Conway, South Carolina Short-Term Rental Market
Conway SC STRs averaged $160/night at 57.0% occupancy in April 2026, with a high investability score of 96.5 out of 100.
Quick Answer: Conway, South Carolina is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the South Carolina Area market area is 61%. average monthly revenue in the South Carolina Area market area is $2,873. average daily rate in the South Carolina Area market area is $174. the top operator in the South Carolina Area market area is Evolve with 128 listings. market score is 76/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the South Carolina Area regional market, which includes Conway. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Conway.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Conway is a historic riverfront town approximately 15 miles inland from Myrtle Beach within the Grand Strand metro, which drew roughly 18.2 million visitors in 2024 who spent about $13.2 billion (Myrtle Beach Area CVB). Conway functions as a quieter, lower-cost alternative to beachfront lodging, drawing leisure travelers, Coastal Carolina University visitors, and guests who prefer historic small-town character over the beach strip.
In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $160 and an occupancy rate of 57.0%, generating average monthly revenue of $2,506 per listing. RevPAR came in at $91.07. Year-over-year, occupancy slipped 0.59 percentage points while ADR rose 1.82% and revenue increased 2.68%, indicating that rate improvement is compensating for slight occupancy softness.
The market carries approximately 3,332 active listings. Entire-place accommodations dominate at 2,958 units (89%), with 369 private rooms and just 5 shared rooms making up the remainder. By bedroom count, 1-bedroom units lead with 1,015 listings, followed by 3-bedroom (979), 2-bedroom (901), 4-bedroom (299), and 5-bedroom (133) units. Channel distribution shows 1,947 Airbnb-only listings, 231 VRBO-only listings, and 1,154 listings appearing on both platforms.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 44% |
| Feb | 53% |
| Mar | 58% |
| Apr | 56% |
| May | 56% |
| Jun | 61% |
| Jul | 62% |
| Aug | 55% |
| Sep | 50% |
| Oct | 53% |
| Nov | 51% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Conway are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in South Carolina Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the South Carolina Area market as a whole, which includes Conway, so these counts are not Conway-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 128 | 2,521 | ★ 4.67 |
| 2 | His Holding Hand | 30 | 1,167 | ★ 4.86 |
| 3 | Emily And Team | 25 | 1,118 | ★ 4.95 |
| 4 | Live Suite Resorts | 9 | 1 | ★ 3.00 |
| 5 | Belvilla | 7 | 0 | ★ 0.00 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Conway?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Conway are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 58.4% |
| vrbo | 6.9% |
| both | 34.6% |
Home Value Trends (Conway)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Conway are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Conway — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Conway requires STR operators to obtain an annual City of Conway business license, with fees scaled to gross receipts. Home-based STR operators must additionally file a Home-Based License Agreement and meet home-occupation zoning standards. There is no dedicated STR-specific registration program, no published cap on rental nights, no owner-occupancy requirement, and no primary-residence restriction.
The tax compliance burden is the most significant regulatory consideration. Guests booking inside Conway city limits pay a combined accommodations tax of approximately 10-12%, composed of: 7% state (5% SC sales tax plus 2% state accommodations tax), 1.5% Horry County hospitality fee (inside-city rate), and 1.5% from the City of Conway (1% local accommodations fee plus 0.5% short-term/transient surcharge). An additional local-option sales tax of approximately 2% also applies. Conway’s local fees are remitted monthly by the 20th of the following month. Owner-occupied homes with fewer than six sleeping rooms may be exempt from the base 1% local accommodations fee but generally not the 0.5% short-term surcharge.
Enforcement is moderate and runs through business-license compliance. Operating without a license can result in revocation of zoning approval and a municipal court summons, but there is no STR-specific inspection regime or quota system.
At the state level, South Carolina Senate Bill S.442 (introduced March 2025, in committee as of mid-2026) would explicitly authorize municipalities to regulate or ban STRs through registration, density caps, and inspection requirements. This is a local-control bill rather than a preemption bill. Operators should confirm current parcel-level zoning and exact tax rates with Conway Planning and Development before listing. Properties outside city limits fall under Horry County rules, which differ.
Market Comparison
Conway’s April 2026 ADR of $160 sits below the US short-term rental median of approximately $220, a discount that reflects the market’s inland, non-beachfront position within the Grand Strand. Occupancy at 57.0% is slightly above the national median of roughly 55%, indicating that the location generates above-average demand relative to its rate tier.
With an overall market score of 76.38 out of 100, Conway ranks as a high-opportunity market by our composite metric, driven primarily by its exceptional investability score (96.48) and strong rental demand (78.42). Revenue growth (43.57) and regulation (55.26) are the weaker components, with the regulation score reflecting moderate compliance requirements and the pending state legislation.
The professional management landscape is concentrated at the top but shallow below. Evolve leads significantly with 128 listings and 2,521 reviews (4.67 rating). His Holding Hand (30 listings, 1,167 reviews, 4.86 rating) and Emily And Team (25 listings, 1,118 reviews, 4.95 rating) are strong regional operators with notably high ratings. Live Suite Resorts (9 listings, 3.0 rating) and Belvilla (7 listings, no reviews yet) are smaller presences. Together the top five manage 199 listings, approximately 6.0% of active inventory, leaving the large majority of Conway STRs in the hands of independent operators.
Frequently Asked Questions About Conway, South Carolina
What is the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in Conway, SC?
What is the typical occupancy rate for Conway STRs?
How much revenue can a short-term rental in Conway generate per month?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Conway, SC?
What is the best time of year to list an STR in Conway, SC?
How far in advance do Conway, SC guests typically book?
Who are the largest STR operators in Conway, SC?
Analyze Conway Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Conway.
Free Conway STR Calculator →