Skip to content
StaySTRA.com
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Missouri
  4. Cape Girardeau

Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Short-Term Rental Market Data & Investment Analysis

Cape Girardeau, Missouri Short-Term Rental Market

Cape Girardeau STRs averaged $153/night at 44.9% occupancy in April 2026, with revenue growing 3.2% year over year.

Quick Answer: Cape Girardeau, Missouri is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Missouri Area market area is 54%. average monthly revenue in the Missouri Area market area is $2,721. average daily rate in the Missouri Area market area is $188. the top operator in the Missouri Area market area is Evolve with 161 listings. market score is 81/100 (grade B).

Avg Monthly Revenue
$2,721
↑ 3.5% YoY
54%
Occupancy
↑ 1.5% YoY
$188
Avg Daily Rate
↑ 2.8% YoY
54.3 days avg lead time3.5 avg length of stay

Market data reflects the Missouri Area regional market, which includes Cape Girardeau. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Cape Girardeau.

Market Score Breakdown

Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.

Regulation66
Seasonality77
Investability92
Rental Demand71
Revenue Growth64

Market Overview

Cape Girardeau is a mid-sized short-term rental market anchored by the Mississippi River waterfront, Southeast Missouri State University, and a regional drive-market tourism base. In April 2026, the market posted a $153 average daily rate and 44.9% occupancy, generating $68.90 in RevPAR and average monthly revenue of $1,879 per listing.

The market leans heavily toward entire-place rentals, with 5,697 of approximately 6,141 tracked listings in that category, 441 private rooms, and 3 shared rooms. By bedroom count, 1-bedroom units (2,201 listings) and 2-bedroom units (1,805) are the most common, followed by 3-bedroom (1,388), 4-bedroom (470), and 5-bedroom (259) properties. Airbnb-only listings number 3,388, with 2,355 listed on both Airbnb and VRBO and 398 on VRBO only.

Year-over-year trends through April 2026 show modest occupancy softness (down 0.30 percentage points) offset by ADR growth of 1.39% and total revenue growth of 3.19%. The overall market score of 81.4 and investability score of 92.4 are among the highest in this regional tier, reflecting strong income-to-price dynamics. Revenue growth scores at 63.9, consistent with steady rather than rapid expansion. Annual average revenue has improved from $1,931/month in 2023 to $2,043/month in 2024 and $2,104/month in 2025.

Seasonal Patterns

Monthly seasonal data for Cape Girardeau, Missouri
MonthOccupancy
Jan35%
Feb43%
Mar48%
Apr45%
May48%
Jun53%
Jul55%
Aug48%
Sep44%
Oct47%
Nov46%
Dec40%

Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Cape Girardeau are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Missouri Area market area

Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Missouri Area market as a whole, which includes Cape Girardeau, so these counts are not Cape Girardeau-only figures.

#OperatorListingsReviewsRating
1Evolve1615,579★ 4.80
2Innsbrook Vacations1595,689★ 4.80
3StayLage22507★ 4.73
4Hogan's Hideout16385★ 4.48
5Stark Property Management141,563★ 4.96

What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Cape Girardeau?

Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Cape Girardeau are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Channel Mix

Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.

Channel mix
ChannelShare
airbnb55.2%
vrbo6.5%
both38.3%

Investment Analysis

The full investment analysis for Cape Girardeau — gross-yield math against current home values, plus 5-year monthly revenue, nightly-rate, and occupancy trend charts — is available to StaySTRA Pro members and updates monthly. The figures shown elsewhere on this page are the free market snapshot.

Run a Free Address Analysis

Skip the market averages. Get revenue projections, comp analysis, and ROI for your specific property address. Free, instant, no signup required.

Analyze My Property →
Or unlock unlimited market data with StaySTRA Pro

Home Value Trends (Cape Girardeau)

Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Cape Girardeau are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Insights

Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Cape Girardeau — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Short-Term Rental Regulations

Cape Girardeau does not have a dedicated short-term-rental ordinance as of mid-2026. STRs operate under the city’s Residential Rental Licensing program (Chapter 15, Article XI), which requires rental dwellings to be registered and licensed and to pass minimum safety inspections covering smoke alarms, egress windows, plumbing, electrical, heating, and structural soundness. Operators are also expected to hold a city business license.

On the tax side, the city levies a 4% hotel/motel tax on stays under 31 days. Missouri state sales tax (approximately 7.5% effective rate on lodging) applies in addition, bringing the combined lodging tax burden to roughly 11-12% or higher depending on county levies. The 4% city tax was established in 2014 and is scheduled to sunset in 2030 or when associated bond obligations are paid.

No owner-occupancy requirement, primary-residence rule, or annual night cap has been published for Cape Girardeau. The permit cost is not publicly listed; investors should confirm current licensing fees directly with Development and Inspection Services at 573-339-6327. Enforcement operates through the rental-license and inspection regime rather than STR-targeted policing, rated as moderate. Because no dedicated STR ordinance exists, rules could be adopted in the future, which investors should treat as a regulatory risk factor.

Market Comparison

Cape Girardeau’s 44.9% occupancy in April 2026 is below the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%, reflecting its inland, drive-market character rather than a destination resort profile. The $153 ADR is also below the national median of roughly $220, consistent with a secondary Midwest city. However, the market’s revenue growth trend (up 3.2% YoY) outpaces many stagnant secondary markets.

