Dunsmuir, California Short-Term Rental Market
Dunsmuir STRs averaged $233/night at 52.3% occupancy in April 2026, with July peaks reaching 69.7%.
Quick Answer: Dunsmuir, California is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the California North Area market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the California North Area market area is $4,715. average daily rate in the California North Area market area is $273. the top operator in the California North Area market area is Vacasa with 383 listings. market score is 69/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the California North Area regional market, which includes Dunsmuir. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Dunsmuir.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Dunsmuir is a small Northern California mountain town of approximately 1,644 residents situated along the Upper Sacramento River in Siskiyou County. The short-term rental market here is concentrated almost entirely in entire-place listings (8,508 of 9,339 total listings, or about 91%), reflecting the area’s appeal as a destination for outdoor recreation and nature tourism. Private rooms account for another 829 listings, with just 2 shared-room units.
In April 2026, the overall average daily rate stood at $232.74 and average occupancy reached 52.3%, yielding a RevPAR of $121.70 and average monthly host revenue of $3,229. On a year-over-year basis, ADR grew 2.9%, occupancy edged up 0.3%, and revenue rose 5.2%, indicating measured but consistent improvement.
Airbnb dominates the distribution channel mix: 4,873 listings appear exclusively on Airbnb, 628 on VRBO alone, and 3,838 on both platforms. By bedroom count, the market skews toward smaller units: 1-bedroom listings account for 3,775 of the total, followed by 2-bedroom (2,233), 3-bedroom (2,104), 4-bedroom (853), and 5-bedroom (360). The market’s overall StaySTRA score is 68.6 out of 100, with rental demand (75.9) and seasonality (73.8) as the top-performing sub-scores.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 42% |
| Feb | 49% |
| Mar | 52% |
| Apr | 55% |
| May | 58% |
| Jun | 66% |
| Jul | 70% |
| Aug | 65% |
| Sep | 56% |
| Oct | 53% |
| Nov | 51% |
| Dec | 49% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Dunsmuir are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in California North Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the California North Area market as a whole, which includes Dunsmuir, so these counts are not Dunsmuir-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vacasa | 383 | 38,837 | ★ 4.67 |
| 2 | Evolve | 221 | 9,277 | ★ 4.68 |
| 3 | Casago | 123 | 6,561 | ★ 4.74 |
| 4 | Humboldt Retreats | 71 | 4,291 | ★ 4.88 |
| 5 | Grand Welcome | 55 | 4,143 | ★ 4.68 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Dunsmuir?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Dunsmuir are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 52.2% |
| vrbo | 6.7% |
| both | 41.1% |
Home Value Trends (Dunsmuir)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Dunsmuir are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Dunsmuir — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Dunsmuir allows short-term rentals under Ordinance 570, adopted unanimously on August 19, 2021, and enforceable from April 1, 2022. Operators must obtain three credentials: a Short-Term Rental Registration Certificate, a city business license (renewed each June), and a Transient Occupancy Tax registration. Initial registration costs $370 ($225 registration fee plus $145 inspection fee); annual renewal is $320. Certificates expire December 31 each year.
The total lodging tax is 14%, comprising a 12% city TOT (raised from 10% by Measure A in November 2024) and a 2% county and Tourism Improvement District assessment. Airbnb collects and remits TOT on behalf of hosts, but operators must still file quarterly gross-receipts reports with the city.
STRs are permitted in residential zones (R-1 through R-4) and in commercial zones (C-1, and second floor and above in C-2). Accessory Dwelling Units and Junior ADUs are explicitly prohibited from use as STRs. Owner-occupancy and primary-residence requirements do not apply. There is no cap on annual rental nights. An operator may hold at most two registration certificates.
Occupancy is capped at 2 guests per bedroom (excluding children under 5) during quiet hours (10 PM to 7 AM). Units must pass an initial city and fire department inspection, then undergo annual fire reinspection and city reinspection at least every three years. Enforcement is rated moderate: fines reach $500 per day for first violations and $1,000 per day for repeat violations, with three citations within 12 months triggering a 12-month certificate revocation.
Market Comparison
Dunsmuir’s April 2026 occupancy of 52.3% compares favorably to the US STR median of approximately 55%, placing it slightly below the national average but within normal range for a small mountain market with distinct seasonality. Its ADR of $232.74 is modestly above the US median of approximately $220, reflecting the area’s positioning as a nature-destination market with higher-than-average nightly rates relative to its market size.
The market’s total score of 68.6 on the StaySTRA composite index, driven by a rental demand sub-score of 75.9, indicates above-average traveler interest relative to available supply. The revenue growth sub-score of 67.3 and investability score of 66.2 are in the moderate range, consistent with a market that is performing steadily rather than surging.
Among professional operators in the market, Vacasa leads with 383 listings and 38,837 reviews (rating 4.67), followed by Evolve with 221 listings (4.68 rating), Casago with 123 listings (4.74), Humboldt Retreats with 71 listings (4.88), and Grand Welcome with 55 listings (4.68). Vacasa’s 383 listings represent the largest single-operator share of the market’s approximately 9,339 total listings, or about 4.1% of inventory.
Frequently Asked Questions About Dunsmuir, California
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Dunsmuir, CA?
What is the typical STR occupancy rate in Dunsmuir?
How much can a short-term rental earn per month in Dunsmuir?
Do you need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Dunsmuir?
What is the TOT rate for short-term rentals in Dunsmuir?
When is the best time to visit (or invest in) Dunsmuir for STR revenue?
Who are the largest short-term rental operators in Dunsmuir?
Analyze Dunsmuir Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Dunsmuir.
Free Dunsmuir STR Calculator →