Eminence, Missouri Short-Term Rental Market
Eminence, MO STRs averaged $153/night at 44.9% occupancy in April 2026, with an investability score of 92 out of 100.
Quick Answer: Eminence, Missouri is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Missouri Area market area is 54%. average monthly revenue in the Missouri Area market area is $2,721. average daily rate in the Missouri Area market area is $188. the top operator in the Missouri Area market area is Evolve with 161 listings. market score is 81/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Missouri Area regional market, which includes Eminence. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Eminence.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Eminence is the county seat of Shannon County in the Missouri Ozarks, with a permanent population of roughly 515 residents. It sits at the heart of the Ozark National Scenic Riverways and markets itself as the self-styled Canoe Capital of the World. The surrounding national park recorded 1,116,835 recreational visits in 2025, drawing outdoor recreation visitors from Missouri and neighboring Midwest states who come to float, canoe, kayak, and fish the spring-fed Current and Jacks Fork rivers. As of April 2026, the market recorded an average daily rate of $153 and occupancy of 44.9%. RevPAR stood at $68.90.
The active listing pool totals approximately 6,141 properties. Entire-place rentals dominate at 5,697 listings (93% of supply), with 441 private rooms and 3 shared rooms. By bedroom count: 1-bedroom units account for 2,201 listings, 2-bedrooms 1,805, 3-bedrooms 1,388, 4-bedrooms 470, and 5-bedroom-plus properties 259. Channel distribution shows 3,388 listings on Airbnb only, 2,355 on both Airbnb and VRBO, and 398 on VRBO only, indicating that Airbnb is the primary booking channel here versus dual-platform markets.
Year-over-year as of April 2026, occupancy was nearly flat at -0.30 percentage points, ADR rose 1.39%, and revenue grew 3.19%. The composite market score is 81.38 out of 100, driven by an investability score of 92.44, the highest of the five metrics. Seasonality scores well at 76.71, reflecting a relatively consistent demand curve compared to more extreme mountain markets.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 35% |
| Feb | 43% |
| Mar | 48% |
| Apr | 45% |
| May | 48% |
| Jun | 53% |
| Jul | 55% |
| Aug | 48% |
| Sep | 44% |
| Oct | 47% |
| Nov | 46% |
| Dec | 40% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Eminence are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Missouri Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Missouri Area market as a whole, which includes Eminence, so these counts are not Eminence-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 161 | 5,579 | ★ 4.80 |
| 2 | Innsbrook Vacations | 159 | 5,689 | ★ 4.80 |
| 3 | StayLage | 22 | 507 | ★ 4.73 |
| 4 | Hogan's Hideout | 16 | 385 | ★ 4.48 |
| 5 | Stark Property Management | 14 | 1,563 | ★ 4.96 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Eminence?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Eminence are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 55.2% |
| vrbo | 6.5% |
| both | 38.3% |
Home Value Trends (Eminence)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Eminence are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Eminence — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
No Eminence-specific STR permit program or city-level licensing requirement was found in public sources. The City of Eminence and Shannon County do not appear to have a dedicated short-term rental ordinance. Missouri uses a local-first approach to STR regulation, delegating rules to individual cities and counties. In small Ozark towns like Eminence, vacation rentals, cabins, and bed-and-breakfasts are a core part of the tourism economy and operate openly with minimal reported enforcement.
While no specific local permit was identified, operators should expect standard Missouri obligations: registering with the Missouri Department of Revenue for a sales tax license and collecting applicable state and local sales tax on transient stays under 30 days. Any city- or county-level transient guest or lodging tax rate should be confirmed directly with the Shannon County Collector and the City of Eminence, as no published rate was available at the time of this report. The area profile confirms STR activity is permitted, but the specific permit and tax details could not be verified from public sources.
Prospective investors should contact Shannon County and the City of Eminence directly before listing to confirm current requirements. No significant regulatory changes were identified for this area in the past 24 months.
Market Comparison
Against national STR benchmarks (median occupancy approximately 55%, median ADR approximately $220), Eminence’s April 2026 occupancy of 44.9% and ADR of $153 are both below national medians, reflecting the rural Ozark character of this market. The 2025 full-year average occupancy of 46.73% and ADR of $159 are also below national levels, though the investability score of 92.44 suggests the market offers strong value relative to acquisition cost.
The professional management segment is concentrated at the top. Evolve leads with 161 listings and a 4.80 average rating across 5,579 reviews. Innsbrook Vacations holds 159 listings with a 4.80 rating and 5,689 reviews. These two operators together account for 320 listings, representing roughly 5% of the approximately 6,141-listing market. Below them, StayLage (22 listings, 4.73 rating), Hogan’s Hideout (16 listings, 4.48 rating), and Stark Property Management (14 listings, 4.96 rating and 1,563 reviews) are significantly smaller. The highly fragmented supply below the top two operators suggests that independent operators dominate, which can mean less pricing pressure from well-capitalized management companies in secondary markets.
Frequently Asked Questions About Eminence, Missouri
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Eminence, MO?
What occupancy rates do Eminence short-term rentals achieve?
How much annual revenue can an Eminence STR generate?
Do I need a permit to run a short-term rental in Eminence, MO?
What is the Eminence STR market investability score?
How far in advance do guests book Eminence rentals?
Who are the largest property managers operating in Eminence, MO?
Analyze Eminence Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Eminence.
Free Eminence STR Calculator →