June Lake, California Short-Term Rental Market
June Lake STRs averaged $369/night at 32.8% occupancy in April 2026, with houses earning $5,233/month.
Quick Answer: June Lake, California is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Mammoth Lakes market area is 49%. average monthly revenue in the Mammoth Lakes market area is $3,335. average daily rate in the Mammoth Lakes market area is $308. the top operator in the Mammoth Lakes market area is RedAwning with 660 listings. market score is 45/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Mammoth Lakes regional market, which includes June Lake. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to June Lake.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
June Lake, California is a small Eastern Sierra resort community governed by Mono County, with approximately 611 year-round residents and a short-term rental market that reflects its character as a two-peak mountain destination. As of April 2026, the market recorded an average daily rate of $369 and occupancy of 32.8%, producing a RevPAR of $121. Year-over-year, occupancy fell 15.6% and revenue dropped 20.2% from April 2025, while ADR held nearly flat with a 1.0% gain.
The active listing pool totals approximately 3,810 properties, dominated by entire-place rentals (3,777 out of 3,810 listings). Two-bedroom properties are the most common inventory tier at 1,470 listings, followed by one-bedroom (944), three-bedroom (923), four-bedroom (412), and five-bedroom (61). The vast majority of operators list on multiple channels: 2,438 properties appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, while 819 list exclusively on Airbnb and 553 exclusively on VRBO. The market’s total score stands at 45.1 out of 100, with investability at 69.4 and revenue growth at 66.3, reflecting meaningful upside potential despite near-term seasonal softness.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 58% |
| Feb | 62% |
| Mar | 55% |
| Apr | 42% |
| May | 30% |
| Jun | 51% |
| Jul | 59% |
| Aug | 48% |
| Sep | 33% |
| Oct | 33% |
| Nov | 37% |
| Dec | 60% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for June Lake are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Mammoth Lakes market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Mammoth Lakes market as a whole, which includes June Lake, so these counts are not June Lake-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RedAwning | 660 | 13,101 | ★ 4.49 |
| 2 | Mammoth Reservations | 178 | 5,242 | ★ 4.42 |
| 3 | Nomadness | 176 | 5,743 | ★ 4.70 |
| 4 | Vacasa | 142 | 10,200 | ★ 4.42 |
| 5 | Central Reservations of Mammoth | 130 | 8,209 | ★ 4.68 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in June Lake?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for June Lake are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 21.5% |
| vrbo | 14.5% |
| both | 64% |
Home Value Trends (June Lake)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for June Lake are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for June Lake — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals in June Lake are regulated by Mono County under General Plan Chapter 26. Operating legally requires a Short-Term Rental Activity Permit, a Use Permit, a Transient Occupancy Tax certificate, and a county business license. Activity permits must be renewed annually, with renewal applications due by August 1. Permit processing is billed at $135 per hour of staff time rather than a flat fee.
As of December 9, 2025, Mono County adopted a hard cap of 95 STR permits in June Lake, with a first-come, first-serve waitlist once the cap is reached. A two-year waiting period applies to newly constructed units or units under new ownership before a permit application can be submitted. Permits are non-transferable when a property sells, and only one permit is allowed per person and per property. Properties where an eviction occurred within the prior two years are ineligible.
Guests pay a 15% Transient Occupancy Tax, raised from 12% via voter-approved Measure K effective December 13, 2024. STRs are permitted only in residential land use designations and are subject to neighborhood-by-neighborhood mapping. Owner occupancy and primary residence requirements do not apply. Enforcement is classified as strict, and advertising an unpermitted STR is itself a violation. No maximum nights per year limit was published.
Market Comparison
June Lake’s April 2026 occupancy of 32.8% sits materially below the US STR median of approximately 55%, consistent with its off-peak April timing in a two-peak mountain market. ADR of $369 substantially exceeds the national median of approximately $220, reflecting the premium nature of Eastern Sierra mountain inventory and the near-total dominance of entire-place listings (99.1% of the market).
The operator landscape is led by RedAwning with 660 listings and 13,101 reviews at a 4.49 average rating, making it the dominant platform aggregator in the June Lake and broader Mammoth Lakes corridor. Mammoth Reservations holds 178 listings with 5,242 reviews at 4.42, and Nomadness manages 176 listings with 5,743 reviews at a 4.70 rating. Vacasa operates 142 listings at 4.42, and Central Reservations of Mammoth holds 130 listings with 8,209 reviews at 4.68. The top five operators collectively account for 1,286 listings, representing approximately 34% of the estimated total active inventory. The investability score of 69.4 and revenue growth score of 66.3 suggest the market has room for revenue expansion despite current seasonal softness.
Frequently Asked Questions About June Lake, California
What is the average daily rate for STRs in June Lake, CA?
What occupancy rate can I expect for a June Lake short-term rental?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in June Lake?
What is the occupancy tax rate for short-term rentals in June Lake?
Which property type earns the most revenue in June Lake?
When is peak season for June Lake short-term rentals?
Who are the largest short-term rental operators in June Lake?
Analyze June Lake Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in June Lake.
Free June Lake STR Calculator →