Kernville, California Short-Term Rental Market
Kernville, CA STRs averaged $277/night at 47.8% occupancy in April 2026, with July peak revenue averaging $5,441 per month.
Quick Answer: Kernville, California is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Southern Sierra Mtns market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the Southern Sierra Mtns market area is $6,360. average daily rate in the Southern Sierra Mtns market area is $358. the top operator in the Southern Sierra Mtns market area is Vacasa with 143 listings. market score is 79/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Southern Sierra Mtns regional market, which includes Kernville. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Kernville.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Kernville is a small, unincorporated mountain town on the Kern River at the north end of Lake Isabella in Kern County, California. Its economy is built almost entirely on outdoor recreation and seasonal tourism, drawing predominantly Southern California and Central Valley visitors for whitewater rafting, lake recreation, and wilderness activities. The resident population is approximately 1,549, but visitation during peak summer weekends is orders of magnitude larger.
The short-term rental market carries approximately 3,948 active listings, making it a relatively compact but active market. Entire-place rentals dominate at 3,725 units (94.4% of supply), consistent with a vacation-home destination where guests want exclusive use of the property. Private rooms account for another 222 listings.
By bedroom size, 1-bedroom units lead at 1,245 listings (31.5% of supply), followed by 3-bedroom at 1,108 and 2-bedroom at 749. Larger properties at 4 bedrooms (537) and 5-plus bedrooms (306) represent 21.4% of supply, reflecting group-stay demand from river recreation parties. Airbnb carries 1,754 listings and VRBO 194, while 2,000 listings appear on both platforms, indicating extensive cross-listing.
In April 2026, the market posted a $277 average daily rate and 47.8% occupancy, yielding a RevPAR of $133. Year-over-year, occupancy declined 1.5 percentage points and revenue slipped 1.1%, while ADR rose 3.1%. The overall market score is 78.8 out of 100, with revenue growth scoring 84.6 and investability at 77.6, reflecting strong historical income potential and continued rate appreciation.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 35% |
| Feb | 40% |
| Mar | 41% |
| Apr | 49% |
| May | 56% |
| Jun | 66% |
| Jul | 70% |
| Aug | 58% |
| Sep | 46% |
| Oct | 46% |
| Nov | 44% |
| Dec | 45% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Kernville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Southern Sierra Mtns market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Southern Sierra Mtns market as a whole, which includes Kernville, so these counts are not Kernville-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vacasa | 143 | 7,895 | ★ 4.45 |
| 2 | Evolve | 68 | 2,972 | ★ 4.64 |
| 3 | Acorn Vacation Properties | 57 | 9,811 | ★ 4.79 |
| 4 | The Cabin Host | 55 | 2,950 | ★ 4.96 |
| 5 | www loveyosemitepm com | 52 | 5,416 | ★ 4.89 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Kernville?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Kernville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 44.4% |
| vrbo | 4.9% |
| both | 50.7% |
Home Value Trends (Kernville)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Kernville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Kernville — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Kernville is an unincorporated census-designated place in Kern County, so short-term rentals are regulated at the county level rather than by a city government. Short-term rentals are legal in Kern County.
Every operator must register with the Kern County Treasurer-Tax Collector and obtain a Transient Occupancy Tax (TOT) certificate for each dwelling, unit, or bedroom that is individually advertised. The TOT registration itself is free. The applicable TOT rate is 6% on accommodations rented for 30 days or less, authorized under California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 7280 and Kern County Ordinance 4.16. Operators must file TOT returns quarterly, even in periods of zero activity, and remit collected taxes.
There is no countywide maximum-nights cap or owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement identified for Kernville. No permit cost beyond the free TOT registration was found in the data.
Important caveat: a TOT certificate is not a land-use permit. Depending on a parcel’s zoning, additional permits or approvals may be required from the Kern County Planning and Natural Resources Department. Kern County has been developing tighter STR regulations since 2018, with supervisors directing staff to create dedicated STR permitting programs for specific communities. Operators should verify parcel-specific zoning directly with Kern County before beginning operations.
Enforcement is moderate: late filing triggers a 10% penalty plus monthly interest, with an additional 10% penalty after 30 days of non-payment, and the county may file tax liens for unpaid taxes.
Market Comparison
Against national STR benchmarks (approximate U.S. median occupancy around 55% and median ADR around $220), Kernville’s April 2026 occupancy of 47.8% runs below the national median, while its ADR of $277 is meaningfully above the median. This above-average rate profile is characteristic of adventure and destination recreation markets where scarcity (limited housing stock in a constrained canyon and lakeside geography) supports pricing power.
The operator landscape in Kernville is led by Vacasa with 143 listings and 7,895 reviews at a 4.45 rating, the only large national operator in the top five. Evolve holds 68 listings and 2,972 reviews at 4.64. The remaining top operators are regional specialists: Acorn Vacation Properties (57 listings, 9,811 reviews, 4.79 rating), The Cabin Host (55 listings, 2,950 reviews, 4.96 rating), and a fifth operator listed in the data as loveyosemitepm.com (52 listings, 5,416 reviews, 4.89 rating). Together, the top five control 375 listings, approximately 9.5% of total supply, indicating that independent operators manage the large majority of Kernville STRs.
Frequently Asked Questions About Kernville, California
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Kernville, CA?
What occupancy rates do Kernville STRs achieve?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Kernville?
What taxes apply to Kernville short-term rentals?
When is peak season for Kernville STRs?
What is the revenue trend for Kernville STRs?
Which property managers operate in Kernville?
Analyze Kernville Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Kernville.
Free Kernville STR Calculator →