La Valle, Wisconsin Short-Term Rental Market
La Valle, WI STRs averaged $284/night at 34.1% occupancy in April 2026; summer peaks at 63.3% and $5,724/month in July.
Quick Answer: La Valle, Wisconsin is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Wisconsin Dells market area is 60%. average monthly revenue in the Wisconsin Dells market area is $5,955. average daily rate in the Wisconsin Dells market area is $387. the top operator in the Wisconsin Dells market area is Spring Brook Resort with 100 listings. market score is 79/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Wisconsin Dells regional market, which includes La Valle. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to La Valle.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
La Valle is a Sauk County village of 388 residents anchored by Lake Redstone, a 635-acre reservoir known for boating, fishing, and red sandstone cliffs, and associated with the broader Wisconsin Dells vacation economy. The STR market recorded a $283.62 ADR and 34.1% occupancy in April 2026, a spring shoulder month, generating $2,651 in average monthly revenue. Year-over-year, ADR rose 4.03% while occupancy declined 1.81% and revenue declined 3.33%.
Entire-place listings make up approximately 97.1% of all inventory, with private rooms at 2.9% and no shared rooms. Two-bedroom configurations are the most common at 32.1% of inventory, followed by one-bedroom (26.3%), three-bedroom (21.0%), four-bedroom (10.9%), and five-bedroom-plus (9.7%). The two-bedroom dominance reflects the market’s couples and small-group weekend getaway character. The channel breakdown shows 812 listings cross-listed on both Airbnb and VRBO (51.6% of all listings), with 544 Airbnb-exclusive (34.6%) and 218 VRBO-exclusive (13.9%), indicating broad dual-platform distribution.
Lake Redstone County Park, Hemlock County Park, Dutch Hollow Lake, and proximity to Wisconsin Dells drive the market’s appeal to Midwest day-drive visitors. The STR market draws primarily from the Chicago, Milwaukee, and Madison metro areas on weekend getaways.
The market scores are exceptional. Investability reaches 98.15 out of 100, near-perfect. Revenue growth scores 82.18 and the total market score is 78.95. The regulation score of 80.82 reflects a well-defined but rigorous licensing framework. Rental demand scores 48.92, indicating a small-scale market with concentrated summer demand rather than year-round volume. The 2025 full-year average of 44.61% occupancy and $312 ADR shows the sustainable baseline beyond the peak summer season.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 33% |
| Feb | 35% |
| Mar | 39% |
| Apr | 35% |
| May | 42% |
| Jun | 56% |
| Jul | 63% |
| Aug | 57% |
| Sep | 38% |
| Oct | 40% |
| Nov | 34% |
| Dec | 39% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for La Valle are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Wisconsin Dells market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Wisconsin Dells market as a whole, which includes La Valle, so these counts are not La Valle-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spring Brook Resort | 100 | 3,363 | ★ 4.72 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 92 | 2,746 | ★ 4.23 |
| 3 | Christian Taylor Vacations | 86 | 300 | ★ 4.52 |
| 4 | Destination Dells | 83 | 8,012 | ★ 4.91 |
| 5 | CVR Management | 36 | 427 | ★ 4.30 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in La Valle?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for La Valle are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 34.6% |
| vrbo | 13.9% |
| both | 51.6% |
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for La Valle — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
La Valle short-term rentals are subject to a three-tier permit process: a Town of La Valle STR License under Chapter 7.08 of the Town Code (enacted by Ordinance 2023-5-10-23, which replaced the prior 2019 STR ordinance in its entirety); a State of Wisconsin Tourist Rooming House License; and a Sauk County Special Exception Permit plus a Land Use Permit approved by the Sauk County Board of Adjustment.
The Town STR license is required for any property rented more than 10 nights per year. The license application must be filed by the property owner no later than 90 days before first rental, accompanied by a floor plan, site plan, posted property rules, and proof of sanitation. Town license fees are set by the Town Board (the $500 figure in the ordinance is the minimum forfeiture for operating without a license, not the application fee). There is no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement, but the property must be a residential dwelling.
Key operational requirements include: a minimum of one off-street parking stall per guest bedroom, clearly delineated property lines, and a local property manager reachable 24/7 who must be within 35 miles of the property. Proof of sanitation from Sauk County is required.
The annual rental cap is 180 days within any 365-day window for stays in the 6-28 day range. Wisconsin room tax (state plus applicable Sauk County local room taxes) applies to short-term rentals; confirm the current combined rate with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue and Sauk County. Enforcement is classified as strict, reflecting the detailed requirements and the county’s involvement in permitting.
Market Comparison
La Valle’s April 2026 metrics of 34.1% occupancy and $284 ADR reflect a spring shoulder period. The U.S. STR market median occupancy is approximately 55%; La Valle’s April rate is below this, but the July peak of 63.3% exceeds the national median. The national median ADR is approximately $220; La Valle’s $284 in April 2026 is 29% above this figure, reflecting the premium for lake-access vacation properties.
The management landscape features a mix of local specialists and national operators. Spring Brook Resort leads with 100 listings and 3,363 reviews at a 4.72 average rating. Vacasa manages 92 listings (4.23 rating, 2,746 reviews). Christian Taylor Vacations holds 86 listings (4.52 rating, 300 reviews). Destination Dells operates 83 listings with an exceptional 4.91 rating across 8,012 reviews, reflecting its reputation in the broader Wisconsin Dells vacation ecosystem. CVR Management rounds out the top five with 36 listings (4.30 rating, 427 reviews).
Destination Dells’ 8,012 reviews and 4.91 average rating across 83 listings represent a high review density (97 reviews per listing) indicating a mature, repeat-usage operation. Spring Brook Resort’s 100-listing portfolio at 4.72 represents the largest single-operator share in the market.
The investability score of 98.15 places La Valle among the top markets in the country by this metric. The revenue growth score of 82.18 confirms strong long-term rate appreciation. The regulation score of 80.82 is favorable relative to markets with restrictive or uncertain regulatory environments, but the three-tier permit process represents meaningful compliance complexity that investors must plan for before first rental.
Frequently Asked Questions About La Valle, Wisconsin
What permits are required to operate an STR in La Valle, WI?
What is the maximum number of nights I can rent in La Valle per year?
What is the average daily rate for La Valle short-term rentals?
Which months are strongest for La Valle short-term rental revenue?
What is the average annual revenue for a La Valle STR?
Who are the top property managers near Lake Redstone?
Analyze La Valle Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in La Valle.
Free La Valle STR Calculator →