Fontana, Wisconsin Short-Term Rental Market
Fontana-on-Geneva Lake STRs averaged $351/night at 36.0% occupancy in April 2026, with revenue up 11.9% year-over-year.
Quick Answer: Fontana, Wisconsin is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Lake Geneva/Alpine Valley market area is 62%. average monthly revenue in the Lake Geneva/Alpine Valley market area is $8,411. average daily rate in the Lake Geneva/Alpine Valley market area is $542. the top operator in the Lake Geneva/Alpine Valley market area is Geneva Lakes Vacations with 143 listings. market score is 71/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Lake Geneva/Alpine Valley regional market, which includes Fontana. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Fontana.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Fontana-on-Geneva Lake sits on the western shore of Geneva Lake in Walworth County, Wisconsin, roughly 90 minutes from both Chicago and Milwaukee. The village operates as a seasonal lakefront destination drawing leisure travelers and boaters from throughout the Midwest. The STR market is small but concentrated: approximately 1,057 active listings, with entire-place rentals making up 1,022 of them (96.7% of supply). Supply skews toward larger properties, with 3-bedroom (277 listings), 4-bedroom (217), and 2-bedroom (251) units making up the bulk, and 5-bedroom properties (159 listings) showing notable luxury inventory.
In April 2026, the market averaged a daily rate of $351.01 and an occupancy rate of 36.0%, reflecting the shoulder-season nature of April before the summer lake season opens. RevPAR stood at $126.48. Year-over-year trends are positive: occupancy rose 8.8%, ADR rose 4.6%, and total revenue grew 11.9%. The channel mix is dominated by dual-listed properties: 699 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, with 255 Airbnb-only and 103 VRBO-only. The total market score is 70.9 out of 100, with the revenue growth score an exceptional 99.3, reflecting strong recent momentum in per-listing revenue.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 29% |
| Feb | 32% |
| Mar | 35% |
| Apr | 34% |
| May | 46% |
| Jun | 59% |
| Jul | 67% |
| Aug | 59% |
| Sep | 42% |
| Oct | 36% |
| Nov | 32% |
| Dec | 38% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Fontana are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Lake Geneva/Alpine Valley market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Lake Geneva/Alpine Valley market as a whole, which includes Fontana, so these counts are not Fontana-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geneva Lakes Vacations | 143 | 6,062 | ★ 4.83 |
| 2 | Grand Welcome | 47 | 1,244 | ★ 4.84 |
| 3 | Evolve | 32 | 1,548 | ★ 4.86 |
| 4 | Vacation Rental Property Partners | 21 | 475 | ★ 4.85 |
| 5 | Portside Rentals | 9 | 92 | ★ 4.86 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Fontana?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Fontana are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 24.1% |
| vrbo | 9.7% |
| both | 66.1% |
Home Value Trends (Fontana)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Fontana are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Fontana — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are permitted in Fontana but are governed by strict and layered regulations. Operators must obtain both a Village of Fontana license and a State of Wisconsin Tourist Rooming House license from DATCP before listing. The village defines two rental categories with different rules.
Tourist Rooming Houses are allowed only in single-family homes, require a minimum stay of 7 consecutive nights, and are restricted to a single 180-consecutive-day operating window per calendar year (declared on the application). Vacation Rental Homes have no minimum stay and can operate year-round, but are limited to specific zoning districts: Abbey Springs PD, Abbey Villas, Abbey Ridge, and Village Center, or require a conditional use permit in Neighborhood Business or Community Business districts.
The annual village license fee is approximately $395, which includes a $250 administrative fee, $75 occupancy inspection, $50 fire inspection, and $20 room tax permit. State fees are additional. No owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement applies. The village contracts with Granicus Host Compliance to monitor listings and maintains a 24/7 complaint hotline, indicating active enforcement. The license must be posted inside the front door of each rental. Operators must report room tax and verify HOA and covenant compliance before listing. No major ordinance changes were identified in recent months.
Market Comparison
At 36.0% occupancy in April 2026, Fontana is below the US STR median of approximately 55%, which is expected for a seasonal lake destination in shoulder season. The summer peak of 67.2% in July is well above the national median for that month. The April ADR of $351.01 is above the US median of approximately $220, reflecting the lake-resort premium.
The operator landscape is smaller-scale than major resort markets. Geneva Lakes Vacations leads locally with 143 listings and 6,062 reviews (4.83 average rating), followed by Grand Welcome with 47 listings and 1,244 reviews (4.84 rating), and Evolve with 32 listings and 1,548 reviews (4.86 rating). Together these three operators account for 222 listings out of approximately 1,057 total, or about 21.0% of the market. Ratings across all three top operators are notably high, ranging from 4.83 to 4.86, which is above typical market averages and reflects the quality expectations of the affluent visitor base.
Frequently Asked Questions About Fontana, Wisconsin
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Fontana-on-Geneva Lake, WI?
What occupancy rates can I expect from a Fontana STR?
Is there a cap on how many nights I can rent my property in Fontana?
What permits are required for an Airbnb in Fontana, WI?
What is the revenue growth trend for Fontana STRs?
Which property management companies operate in Fontana?
What is the best month for STR revenue in Fontana?
Analyze Fontana Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Fontana.
Free Fontana STR Calculator →