Hawley, Pennsylvania Short-Term Rental Market
Hawley, PA STRs averaged $346/night at 36.0% occupancy in April 2026, with summer peaks reaching $6,050 average monthly revenue.
Quick Answer: Hawley, Pennsylvania is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Pocono Mtns market area is 47%. average monthly revenue in the Pocono Mtns market area is $5,233. average daily rate in the Pocono Mtns market area is $428. the top operator in the Pocono Mtns market area is Evolve with 516 listings. market score is 86/100 (grade A).
Market data reflects the Pocono Mtns regional market, which includes Hawley. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Hawley.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Hawley, Pennsylvania anchors the Lake Wallenpaupack corridor within the Pocono Mountains, drawing leisure travelers primarily from the New York City and Philadelphia metro areas seeking lakeside recreation, fall foliage, and winter getaways. The borough itself has a population of 1,229, but the surrounding tourism region sustains roughly 8,590 active short-term rental listings as of April 2026.
The market posted an average daily rate of $345.58 and an occupancy rate of 36.0% in April 2026, with a RevPAR of $124.55. These April figures reflect the shoulder-season dip between spring and the summer peak. Year-over-year as of April 2026, revenue is up 5.20% and ADR is up 2.70%, though occupancy is down 2.70%, suggesting operators are successfully raising rates even as raw occupancy faces slight pressure.
By listing type, entire-place rentals dominate with 8,417 of approximately 8,590 listings (98% of supply). Private rooms add 171 listings, with 2 shared-room units. By bedroom count, the market skews toward larger vacation homes: 3-bedroom (3,444), 4-bedroom (1,844), and 5-bedroom-plus (1,631) properties together represent 79% of supply. Channel distribution shows 5,352 listings on both Airbnb and VRBO, 2,613 on Airbnb only, and 625 on VRBO only, reflecting this market’s strong dual-channel presence.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 35% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 28% |
| Apr | 37% |
| May | 38% |
| Jun | 48% |
| Jul | 61% |
| Aug | 63% |
| Sep | 33% |
| Oct | 38% |
| Nov | 37% |
| Dec | 42% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Hawley are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Pocono Mtns market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Pocono Mtns market as a whole, which includes Hawley, so these counts are not Hawley-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 516 | 21,759 | ★ 4.56 |
| 2 | Pocono Rental Management | 123 | 5,740 | ★ 4.64 |
| 3 | LiveFree Hospitality | 96 | 7,069 | ★ 4.78 |
| 4 | Vacasa | 85 | 2,357 | ★ 4.39 |
| 5 | Techvestor | 75 | 6,155 | ★ 4.69 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Hawley?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Hawley are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 30.4% |
| vrbo | 7.3% |
| both | 62.3% |
Home Value Trends (Hawley)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Hawley are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Hawley — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Pennsylvania has no statewide short-term rental licensing regime. Hawley Borough (Wayne County) has adopted zoning ordinances but no specific, publicly prominent short-term rental ordinance, so STRs are generally permitted and are not expressly capped or restricted to owner-occupied or primary-residence properties at the borough level. General rental-property registration, building and housing-code requirements may still apply, and the borough advises confirming requirements directly at 94 Main Avenue.
The broader Hawley area spans multiple municipalities, each with its own rules. Lackawaxen Township adopted a 2021 STR ordinance requiring licensing, occupancy limits, parking compliance, and a local contact requirement. The precise municipality of any parcel determines which rules apply, so investors must verify location before assuming borough-level permissiveness.
On taxes, guests owe Pennsylvania’s 6% state hotel occupancy tax plus Wayne County’s 3% Room Rental Excise Tax (in effect since August 2005), for an effective rate of approximately 9% on stays under 30 days. Operators must register with the Wayne County Treasurer and remit county tax quarterly. Enforcement at the borough level is rated minimal given the absence of a dedicated STR ordinance. No recent Hawley Borough STR ordinance changes were identified, though a March 2025 PA Joint State Government Commission staff study reviewed statewide STR trends without imposing new state rules.
Market Comparison
Nationally, the median STR market occupancy rate is approximately 55% and median ADR is around $220. Hawley’s April 2026 occupancy of 36.0% is below the national median, reflecting a deep shoulder-season trough, but its ADR of $345.58 is well above the national median, consistent with a high-demand lake-resort destination where nightly pricing commands a premium. Summer peak occupancy of 62-63% is above the national average.
The top operator is Evolve with 516 listings and 21,759 reviews at an average rating of 4.56. Pocono Rental Management holds 123 listings with 5,740 reviews at 4.64. LiveFree Hospitality manages 96 listings at 4.78 average rating, Vacasa holds 85 listings at 4.39, and Techvestor manages 75 listings at 4.69. The top five collectively manage approximately 895 listings, representing roughly 10% of the estimated 8,590 active listings. Market concentration is low, indicating a fragmented landscape where independent operators and smaller managers hold the majority of inventory.
Compared to similar Pocono-area markets, Hawley’s revenue growth score of 95.58 out of 100 and investability score of 99.38 place it in the top tier of tracked markets nationally.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hawley, Pennsylvania
What is the average daily rate for Airbnb rentals in Hawley, PA?
What is the average occupancy rate for Hawley short-term rentals?
How much monthly revenue can a short-term rental in Hawley generate?
Does Hawley require a permit to operate a short-term rental?
What taxes apply to short-term rentals in Hawley?
When is the best time to rent an Airbnb in Hawley?
Who are the top property managers in the Hawley, PA STR market?
Analyze Hawley Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Hawley.
Free Hawley STR Calculator →