Skip to content
StaySTRA.com
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. California
  4. Pine Mountain Club

Pine Mountain Club, California

Short-Term Rental Market Data & Investment Analysis

Pine Mountain Club, California Short-Term Rental Market

Pine Mountain Club STRs averaged $141/night at 59.1% occupancy in April 2026, with buyer eligibility frozen to pre-2022 owners only.

Quick Answer: Pine Mountain Club, California is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the California Central Valley market area is 63%. average monthly revenue in the California Central Valley market area is $2,724. average daily rate in the California Central Valley market area is $157. the top operator in the California Central Valley market area is Evolve with 177 listings. market score is 57/100 (grade C).

Avg Monthly Revenue
$2,724
↑ 2.7% YoY
63%
Occupancy
↓ 0.5% YoY
$157
Avg Daily Rate
↑ 3.9% YoY
32.1 days avg lead time5.2 avg length of stay

Market data reflects the California Central Valley regional market, which includes Pine Mountain Club. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Pine Mountain Club.

Market Score Breakdown

Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.

Regulation63
Seasonality99
Investability58
Rental Demand66
Revenue Growth49

Market Overview

Pine Mountain Club is a small mountain community in Kern County, California, sitting at 4,900 to 6,400 feet elevation inside Los Padres National Forest, roughly 90 miles north of Los Angeles. As of April 2026, the STR market shows approximately 9,773 active listings, dominated by entire-place rentals (7,098) with 2,664 private rooms and 11 shared rooms. The average daily rate is $141, occupancy sits at 59.1%, and RevPAR is $83.

The bedroom mix skews toward 1-bedroom units (4,549), with 3-bedroom (1,993), 2-bedroom (1,548), 4-bedroom (1,212), and 5-bedroom-plus (463) rounding out the distribution. Airbnb-exclusive listings total 6,913, VRBO-exclusive 292, and 2,568 listings cross-list on both platforms.

Year-over-year as of April 2026, occupancy declined 0.5%, ADR fell 0.6%, and revenue dropped 2.8%, reflecting a soft correction from the post-pandemic peak years of 2021 and 2022. The market total score is 57.4 out of 100. A critical regulatory constraint governs this market: the Pine Mountain Club Property Owners Association (PMCPOA) permanently bars any owner who acquired title after January 15, 2022 from operating a short-term rental. This is not a temporary restriction.

Seasonal Patterns

Monthly seasonal data for Pine Mountain Club, California
MonthOccupancy
Jan55%
Feb61%
Mar61%
Apr61%
May64%
Jun66%
Jul67%
Aug63%
Sep61%
Oct61%
Nov58%
Dec57%

Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Pine Mountain Club are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Top Short-Term Rental Operators in California Central Valley market area

Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the California Central Valley market as a whole, which includes Pine Mountain Club, so these counts are not Pine Mountain Club-only figures.

#OperatorListingsReviewsRating
1Evolve1774,215★ 4.55
2Stay Smart85925★ 4.36
3Guest Equity, Inc.474,153★ 4.71
4Fresno Short Term Rentals433,803★ 4.86
5LUSH Garden Hideaway42875★ 4.95

What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Pine Mountain Club?

Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Pine Mountain Club are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Channel Mix

Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.

Channel mix
ChannelShare
airbnb70.7%
vrbo3%
both26.3%

Investment Analysis

The full investment analysis for Pine Mountain Club — gross-yield math against current home values, plus 5-year monthly revenue, nightly-rate, and occupancy trend charts — is available to StaySTRA Pro members and updates monthly. The figures shown elsewhere on this page are the free market snapshot.

Run a Free Address Analysis

Skip the market averages. Get revenue projections, comp analysis, and ROI for your specific property address. Free, instant, no signup required.

Analyze My Property →
Or unlock unlimited market data with StaySTRA Pro

Home Value Trends (Pine Mountain Club)

Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Pine Mountain Club are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Insights

Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Pine Mountain Club — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Short-Term Rental Regulations

Pine Mountain Club STR rules operate under two stacked layers: Kern County and PMCPOA.

At the county level, any rental of 30 days or less in unincorporated Kern County requires a Transient Occupancy Tax certificate from the Kern County Treasurer-Tax Collector. Registration is free. The TOT rate is 6%, remitted quarterly. Late filings carry a 10% penalty plus 1.5% monthly interest. Hosts must carry liability insurance and comply with Kern County noise and parking ordinances.

The PMCPOA layer contains the market-defining restriction: any owner who acquired title on or after January 15, 2022 is permanently barred from operating a short-term rental of fewer than 30 consecutive days. This cutoff is not grandfathered on a rolling basis. It is a fixed date. Pre-January 15, 2022 owners may continue to operate if they register with the association, hold a Kern County TOT certificate, pay the annual PMCPOA STR fee (set by the board), and submit a Short-Term Guest Card Application for each guest before arrival.

There is no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement for eligible (pre-2022) operators. Enforcement severity is rated moderate. The PMCPOA originally set the cutoff at October 1, 2020 and later moved it to January 15, 2022.

Market Comparison

Pine Mountain Club’s 59.1% April occupancy is above the national STR median of approximately 55%, which is notable given the community’s small size (population 2,422) and strict ownership eligibility rules. The ADR of $141 is well below the US median of approximately $220, consistent with the market’s position as an affordable mountain escape rather than a premium resort destination.