The investability score of 92.4 is the most notable benchmark signal, suggesting the income-to-purchase-price ratio compares favorably against national peers even at lower absolute revenue figures. The market’s total score of 81.4 also ranks above average.

Professional management is concentrated at the top. Evolve leads with 161 listings and 5,579 reviews (4.80 rating). Innsbrook Vacations is a close second with 159 listings and 5,689 reviews (4.80 rating), the highest review count among local operators. StayLage (22 listings, 4.73 rating) and Stark Property Management (14 listings, 4.96 rating, highest rated in the top 5) round out the professional segment. The top 5 collectively manage 372 listings, about 6.1% of the market, indicating the vast majority of properties are independently operated.

Frequently Asked Questions About Cape Girardeau, Missouri

What is the average nightly rate for an Airbnb in Cape Girardeau, MO?
As of April 2026, the average daily rate is $153/night across all listings. Entire-home listings average $157/night, professionally managed properties average $243/night, and luxury-tier properties average $321/night.
What occupancy rate can I expect for a Cape Girardeau short-term rental?
April 2026 average occupancy is 44.9%. Peak months are June (53.0%) and July (55.1%). January is the trough at 35.1%. Annual averages have held near 46-47% in recent years.
How much monthly revenue does a Cape Girardeau STR generate?
Across all listing types, Cape Girardeau short-term rentals average $2,721 per month. Breakdowns by property type, bedroom count, and season are available with StaySTRA Pro, or run a free address-level estimate with the StaySTRA Analyzer.
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Cape Girardeau?
Cape Girardeau does not have a dedicated STR ordinance, but operators must register under the city’s Residential Rental Licensing program and hold a business license. A 4% city hotel/motel tax applies on stays under 31 days, in addition to Missouri state lodging taxes. Contact the city’s Development and Inspection Services at 573-339-6327 to confirm current licensing fees.
When is the peak season for Cape Girardeau short-term rentals?
Occupancy in Cape Girardeau peaks in Jul (55%) and is softest in Jan (35%). Month-by-month rate and revenue figures are available with StaySTRA Pro.
How far in advance do guests book Cape Girardeau rentals?
Guests book an average of 41 days in advance and stay an average of 3.6 nights, based on April 2026 data. The longer booking window compared to many markets suggests event-driven planning rather than spontaneous weekend trips.
Why does Cape Girardeau have such a high investability score?
Cape Girardeau’s investability market score is 92.4 out of 100, reflecting favorable income-to-entry-price dynamics relative to national peers. Revenue has grown steadily from $1,931/month average in 2023 to $2,104/month in 2025, with continued positive year-over-year growth of 3.2% through April 2026.
Cape Girardeau, MissouriRev $2,721ADR $188Occ 54%Score B (81)

Analyze Cape Girardeau Rentals

Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Cape Girardeau.

Free Cape Girardeau STR Calculator →

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections for any property in Cape Girardeau.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Quick Facts: Missouri Area market area

Avg Daily Rate
$188
Occupancy Rate
54%
Avg Revenue/Mo
$2,721
Cape Girardeau Population
40,818

Markets in Missouri (45)

  • Ballwin
  • Blue Springs
  • Branson
  • Camdenton
  • Eminence
  • Gravois Mills
  • Hollister
  • Independence
  • Jefferson City
  • Joplin
  • Kansas City
  • Lake Ozark
  • Lampe
  • Neosho
  • Osage Beach
  • Ozark
  • Pineville
  • Pleasant Hill
  • Raymore
  • Reeds Spring
  • Richland
  • Roach
  • Rocky Mount
  • Saint Charles
  • Saint Clair
  • Saint James
  • Saint Louis
  • Saint Peters
  • Sainte Genevieve
  • Shell Knob
  • Springfield
  • Steelville
  • Stockton
  • Sunrise Beach
  • Unionville
  • Van Buren
  • Villa Ridge
  • Warrenton
  • Warsaw
  • Washburn
  • Washington
  • Waynesville
  • West Plains
  • Winfield
  • Wright City

Top STR Markets

  • Austin, TX
  • Nashville, TN
  • Miami, FL
  • Scottsdale, AZ
  • San Diego, CA
  • Denver, CO
  • Charleston, SC
  • Savannah, GA
  • New Orleans, LA
  • Joshua Tree, CA
  • Gatlinburg, TN
  • Gulf Shores, AL
  • Destin, FL
  • Sedona, AZ
  • Park City, UT
  • South Lake Tahoe, CA
  • Kissimmee, FL
  • Pigeon Forge, TN
  • Panama City Beach, FL
  • Broken Bow, OK
  • Blue Ridge, GA
  • Mammoth Lakes, CA
  • Big Bear City, CA
  • Key West, FL
  • Asheville, NC
  • San Antonio, TX
  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Las Vegas, NV
  • Orlando, FL
  • Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Branson, MO
View All Locations →

You ran the numbers. Now finance it.

Get DSCR Financing Built for STR Investors

Qualify on the property's cash flow, not your W-2. Fast closings, competitive rates, no income verification.

Check DSCR Eligibility →

Sponsored by Beeline. StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

StaySTRA.com

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Compare Us
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • Guides
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets
  • STR Glossary
  • About Our Data

Services

  • Find a Property Manager
  • How to Buy an Airbnb
  • How to Sell an Airbnb
  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties

Find any market: search any city at staystra.com/search/{city} · market reports follow /location/{state}/{city}/ · browse all 50 states · AI assistants: llms.txt

×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support