Lavallette, New Jersey Short-Term Rental Market
The Jersey Shore STR market around Lavallette posted $499 ADR, 37.1% occupancy and $5,206 monthly revenue in September 2026.
Quick Answer: Lavallette, New Jersey is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Jersey Shore market area is 37%. average monthly revenue in the Jersey Shore market area is $5,206. average daily rate in the Jersey Shore market area is $499. the top operator in the Jersey Shore market area is Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Zack Shore, REALTORS with 181 listings. market score is 43/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Jersey Shore regional market, which includes Lavallette. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Lavallette.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
This page covers short-term rentals in Lavallette, New Jersey, using data through September 2026. Performance figures describe the Jersey Shore STR market, a regional series shared with nearby shore towns, so they reflect the shore region rather than Lavallette alone. In September 2026 the Jersey Shore STR market averaged an ADR of $499 across all listings, with occupancy at 37.1% and average monthly revenue of $5,206. Entire homes averaged $516 per night. Compared with September 2025, occupancy rose 16.5%, ADR rose 9.0% and revenue rose 15.5%, so the gain came from both more booked nights and higher rates.
Lavallette is a small beach borough on the Barnegat Peninsula in Ocean County, with a population of 1,843. Its summer population grows well beyond that number because of seasonal renters and second-home owners. The borough has nine protected ocean swimming beaches, two calmer bayfront beaches and a mile-plus oceanfront walkway, which are the main draws for guests from the New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania region. Hard annual visitor counts are not published for a town this size.
Bedroom, channel and listing-type counts and top-operator rankings are tracked at a shared regional level rather than uniquely for Lavallette, so this profile omits them.
On a multi-year view, 2026 year to date covers nine months, with occupancy of 49.4%, ADR of $409 and average monthly revenue of $5,091. Those compare with 46.6%, $372 and $4,534 for full-year 2025. The market is strongly seasonal, with August occupancy at 75.9% and October at 28.0%, which is the central fact for underwriting a Lavallette rental. Summer weeks carry the year, and the shoulder months decide whether a property covers its carrying costs.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 32% |
| Feb | 44% |
| Mar | 44% |
| Apr | 46% |
| May | 51% |
| Jun | 62% |
| Jul | 74% |
| Aug | 76% |
| Sep | 37% |
| Oct | 28% |
| Nov | 38% |
| Dec | 40% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Lavallette are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Jersey Shore market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Jersey Shore market as a whole, which includes Lavallette, so these counts are not Lavallette-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Zack Shore, REALTORS | 181 | 277 | ★ 4.48 |
| 2 | Shore Points Vacations | 89 | 260 | ★ 4.55 |
| 3 | Mary Allen Realty | 85 | 406 | ★ 4.69 |
| 4 | Evolve | 84 | 2,212 | ★ 4.57 |
| 5 | Breezy Beach Stays | 58 | 1,763 | ★ 4.98 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Lavallette?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Lavallette are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 33.3% |
| vrbo | 24.7% |
| both | 42% |
Home Value Trends (Lavallette)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Lavallette are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Lavallette — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term and seasonal rentals are permitted in Lavallette. The borough regulates them under its code rather than banning them, and it does not appear to cap the number of rentals. Enforcement severity is rated moderate.
A permit is required. The requirement is a Rental Certificate of Occupancy and seasonal rental inspection, at a cost of about $100 per unit. The borough has moved toward requiring rental certificates of occupancy since new New Jersey record-keeping rules around 2022. As of September 2022 Lavallette was considering formal adoption, so investors should verify the current status and fee schedule with the Building Department.
The code defines a seasonal summer unit as a dwelling rented for no more than 125 consecutive days to a person whose permanent residence is elsewhere. No owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement was found. Investors should confirm zone, bedroom and occupancy limits with the Building Department before buying.
The ordinance focuses on nuisance control. After three substantiated complaints on separate occasions of disorderly conduct by tenants, the Borough Council can require the landlord to post a bond.
On taxes, New Jersey applies a state transient accommodations tax of 11.63% (a 6.625% sales tax plus a 5% state occupancy fee) to rentals booked through platforms such as Airbnb and VRBO. Rentals arranged directly through a licensed New Jersey real estate broker are generally exempt. No separate Lavallette municipal occupancy tax was confirmed. This summary is not legal advice.
Market Comparison
In September 2026 the Jersey Shore STR market ran 37.1% occupancy and a $499 ADR. Year to date in 2026, occupancy is 49.4% and ADR is $409, against 46.6% and $372 for full-year 2025.
Occupancy climbs well above its annual level only in the summer, when August reaches 75.9%.
This matters for investors comparing Lavallette with year-round destinations. Lavallette earns a large share of its revenue in three months, so a buyer is paying for a short, high-rate season. Nightly rates are high enough to produce average monthly revenue of $5,206 at 37.1% occupancy, and revenue is trending higher, up 15.5% year over year.
Buyers should also weigh the high entry cost, with a typical home value of $1,229,837, before treating the rate premium as pure profit.
Frequently Asked Questions About Lavallette, New Jersey
What is the average Airbnb ADR in Lavallette, NJ?
What is the occupancy rate for short-term rentals in Lavallette?
How much revenue can a Lavallette short-term rental earn?
Are short-term rentals legal in Lavallette, NJ?
What taxes apply to Lavallette short-term rentals?
What is the best time of year to rent in Lavallette?
How much does a home in Lavallette cost?
Analyze Lavallette Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Lavallette.
Free Lavallette STR Calculator →