Coudersport, Pennsylvania Short-Term Rental Market
Coudersport, PA STRs averaged $165/night at 47.9% occupancy in April 2026, anchored by Cherry Springs dark sky tourism.
Quick Answer: Coudersport, Pennsylvania is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Pennsylvania Area market area is 57%. average monthly revenue in the Pennsylvania Area market area is $3,184. average daily rate in the Pennsylvania Area market area is $207. the top operator in the Pennsylvania Area market area is Evolve with 372 listings. market score is 92/100 (grade A).
Market data reflects the Pennsylvania Area regional market, which includes Coudersport. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Coudersport.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Coudersport is the county seat of Potter County, Pennsylvania, marketed regionally as part of the Pennsylvania Wilds, a 13-county outdoor-tourism area. The area draws visitors from Pennsylvania, New York, Ohio, and the Mid-Atlantic region for outdoor recreation, dark-sky stargazing, ATV trail riding, hunting, fishing, and Route 6 heritage road-tripping. The primary regional anchor is Cherry Springs State Park, an internationally certified Dark Sky Park roughly 15 miles from town that attracts stargazers and amateur astronomers.
As of April 2026, the Coudersport short-term rental market recorded an average daily rate of $165 and occupancy of 47.9%, producing a RevPAR of $79. Average monthly revenue per listing came in at $2,062. The market’s total score of 91.94 and investability score of 93.93 are notably high, reflecting strong income potential relative to local property values.
Active inventory totals approximately 13,132 listings. Entire-place properties dominate at 11,475 units (87% of supply), private rooms account for 1,644, and shared rooms for 13. Airbnb is the primary channel with 7,363 exclusive listings; 4,769 cross-list on both Airbnb and VRBO, and 1,000 appear on VRBO only.
The bedroom distribution spans a broad range: 1-bedroom units total 4,497, 2-bedrooms 3,308, 3-bedrooms 3,024, 4-bedrooms 1,346, and 5-bedroom properties 944. Year-over-year, occupancy slipped 0.99 percentage points while ADR rose 1.87% and revenue gained 1.81%.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 40% |
| Feb | 46% |
| Mar | 42% |
| Apr | 48% |
| May | 51% |
| Jun | 57% |
| Jul | 62% |
| Aug | 59% |
| Sep | 48% |
| Oct | 50% |
| Nov | 45% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Coudersport are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Pennsylvania Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Pennsylvania Area market as a whole, which includes Coudersport, so these counts are not Coudersport-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 372 | 15,238 | ★ 4.66 |
| 2 | RedAwning | 65 | 212 | ★ 4.42 |
| 3 | MVR Vacation Rentals | 45 | 1,640 | ★ 4.85 |
| 4 | BNB Breeze | 43 | 3,650 | ★ 4.84 |
| 5 | Equestrian House PA | 42 | 76 | ★ 4.47 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Coudersport?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Coudersport are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 56.1% |
| vrbo | 7.6% |
| both | 36.3% |
Home Value Trends (Coudersport)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Coudersport are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Coudersport — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Coudersport has one of the most permissive STR regulatory environments in Pennsylvania. There is no short-term-rental-specific ordinance at the borough or county level. Coudersport Borough’s only zoning code (Chapter 450, adopted 1983) predates the platform-rental industry and contains no STR provisions. Surrounding townships are largely unzoned, meaning STRs in rural Potter County face no local zoning barrier. No permit, owner-occupancy requirement, primary-residence rule, or annual-night cap applies. Permit required is listed as false. Enforcement severity is minimal.
The primary compliance obligation is tax registration. Operators must collect Pennsylvania’s 6% state Hotel Occupancy Tax on stays under 30 days, requiring registration with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue for a Sales, Use and Hotel Occupancy Tax license. Potter County also levies a county hotel/room excise tax under its 2017 hotel excise tax ordinance, which expressly applies to vacation homes and cabins. Pennsylvania law caps this county rate at 5%; Potter County’s current rate is reported in the 3% to 5% range. Confirm the exact rate with the Potter County Treasurer before operating.
Airbnb collects and remits the state Hotel Occupancy Tax on behalf of platform bookings, but the county tax may require separate registration and remittance for some operators. A March 2025 Pennsylvania Joint State Government Commission staff study examined the STR industry statewide, signaling continued legislative attention to STRs in Pennsylvania, though no specific changes have been enacted at the local level.
Market Comparison
Coudersport runs below the national STR median on occupancy (47.9% versus the U.S. median of approximately 55%) and below the national median ADR of approximately $220. This is characteristic of rural Pennsylvania markets: revenue is driven by seasonal peaks rather than year-round demand, and nightly rates reflect the non-luxury character of most inventory. However, the market’s total score of 91.94 and investability score of 93.93 indicate strong performance relative to local property values.
Among professional operators, Evolve leads with 372 listings and 15,238 reviews (4.66 average rating). RedAwning holds 65 listings with a 4.42 rating. MVR Vacation Rentals manages 45 listings with a 4.85 rating. BNB Breeze operates 43 listings with a 4.84 rating. Equestrian House PA rounds out the top five at 42 listings with a 4.47 rating. The top five operators account for approximately 567 managed listings out of roughly 13,132 active in the market, or about 4.3%, confirming a highly fragmented, owner-operated market.
The seasonality score of 84.33 is the second-highest market dimension score, reflecting significant revenue concentration in summer months. Operators who can maintain performance in shoulder periods through dark-sky tourism, fall foliage, and hunting season will outperform the market average.
Frequently Asked Questions About Coudersport, Pennsylvania
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Coudersport, PA?
What occupancy rates do Coudersport STRs achieve?
Are short-term rentals regulated in Coudersport, PA?
How much monthly revenue can a Coudersport STR generate?
What makes Coudersport attractive for STR investment?
Who are the top property managers in the Coudersport STR market?
When is the best season for STR rentals in Coudersport?
Analyze Coudersport Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Coudersport.
Free Coudersport STR Calculator →