Among the top operators, Evolve leads with 177 listings and 4,215 reviews at a 4.55 rating, representing roughly 1.8% of all listings. Guest Equity, Inc. holds 47 listings with 4,153 reviews at a 4.71 rating. Fresno Short Term Rentals manages 43 listings with the highest rating in the top five at 4.86. Collectively the top five operators manage 394 listings, approximately 4.0% of the market.

The total market score of 57.4 is lower than most comparable mountain markets, reflecting the regulatory constraint score of 63.0 and the revenue growth score of 48.8, which reflects ADR and revenue softening since the 2021 peak. The seasonality score of 98.8 is among the highest in the data, reflecting consistent year-round demand.

Frequently Asked Questions About Pine Mountain Club, California

Can I buy a property in Pine Mountain Club and operate it as an STR?
No, if you acquired title after January 15, 2022. The Pine Mountain Club Property Owners Association (PMCPOA) permanently bars new owners from operating short-term rentals. Only owners who held title on or before January 15, 2022 may operate STRs.
What is the average nightly rate for STRs in Pine Mountain Club?
As of April 2026, the all-listings average daily rate is $141 per night. Entire-home listings average $171, professionally managed listings average $187, and luxury-tier properties average $258 per night.
How much can a Pine Mountain Club STR earn per month?
Across all listing types, Pine Mountain Club short-term rentals average $2,724 per month. Breakdowns by property type, bedroom count, and season are available with StaySTRA Pro, or run a free address-level estimate with the StaySTRA Analyzer.
What taxes apply to Pine Mountain Club STRs?
Kern County charges a 6% Transient Occupancy Tax on stays under 30 days, remitted quarterly. A free TOT registration certificate is required from the Kern County Treasurer-Tax Collector.
What is the best season for STRs in Pine Mountain Club?
Summer (June through August) is the strongest season, with occupancy peaking at 66.8% in June and revenue peaking in July at $2,308 average. January is the trough at 54.7% occupancy and $1,694 average revenue.
Who are the top property managers in Pine Mountain Club?
Evolve leads with 177 listings and a 4.55 average rating. Guest Equity, Inc. operates 47 listings with a 4.71 rating. Fresno Short Term Rentals manages 43 listings with a 4.86 rating, the highest average among the top five.
Is Pine Mountain Club a good STR investment market today?
For buyers purchasing today, Pine Mountain Club STR investment is not viable: PMCPOA rules bar post-January 2022 owners from operating rentals. For pre-2022 owners already in the market, the data shows 59.1% occupancy, $141 ADR, and a projected gross yield of approximately 7.2% against a typical home value of $379,610.
Pine Mountain Club, CaliforniaRev $2,724ADR $157Occ 63%Score C (57)

Analyze Pine Mountain Club Rentals

Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Pine Mountain Club.

Free Pine Mountain Club STR Calculator →

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections for any property in Pine Mountain Club.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Quick Facts: California Central Valley market area

Avg Daily Rate
$157
Occupancy Rate
63%
Avg Revenue/Mo
$2,724
Pine Mountain Club Population
2,422

Markets in California (50)

  • Acampo
  • Agoura Hills
  • Aguanga
  • Ahwahnee
  • Alameda
  • Alhambra
  • Altadena
  • Anaheim
  • Angels Camp
  • Angelus Oaks
  • Antelope
  • Antioch
  • Apple Valley
  • Aptos
  • Arnold
  • Arroyo Grande
  • Auburn
  • Bakersfield
  • Banning
  • Bass Lake
  • Beaumont
  • Benicia
  • Berkeley
  • Big Bear City
  • Big Bear Lake
  • Blairsden-graeagle
  • Bodega Bay
  • Borrego Springs
  • Boulder Creek
  • Bradley
  • Buena Park
  • Camarillo
  • Cambria
  • Campo
  • Canoga Park
  • Canyon Country
  • Carlsbad
  • Carnelian Bay
  • Castaic
  • Castro Valley
  • Cathedral City
  • Cayucos
  • Cedar Glen
  • Chico
  • Chino
  • Chowchilla
  • Chula Vista
  • Citrus Heights
  • Clearlake
  • Clovis

Top STR Markets

  • Austin, TX
  • Nashville, TN
  • Miami, FL
  • Scottsdale, AZ
  • San Diego, CA
  • Denver, CO
  • Charleston, SC
  • Savannah, GA
  • New Orleans, LA
  • Joshua Tree, CA
  • Gatlinburg, TN
  • Gulf Shores, AL
  • Destin, FL
  • Sedona, AZ
  • Park City, UT
  • South Lake Tahoe, CA
  • Kissimmee, FL
  • Pigeon Forge, TN
  • Panama City Beach, FL
  • Broken Bow, OK
  • Blue Ridge, GA
  • Mammoth Lakes, CA
  • Big Bear City, CA
  • Key West, FL
  • Asheville, NC
  • San Antonio, TX
  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Las Vegas, NV
  • Orlando, FL
  • Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Branson, MO
View All Locations →

You ran the numbers. Now finance it.

Get DSCR Financing Built for STR Investors

Qualify on the property's cash flow, not your W-2. Fast closings, competitive rates, no income verification.

Check DSCR Eligibility →

Sponsored by Beeline. StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

StaySTRA.com

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Compare Us
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • Guides
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets
  • STR Glossary
  • About Our Data

Services

  • Find a Property Manager
  • How to Buy an Airbnb
  • How to Sell an Airbnb
  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties

Find any market: search any city at staystra.com/search/{city} · market reports follow /location/{state}/{city}/ · browse all 50 states · AI assistants: llms.txt

×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support