.49 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Canyon Country?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Canyon Country are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 72% |
| vrbo | 3.4% |
| both | 24.5% |
Home Value Trends (Canyon Country)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Canyon Country are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Canyon Country — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Canyon Country is part of the City of Santa Clarita, which has a comparatively permissive STR regulatory framework by California standards. Short-term rentals are permitted with no city-imposed nights cap and no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement at the municipal level.
Operators must obtain a City of Santa Clarita business license and register for Transient Occupancy Tax (TOT) collection and remittance. The occupancy tax rate is 10% on stays under 30 days. Airbnb collects and remits TOT automatically in Santa Clarita. No specific permit cost is on file in this dataset; confirm the current business license fee directly with the Santa Clarita City Finance Department.
Santa Clarita does not operate a formal public STR registry as of mid-2026. Compliance requirements are primarily tied to the business license, TOT registration, and adherence to noise, nuisance, parking, and safety standards. Enforcement is complaint-driven, with penalties up to fines and business license revocation for violations.
Operators should note that California SB 346 (signed by Governor Newsom) requires booking platforms to share host data, including name, address, nights booked, and registration status, with local governments, improving enforcement visibility statewide. No major Santa Clarita STR ordinance overhaul was identified as of mid-2026. Enforcement severity is rated moderate.
Market Comparison
Canyon Country’s April 2026 ADR of $208.40 is close to the US STR median of approximately $220, positioning it as a market-rate suburban LA rental destination rather than a premium or luxury market. Occupancy of 67.5% is well above the national median of approximately 55%, consistent with the greater LA area’s persistent year-round transient demand.
RevPAR of $140.65 sits approximately 16% above the national benchmark (computed at 55% occupancy and $220 ADR, yielding approximately $121 RevPAR).
The five largest property managers operating in this market are Blueground (584 listings, 738 reviews, 4.302 rating), The Maimon Group (216 listings, 996 reviews, 4.666 rating), Evolve (177 listings, 5,293 reviews, 4.434 rating), Zuma Housing (150 listings, 30 reviews, 4.768 rating), and Catalina Vacations (143 listings, 5,161 reviews, 4.488 rating). Blueground leads by listing volume with a high-growth profile and relatively few reviews per listing. Evolve and Catalina Vacations carry the highest review volumes relative to their listing counts, indicating more established guest-facing track records.
Distinguishing Canyon Country from many other LA-area submarkets is its Santa Clarita jurisdiction, which does not restrict STR operation to primary residences and imposes no nights cap. This makes Canyon Country a more viable market for investment-property operators compared to neighborhoods governed by the LA city Home-Sharing Ordinance.
Frequently Asked Questions About Canyon Country, California
What is the average nightly rate for short-term rentals in Canyon Country?
Are short-term rentals legal in Canyon Country, CA?
How does Canyon Country's STR regulation compare to Los Angeles city neighborhoods?
What occupancy rates do Canyon Country short-term rentals achieve?
How much revenue can a Canyon Country vacation rental generate?
What is the occupancy tax rate for Canyon Country short-term rentals?
What drives tourism demand near Canyon Country?
Analyze Canyon Country Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Canyon Country.
Free Canyon Country STR Calculator →